|
|
|
|
1 |
The Use and Misuse of Language Greenwich, CN Premier (Fawcett) 1962 2nd thus 12mo, illustrated wraps Very good, very lt. Tanning e. P. S, only, small tear, crease back cover; Essays which have appeared in ETC. : A Review of General Semantics, showing how language influences thought and behavior; William H. Schneider and Frank Lobdell; 240 pp. pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Learning and Instinct in Animals Cambridge, MA Harvard Univ. Press 1963 Second Edition Green cloth, 8mo No d/j Vg, very clean copy with prev. Owner's name on edges inside front cover; Indexed, In this revised edition, this eminent experimental and cognitive psychologist studies the problem of nature and nurture in animal behavior; Photos & Diagrams; x-558 pp. pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Language Typology: a Historical and Analytic Overview The Hague Mouton 1974 Quality paperback Fine; Bibliography, indexed, a monograph in the series 'Current Trends in Linguistics', This monograph analyses the logic of typology, the history of typology from a morphological perspective and the relationship of typology and structuralism, typology and linguistic theory, and typology and diachrony. ; Linguistics; 82 pp. pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
$30.00 Available Santa Monica, CA Rand Corp. Feb.I, 1956 1/28/2007 0:00:00 Wraps Fine, some darkening at cover edge; R-287: A method that evolved at Rand for estimating the costs of existing and 'hypothetical' weapon systems for the USAF that suggests rapid and flexible ways of determining alternative systems in terms of resouce and cost needs. Presentation card enclosed, ; 32 pp. pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
(Twain) Paine, Albert Bigelow The Family Mark Twain. New York Harper & Bros. 1935 Sienna clth hc Very good, some edgewear at bottom edges; Covers several novels and other works by Twain, biographical notes by Albert Bigelow Paine, article dated 9/28/62 from Life Magazine inserted and laid in back between end-paper and cover on "a long suppresed work, a Satanic view of man and God, and posthumously published as Letters from the Earth. ; 1462 pp pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
22 Various Issues Franklin Library Thomas Paine Candide Madame Bovary 100 Greatest Books 1/28/2007 0: 00: 00 In box issued by Franklin Library. 6/14/2005 0: 00: 00; These 22 booklets are from 1978 thru 1981. Includes Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert, Candide by Voltaire, Thomas Paine Political Writings, The Decameron, Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin, The Red & the Black by Stendhal, Faust, Poetry of Robert Frost, Last of the Mohicans, Moliere Seven Plays, Oresteia by Aeschylus, Guy de; $65.00; Available pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
A. Cerf, Bennett - editor Sixteen Famous American Plays New York Modern Library 1942 First Edition 8vo navy cloth No dust jacket Fair condition only. Worn at spine extremities & rubbed at edges. Front inner hinge weak. ; Introduction by Brooks Atkinson. This is the First Modern Library Giant edition. The plays are fundamental backbone works of the first half of the 20th century America playwriting and drama: They Knew What They Wanted, The Front Page, The Green Pastures, Biography, Ah, Wilderness! , The Petrified Forest, Waiting for Lefty, Dead End, Boy Meets Girl, The Women, "Having Wonderful Time", Our Town, The Little Foxes, The Man Who Came to Dinner, The Time of Your Life and Life with Father. ; 1049pp pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Abbe, Patience, Richard, and John Around the World in Eleven Years New York Frederick A. Stokes 1936 Eleventh Edition Blue cloth, 8mo. Very good, slight wear at corners; Most unusual is this story of three children in pre-WWII Europe is the amorality of the opinions of the children during their life in Berlin during the rise of Hitler. The story is told by the principals At the end of the book is a list of the people the children liked, and after that a list of the animals the children liked; B/w Photos; 204 pp. pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Abdel-Malek, Anouar Egypt: Military Society New York Random House 1968 1st American ed 8vo black cloth Dust jacket is very good with small tear at corner Book is in near fine condition. ; The Army Regime, the Left, and Social Change under Nasser. Translated by Charles Lam Markmann. This is the story of those 15 years-the final stage of "Egypts National Revolution" and of the military regime, of Nasser's Egypt. ; 458pp pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Abdullah, Achmed Love Comes to Sally New York A. L. Burt (1933) Red closth No d/j Vg, name on endpaper dated 1937, DJ flap on back endpper, stamp on inside cover, ex-lib; This book is so rare that it has eluded many bibliographies of this author, actually a Russian named Alexander Nicholayvitch Romanoff with a Muslim mother rather than a Middle-Easterner as his nom-de-plume would indicate. Abdullah was a well-known author during the 20s and 30s of the past century whose works appeared late as screenplays for films. This work is the story of the eponymous heroine who comes to New York from a small town in the South to find success and love; 316 pp pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Abt, Clark C. Serious Games New York The Viking Press 1970 First Edition Gray cloth Nf/good, inside cvr, clipping in back, DJ torn; Exploring way games can be used, not just for pleasure, but to instruct, inform, and educate through freedeom of active play. ; x-176 pp pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Achad, Frater Q. B. L. or the Bride's Reception New York Weiser 1972 0877280045 Second Edition Navy blue8vo Wear top spine & minor small tears to top of d/j. Book is near fine with lst plate loose. Prev. Owners bookplate on fly-leaf; Basic teaching towards Cabalistic knowledge set upon a positive foundation. ; 4 Colour & Many Black & White; 106+appendix 43 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Ackerman, Forrest J. Mr. Monster's Movie Gold Virginia Beach, Norfolk Donning Co. 1981 089865100X 1st thus Sm. Quarto wraps colored cover Very good; The author's inscription is on fly-leaf to Ray Bradbury. On the fly-leaf is dedication to Forrest Ackerman by Ray Bradbury. There are over 250 rare and never before published stills and posters. Introduction by Stephen King praising the author's importance in the history of science-fantasy fiction. ; Black & White Illustrations; 206 pages Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Acworth, Bernard Swift London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1947 Drk grn clth Fine; The satirist and clergyman, Swift presented to 18th century England an insight into problems yet unsolved; 250 pp. pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Adam, Heribert Modernizing Racial Domination Berkeley, Ca. University of California 1971 0520018230 First Edition Sm 4to blue cloth Dust Jacket Included Book is in fine condition.; 203pp The dynamics of South African politics. "The best up-to-date political analysis of South Africa I have seen." Pierre L. Van Den Berghe at the time of publication D/jacket is near fine.Has Bro-dart protective cove Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Adam, Heribert & Hermann Giliomee Ethnic Power Mobilized - Can South Africa Change? New Haven Yale University Press 1979 0300023774 First Edition 8vo brown cloth d/jacket is fine 307pp This study questions conventional wisdom about the nature and outcome of the South African conflict. The authors trace both the socio-historical background and the ideologies behind changing in-group perceptions. An interesting snapshot illustrating the period of pre-independence of South African from its European settlers' dominance Book has tiny nick at top edge cover else fine. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Adamic, Louis A Nation of Nations New York Harper & Bros. 1945 First Edition Offwhite bkrm. Nr, . Fine, sl. Dustiness, bkplate on ffep; Indexed, a paean to the various ethnic, etc. , comprising the US during World War II; Photos; 399 pp. pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Adams, Ansel Ansel Adams New York Abeville Press 1994 155859817 Third Edition Illus. Wraps, square 16mo. Fine; Photo book of picture done by Adams during his tenure as employe of the Park Service in the forties. And publshed in convenient small format; Many B/w Photos by Adams; 352 pp. pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Adams, Ansel & Nancy Newhall This is the American Earth New York Sierra Club 1971 5th printing Folio green cloth w/gilt letteirng D/jacket slight wear at bottom else v. G. Book has tiny bend at bottom corner else very good. Has Bro-dart cover on d/jacket. ; Ansel Adams captured the image of wilderness with his camera. "This is the American Earth" epitomizes what the Sierra Club, has been seeking on behalf of the nation's scenic resources and needs to pursue harder in the time to come. This book is by far the most important work the club has published and the debt is enormous to Ansel Adams for his inspiration of the book, his photographs and to Nancy Newhall for the organization of the book and the power of its text. ; Photographs; 89pp pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Adams, Bristow, & Nellie B. Leonard (editors) How Things Move and Are Moved Ithaca, NY New York State College of Agriculture, Cornell Un. March, 1928 First Edition Stapled wraps Manila jacket added as part of stapled wraps Very good, light signs of wear and age, some notes on manila cover, stamp on pamphlet cover; This pamphet for students attempt to answer the question, 'what makes it go? ' how balance, weight, energy, gravity, inertia, motion, muscular contraction, bodily structure, and many other characteristics of natural and manufactured entities become mobile; Photos and Drawings; 36 pp. pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Adams, E. M. The Fundamentals of General Logic New York Longmans Green & Co. 1954 1st ed. Stated 8vo navy cloth Dust jacket has some wear at extremities Book is in very good condition. ; This is a textbook for the beginners in Logic, covering such subjects as the Nature of Logic, Informal Analysis of Arguments, Molecular Deductive Arguments, Scientific Inquiry, etc. ; Diagrams; 361pp pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Adams, Jack A. Human Memory New York Mcgraw-Hill 1967 Second Edition 8mo. , red cloth No d/j Fine; Indexed, with no more than two academically-qualified books on human memory in more than the previous 80 years, this book represents a departure from much psychological research. The author calls human memory a learned capability for responding, and is contrasted to "forgetting. " Memory retention is of greater interest because of the "ability" to forget/inability to retain memory. Recall and recognition can be measured, and learning is studied also as an expression of memory, which ties it to motivational influence on retention. Motor response is also examined; 326 pp. pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Adams, James Truslow The British Empire 1784-1939 N. Y. Dorset Press 1940, 1991 0880297069 1st of 2nd ed 8vo red cloth & blue boards As new; Traces history of Great Britain from the French Revolution and the impact it made on the nations of Europe and it ends with the dawn of the Second World War. ; 391 incl. Index. pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Adams, Joey Joey Adams' Joke Book New York Frederick Fell 1952 First Edition Red cloth, hc Vg+, sl dustiness, sl. Wear at spine edges, corner bent; Inscribed by Joey Adams on ffep and half-title, and also has signature of famous Yiddish comedian and actor, Moishe Oysher; Cartoons; 251 pp. pages Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Adams, Joey. It Takes One to Know One. New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1959 First Edition Red cloth, hc Fine/vg, DJ slightly worn at top edge, spine ends, corners; INSCRIBED BY JOEY ADAMS. A comedian's comedian, Adams was an inveterate collector of jokes, and this is a how-to full of fun; B/w Cartoons; 219 pp. pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Adams, John Quincy The Wants of Man Barre, MA Imprint Society 1972 ltd.#645/1000 Blue cloth Fine in fine slip-case; Adams sought to become a poet, but turned to the family business public service, written 1840, first published 1841; Frontispiece; 27 pp. pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Adams, Jr. , Frederick B. editor The Colophon Summer 1938 N. Y. Pynson Printers, Inc. Summer 1938 1st thus 8vo grey cloth w/red decorations Spine tear & light wear else good+. ; A quarterly for bookmen contains articles by Arno L. Bader, H. B. Collamore, Charles Beecher Hogan, Vera Liebert, Van Der Kuylen, etc. Etc. There are many woodcut illustration bookplates by Van der Kuylen.; Colour & Black & White; 141 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Adams, Jr. , Frederick B. editor The Colophon New Series Winter 1937 N. Y. Pynson Printers, Inc. Winter 1937 First Edition Sm 4to illus. Green & beige cloth No dust jacket Light stains on front cover else v. G.; Literary articles by Charles Beecher Hogan, Harris Berlack, Jean Hersholt, Delancey Ferguson, Rollo G. Silver, Sinclair Lewis, A. W. Rushmore and Robert F. Almy. There are also many photographs and advertisements.; Engraving & Photographs; 145pp pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins A. Woollcott New York Reynal & Hitchcock 1945 Second Edition Tan cloth hc Near fine, dusty, sl wear at edges, bkplate inside fr. Cover; Indexed, Adams called the biography of the reconteur his life and his world; Photos; 386 pp. pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Adamson, Joy Joy Adamson's Africa New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1972 0151464804 First American Edition 4to tan illustrated cloth Dust Jacket Included illustrated in color & black & white 125pp This lavishly illustrated volume reveals the scope of the authors interests and achievements as a wood carver, flower painter, portraitist of birds, fish, insects, animals and people. Book is in fine condition w/previous owner's inscription"To Roland Xmas 73 Ronnie d/jacket is very good w/protective bro-dart cover. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Addison, Joseph & Richard Steele The Spectator Limited Editions Club 1970 Limited Editions Clu Large 4vo Yellow & brown dec. Cloth Signed by Fine w/fine box & original glassine Fine w/fine box & original glassine; Limited to 1500 copies, this being #960 and signed by the artist Lynton Lamb. Essays by Joseph Addison, Richard Steele and others. ; Illustrations by Lynton Lamb; 301 incl.notes pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Ade, George People You Know New York R. H. Russell 1903 First Edition Blue cloth Vg-nf, sl. Shelfwear, name stamp on ffep; Cartoons by John T. McCutcheon and others; Many Cartoons; 224 pp. pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Ade, George People You Know New York R. H. Russell 1903 First Edition Decor. Blue cl Good, some rubbing, white stain lower front cover towards spine; Humorous fuiltones, a rare literary genre well-done by this Victorian with a sense of humor; John T. Mccutcheon & Others; 222 pp. pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Ade, George In Pastures New New York Mcclure, Phillips 1906 First Edition Demi-8mo, red cloth illus. Cover, gilt lettering No d/j Very good+, some light wear at corners, pencilled name half-title; Travels to London, Paris, Naples and Cairo are related in jocular and amusing letters, many of which originally appeared in newspapers in the early part of 1906 and are presented in book-form here for the first time; Carricatures; 309 pp. pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Adekson, J.'Bayo Nigeria in Search of a Stable Civil-Military System Boulder, Co. Westview Press 1981 0865312893 First American Sm 4to green & white Board no dust jacket Map 164pp This book is a critical study of the evolution and conduct of military government as well as civil-military themes basic to post-civil war Nigerian civil-military thought. Withdrawn stated. In very good++ condition. Clean & tight. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Adler, Alfred Study of Organ Inferiority and its Psychical Compensation New York Nervous & Mental Disease Pub. Co. 1917 1st Ed. In English Sm 4to original tan boards Spine & corners rubbed. Contents very good plus. ; Previous owners name on inside front cover. This is Series No. 24 of the Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph. Translated by Smith Ely Jelliffe, M. D. This is the first edition in english.; 86pp pages Price:
98.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Adler, Elmer editor The Colophon Number 1, New Series Vol. 1, Summer 1935 New York Pynson Printers Summer 1935 1st thus Sm 4to illus. Cover boards Very slightly rubbed at extremities else very good plus. ; A Book Collectors' Quarterly. Included are 2 pages of advertising sheets from the Colophon with their envelope attached. The Colophon new series was a quarterly for bookmen. The editors were Elmer Adler, Alfred Standord & John T. Winterich. There are articles by Sherwood Anderson, Oscar Wegelin, Robert M. Smith, Edward G. Fletcher, David A. Randall, F. W. Reed, Blanche Colton Williams, Burton Stevenson, Frederick Coykendall, Lawrance R. Thompson, J. A. T. Lloyd, Louis Henry Cohn, Nelson F. Adkins, Ruth Shepard Granniss & F. B. Adams, Jr.; Illus. Advertisements; 157pp pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
| |