The Bookie Joint

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Souvenir Program May 28, 1936 & Souvenir Program May 28, 1937 District of Columbia Branch - 18th & 19th Anniversary
Washington, D. C. Society of the First Division A. E. F. 1936 & 1937 1; First Printing (wraps) Very Good 
The May 28, 1936 souvenir program is very good+. However, the May 28, 1937 the cover is detached and the front cover has a crease down the middle. ; These are both Souvenir Programs for the 18th and 19th Anniversary of the Battle of Cantigny for May 28th, 1936 and May 28th, 1937. They include photographs of Major General H. E. Ely, Maj. Gen. William L. Sibert, Gen. C. P. Summerall, General John J. Pershing (Who Organized the Division) , Lt. Gen. Robert L. Bullard & Maj. Gen. Frank Parker. There are articles on the First Division Monument, The Battle of Cantigny and "Who's Who" of Division in Battle Days. Photos of Annual Sword Presentation. Included are articles on The Flag Code of the Army & The Spirit of the First Division and other photos. ; Battle of Cantigny; Photographs; 6" x 8" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Use and Misuse of Language
Greenwich, CN Premier (Fawcett) 1962 2nd thus 12mo, illustrated wraps 
Very good, very lt. Tanning e. P. S, only, small tear, crease back cover; Essays which have appeared in ETC. : A Review of General Semantics, showing how language influences thought and behavior; William H. Schneider and Frank Lobdell; 240 pp. pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Magazine of Fun
Chicago Fun April,1923 1 (wraps) Very Good Illustrated by Merlin, Jim Richards,don,bert Kelly,etc. 
No.5; Vol. 3; Color & black & white illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Evening Wisconsin - Milwaukee September 11, 1901 Picture of Emma Goldman, Anarchist Lecturer on Front Cover
Millwaukee 1901 First (wraps) Fair 
This newspaper is in very fragile condition. Tears down the middle & worn edges. Pages are tanned. ; Headlines: Goldman in Court (Referring to Emma Goldman) , Wounds Healed - referred to President M'Kinley who died a few days later. The Price of this newspaper was two cents. This newspaper is in fragile condition. ; Photographs & Illustrations; 23" X 17-1/2"; 12 pages pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Learning and Instinct in Animals
Cambridge, MA Harvard Univ. Press 1963 Second Edition Green cloth, 8mo No d/j 
Vg, very clean copy with prev. Owner's name on edges inside front cover; Indexed, In this revised edition, this eminent experimental and cognitive psychologist studies the problem of nature and nurture in animal behavior; Photos & Diagrams; x-558 pp. pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Number Rhymes Count to Ten
Chicago, Illinois Merrill Publishing Co. 1941 1; First Printing Illus wraps Good Illustrated by Florence Salter 
Spine is badly worn & small piece missing at spine & bottom corner 2" piece missing. Contents are very good and in clean condition. ; Features Hickory, Dickory Dock, Little Betty Blue, Baa, baa, black sheep, One for the money, Small Sarah, One, two, three, four, five, six little mice, etc. Etc. ; Color Illustrations; 10 x 13"; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Language Typology: a Historical and Analytic Overview
The Hague Mouton 1974 Quality paperback 
Fine; Bibliography, indexed, a monograph in the series 'Current Trends in Linguistics', This monograph analyses the logic of typology, the history of typology from a morphological perspective and the relationship of typology and structuralism, typology and linguistic theory, and typology and diachrony. ; Linguistics; 82 pp. pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Evening Wisconsin - Milwaukee October 29, 1901 Czolgosz Dies Rejoicing At Awful Deed
Wisconsin The Evening Wisconsin 1901 First Printing (wraps) Poor 
Pages are badly tanned and worn at edges and tears at middle & edges. This newspaper is in poor condition. ; There is a picture of Leon Czolgosz - the murderer of president M'Kinley on the front cover with headline "Czolgosz Dies Rejoicing at Awful Deed". ; Photo & illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 10 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 "j. P. " The Chautauqua Text-Books No. 43 Good Manners
New York Phillips & Hunt 1883 First Edition 32mo illus. Peach wrappers 
Sm. Tear top back cover & few bent corners else v. G.; A few hints about behavior. Common sense and the Golden Rule are the foundations of good manners. So saith this little booklet. ; 44pp pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Alumi Association) California of the Southland
(los Angeles, Ca) Alumni Association of UCLA 1937 First Edition Buckram/suede 
Nr, . Fine, sl. Dusty, lt. Warp; A history of the first thirty years of what became UCLA, starting from a teachers' college; Photos; 95 pp. pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Alumi Association) Sons of Sinbad
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 1st / 1st prtg; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Chart of the Indian Ocean on the inside covers. There are many photographs and charts by the author. There are several maps. ; Photos & Charts; Small quarto; 429 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Alumni Association) California of the Southland-- History of the University of California At Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA University of California 1937 First Edition Tan/blue cloth 
Vg, frt & back cvr warped, dusty at spine; Letter addressed to author with 20 original signatures. This volume records the story of the founding & development of Univ. ; Pictures; 95 pp pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Bela Kelemen) Chief editor Magyar- Román Szótár/dictionar Maghair-Romîn (Hungarian-Rumanian/rumanian-Hungarian Dictionary
Bucharest, Rumania Editura Stiintifica 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some tanning, one untrimmed page, former owners name; Two languages of two neighboring countries with very different languages ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 819 pp. pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (D'abancour) , (Villemain) Maria, Fille Naturelle De La Comtesse D***, Ou L'Enfant De L'Infortune
Paris Hedde 1801 Third Edition 24mo beige wraps w/paper label 
Last 7 pages waterstained at top of pages. Back cover has few small stains. ; Pages are of rag paper. This is the story of a poor illegitimate girl and her trials and tribulations. Troisieme edition, tome second. This is the second volume. ; Engraved Frontis; 152pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Innes, Sir Thomas) A Pictorial Record of the Royal Visit to Edinburgh 23rd to 29th June 1953
Edinburgh, Scotland Scott Hamilton 1955 First Edition Gilt name on grey cloth, quarto 
Fine/fine; Many photos of Queen Elizabeth and the Duke of Edinburg as they visited Edinburgh, Scotland in June, 1953 at the queen's Accessional visit -- photos are exceptionally crisp in appearance; Photographs from News-Coverage 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Recent University Graduate) Paganism in Our Universities
Philadelphia The Sunday School Times Company 1922 Second Edition Wraps Very Good 
Little spine wear at base of spine & few small creases at corners else very good. Previous owner's name on inside cover. ; Astonishing revelations showing the old Greek spirit, essentially rejecting the fundamentals of the Christian faith, to be widely prevalent in class-room and campus of our higher institutiions of learning. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Robert [Rob] Morris Written Mnemonics Moral Philosophy, Science and Religion
(np) (Np) (1860-1900) 1 Royal blue cloth 24mo Very Good 
Some fading on cover, front inner hinge very weak, slight edgewear, name of former owner "Fred S. Stevens, Minneapolis Minn." ; This little book was composed by Rob Morris to train Masons and to make standard the Masonic Rites. The text on the pages consists of 25 rows and 17 columns of mnemonic code. This is an extremely rare book. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 135 pp. pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Starbuck, Lucy, C. ) Seaweeds from the Shores of Nantucket
Boston Crosby, Nichols and Company 1853 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Fly-leaf is torn at top corner & there is a label on front inner cover. Title page cut at top edge. Worn at bottom corners. ; Embossed covers & gilt lettering on spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 135 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Twain) Paine, Albert Bigelow The Family Mark Twain.
New York Harper & Bros. 1935 Sienna clth hc 
Very good, some edgewear at bottom edges; Covers several novels and other works by Twain, biographical notes by Albert Bigelow Paine, article dated 9/28/62 from Life Magazine inserted and laid in back between end-paper and cover on "a long suppresed work, a Satanic view of man and God, and posthumously published as Letters from the Earth. ; 1462 pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (West Point Textbook) Great Captains before Napoleon
West Point, NY Department of Military Art and Engineering 1949 1 Grey wraps Very Good 
Name of former owner in pencil on top of cover..Slight wear at top and bott. Spine. Top missing ˝" spine, some occasional light underlining; Five famous military "captains" campaigns are reviewed. They are Alexander the Great, Hannibal, Caesar, Gustavus Adolphus and Frederick the Great. About half the book is devoted to foldout maps illustrating the great battles and strategies. ; United States Military Academy; foldout maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 77pp+maps pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 22 Various Issues Franklin Library
Thomas Paine Candide Madame Bovary 100 Greatest Books 1/28/2007 0: 00: 00 In box issued by Franklin Library. 
6/14/2005 0: 00: 00; These 22 booklets are from 1978 thru 1981. Includes Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert, Candide by Voltaire, Thomas Paine Political Writings, The Decameron, Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin, The Red & the Black by Stendhal, Faust, Poetry of Robert Frost, Last of the Mohicans, Moliere Seven Plays, Oresteia by Aeschylus, Guy de; $65.00; Available pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 A /a One Act Play Magazine And Sradio-Drama Review
Boston, Mass. One Act Play Magazine,inc. Mar.Apr.1941 1; First Printing (wraps) Very Good- 
Tear at bottom of spine & tiny specks on front cover. Contents very good. ; Plays by: Betty Smith "The Boy, Abe", Conrad Seiler "How to Be Happy Though Married", Robert Hillyer "The Masquerade", and Lucy Kennedy "No One's Safe". Radio Plays: Design for Loving by Jack Steele and Through You I Live by Mildred Hark and Noel McQueen. ; No. 2; Vol. 1V; Small quarto 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 A German (translated by Alexander Gray) I Accuse! (J'accuse)
New York George H. Doran Co. 1915 First Edition Red cloth 
Good--name ffep, spine ends show wear, spine sl. Faded; Published anonymously in France, as J'Accuse, this is a story of one man's standpoint of the war; viii/445 pp. pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A Treasury Of Horizon Magazine The Light of the Past
New York Amer. Heritage Pub. 1965 Seventh Edition Rd/blk cl/bd Fine 
Fine/fine; Beautiful pictorial of civilizations and art, ruins, the European masters, Indians, Americas, etc. ; Bw,clr Illius,pic,plates; 288 pp. pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 A. B. Anmonova Ermitázs - Reprodukció -Kiállitás Hermitage Museum - Exhibitions for Schools and Cultural Institutions
St. Petersburg (leningrad) State Hermitage Museum 1963 1 10˝x14 illustrated portfolio Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by A. P. Bulgakov 
The portfolio is rough at corners and some edgewear, one plate has rough edges does not affect illustration. VG; Unusual linguistic combination; portfolio cover and inside cover in Hungarian, accompanying 26 page brochure (9X12˝") and captions on the 78 loose b/w plates in portfolio are in Russian and consist mainly of exhibits in the Hermitage. (accompanying image gives only portion of portfolio cover because of scanner limitations) ; Photograph; Photo reproductions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 26 pp. 78 26 pp. 78 plates pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A. Cerf, Bennett - editor Sixteen Famous American Plays
New York Modern Library 1942 First Edition 8vo navy cloth No dust jacket 
Fair condition only. Worn at spine extremities & rubbed at edges. Front inner hinge weak. ; Introduction by Brooks Atkinson. This is the First Modern Library Giant edition. The plays are fundamental backbone works of the first half of the 20th century America playwriting and drama: They Knew What They Wanted, The Front Page, The Green Pastures, Biography, Ah, Wilderness! , The Petrified Forest, Waiting for Lefty, Dead End, Boy Meets Girl, The Women, "Having Wonderful Time", Our Town, The Little Foxes, The Man Who Came to Dinner, The Time of Your Life and Life with Father. ; 1049pp pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 A. Heard, Kenneth Political Systems in Multi-Racial Societies
Johannesburg South African Institute of Race Relations 1961 First Edition 8vo illus. Lined wrapped 
Fine condition. Nice, tight and clean. ; Includes problems of democracy in a multi-racial society. Institutions examined. The fear of loss of racial identity. Plural Societies. ; 77pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A. L. O. E. The Rambles of a Rat
London T. Nelson & Sons 1900 Gilt & black 
Vg+, some normal shelfwear part. At edges; Etchings 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 A. Merriam-Webster Webster's Dictionary of Synonyms
Springfield, MS G. & C. Merriam Co. 1951 2nd prn Light brown cloth, 8mo. 
Near fine; A dictionary of discriminated synonyms with antomyms and analogous and contrasted words, beginning with a history of English synonymy. ; 907 pp. pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Abbate, Francesco - General editor Egyptian Art Translated by H. A. Fields
London Octopus Books 1972 7064 0062 Second Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
The book and dust jacket are as new and protected by a Bro-Dart cover. Introduction to Egyptian art: Magic, Funeral Rites and Pictorial Canon. Chronological outline of Egyptian history. Bibliography and index of illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; Small octavo; 158 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Abbe, Patience, Richard, and John Around the World in Eleven Years
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1936 Eleventh Edition Blue cloth, 8mo. 
Very good, slight wear at corners; Most unusual is this story of three children in pre-WWII Europe is the amorality of the opinions of the children during their life in Berlin during the rise of Hitler. The story is told by the principals At the end of the book is a list of the people the children liked, and after that a list of the animals the children liked; B/w Photos; 204 pp. pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Abbott, George - Director The Playbill for the Winger Garden - Wonderful Town with Rosalind Russell Photo on Cover
New York The Playbill Sept. 21, 1953 Sm 4to photo-illus. Wrappers 
Darkened at side edges. Tear at base spine of cover else good++; Rosalind Russell's beauty, personality and abundant gifts as an actress made her a favorite star with film-goers all over the world. In "Wonderful Town" she added something new for her Broadway stage appearance- singing and dancing.; Photographs & Illustrations; 41pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Abbott, Jacob Rollo's Tour in Europe - 3 Volumes Rollo in London, Rollo on the Rhine & Rollo in Naples
Boston De Wolfe Fiske & Co 1858 1sts - thus Hardcover Very Good 
Previous owner's bookplate in each book on the front inner cover & his name stamped on each fly-leaf. There is also No. 10 in pencil on each fly-leaf. ; There are 3 volumes. Rollo in London, Rollo on the Rhine and Rollo in Naples. All 3 books are nice & tight and clean. The bindings are red cloth with black and gilt decorations on the front covers and on the spines. ; Illustrations, maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222,218,219 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Abbott, Lawrence The Listener's Book on Harmony
London George G. Harrap & Co. 1943 Blue cloth 
Near-fine/vg slight dusty, DJ shows wear at extremities; This book is aimed at performers opening doors on the pleasure of music for thosed who render music. ; Scores; 237pp. pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Abdel-Malek, Anouar Egypt: Military Society
New York Random House 1968 1st American ed 8vo black cloth Dust jacket is very good with small tear at corner 
Book is in near fine condition. ; The Army Regime, the Left, and Social Change under Nasser. Translated by Charles Lam Markmann. This is the story of those 15 years-the final stage of "Egypts National Revolution" and of the military regime, of Nasser's Egypt. ; 458pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem & Peter Knobler Giant Steps, the Autobiography of Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
New York Bantam 1983 First Edition Cream hardcvr. 
Fine/ vg, DJ has some wear top edge; At 7'2 Kareem stands out, and for a long while he stood alone, with only his talent to support him; Photos; xi/324 pp. pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Abouchdid, Eugenie Elie 30 Years of Lebanon & Syria (1917-1947)
Beirut, Lebanon The Sader-Rihani Printing Co. 1948 First Edition (wraps) Good+ 
Back cover is missing and last page is detached. Spine wear near top of spine. Contents are very good. Little tanning of pages. ; Pull-out map by H. W. Daily features the oil fields with refineriesand the different petroleum companies, Translated by Joseph Abboud. At rear of book are Postscript and Appendices plus corrections. ; Maps & illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243,238,133 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Abraham, Pearl The Romance Reader
N. Y. Riverhead Books 1995 First Edition 8vo green cloth & boards 
Fine with fine dust jacket; A novel on the Hassidic world. Previous owners' stamp and name on fly-leaf. ; 296 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Abrams, Charles The City is the Frontier
New York Harper & Row 1967 First Edition Paperback 
Vg, lt wear; The best survey we have of contemporary urban problems. A searching analysis of urban renewal in the US. ; v-394 pp pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Abt, Clark C. Serious Games
New York The Viking Press 1970 First Edition Gray cloth 
Nf/good, inside cvr, clipping in back, DJ torn; Exploring way games can be used, not just for pleasure, but to instruct, inform, and educate through freedeom of active play. ; x-176 pp pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Achad, Frater Q. B. L. or the Bride's Reception
New York Weiser 1972 0877280045 Second Edition Navy blue8vo Wear top spine & minor small tears to top of d/j. 
Book is near fine with lst plate loose. Prev. Owners bookplate on fly-leaf; Basic teaching towards Cabalistic knowledge set upon a positive foundation. ; 4 Colour & Many Black & White; 106+appendix 43 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Ackerman, Forrest J. Forrest J. Ackerman's Monsters & Imagi-Movies
Canoga Park, Ca. New Media Pub. Co. 1985 1st thus 4to illus. Wraps Signed by Near fine condition. Wee bit rubbed at s
Near fine condition. Wee bit rubbed at spine. ; Introduction by Curt Siodmak. Designed by Jessie Horsting and Alice Matevosian. Boris Karloff photos. ; Photos & Illustrations; 56pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Ackerman, Karl The Patron Saint of Unmarried Women (Inscribed by Author)
New York St. Martin's Press May, 1994 1st edition stated 8vo blue boards Dust jacket is near fine condition. 
Book is in fine condition. ; Inscription by author on the fly leaf. This is the author's first novel. ; 246pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Ackerman, Karl The Patron Saint of Unmarried Women - Signed by Author
New York St. Martin's Press May 1994 0312110375 1st edition stated 8vo blue boards Dust jacket is fine Signed by Book is in fine condition.
Book is in fine condition. ; Following signed by author: "To Sarah, with all best wishes Karl Ackerman 5/12/94". This is the first novel by author. ; 246pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Acworth, Bernard Swift
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1947 Drk grn clth 
Fine; The satirist and clergyman, Swift presented to 18th century England an insight into problems yet unsolved; 250 pp. pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adam, Heribert Modernizing Racial Domination
Berkeley, Ca. University of California 1971 0520018230 First Edition Sm 4to blue cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Book is in fine condition.; 203pp The dynamics of South African politics. "The best up-to-date political analysis of South Africa I have seen." Pierre L. Van Den Berghe at the time of publication D/jacket is near fine.Has Bro-dart protective cove 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adam, Heribert & Hermann Giliomee Ethnic Power Mobilized - Can South Africa Change?
New Haven Yale University Press 1979 0300023774 First Edition 8vo brown cloth d/jacket is fine 
307pp This study questions conventional wisdom about the nature and outcome of the South African conflict. The authors trace both the socio-historical background and the ideologies behind changing in-group perceptions. An interesting snapshot illustrating the period of pre-independence of South African from its European settlers' dominance Book has tiny nick at top edge cover else fine. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adamic, Louis A Nation of Nations
New York Harper & Bros. 1945 First Edition Offwhite bkrm. 
Nr, . Fine, sl. Dustiness, bkplate on ffep; Indexed, a paean to the various ethnic, etc. , comprising the US during World War II; Photos; 399 pp. pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Adams, Ansel The Camera The New Ansel Adams Photography Series/book 1
Boston New York Graphic Society 1980 1 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Author 
This book is fine with a fine dust jacket and a Bro-Dart covering the dust jacket. With the collaboration of Robert Baker. ; Photographs; Small quarto; 203 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adams, Ansel Ansel Adams
New York Abeville Press 1994 155859817 Third Edition Illus. Wraps, square 16mo. 
Fine; Photo book of picture done by Adams during his tenure as employe of the Park Service in the forties. And publshed in convenient small format; Many B/w Photos by Adams; 352 pp. pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adams, Ansel & Nancy Newhall This is the American Earth
New York Sierra Club 1971 5th printing Folio green cloth w/gilt letteirng D/jacket slight wear at bottom else v. G. 
Book has tiny bend at bottom corner else very good. Has Bro-dart cover on d/jacket. ; Ansel Adams captured the image of wilderness with his camera. "This is the American Earth" epitomizes what the Sierra Club, has been seeking on behalf of the nation's scenic resources and needs to pursue harder in the time to come. This book is by far the most important work the club has published and the debt is enormous to Ansel Adams for his inspiration of the book, his photographs and to Nancy Newhall for the organization of the book and the power of its text. ; Photographs; 89pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adams, Ansel; Stanley Plumb, Text The Four Seasons in Yosemite National Park
Los Angeles, CA Times Mirror & Binding House 1936 First Edition Paperback 
Vg, waviness bott. Part of pages, most photos unaffected; The actual scenery is fantastic which seldom fails to amaze even the most seasoned traeller. ; Photographs by Adams; not numbered pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adams, Bristow, & Nellie B. Leonard (editors) How Things Move and Are Moved
Ithaca, NY New York State College of Agriculture, Cornell Un. March, 1928 First Edition Stapled wraps Manila jacket added as part of stapled wraps 
Very good, light signs of wear and age, some notes on manila cover, stamp on pamphlet cover; This pamphet for students attempt to answer the question, 'what makes it go? ' how balance, weight, energy, gravity, inertia, motion, muscular contraction, bodily structure, and many other characteristics of natural and manufactured entities become mobile; Photos and Drawings; 36 pp. pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adams, E. M. The Fundamentals of General Logic
New York Longmans Green & Co. 1954 1st ed. Stated 8vo navy cloth Dust jacket has some wear at extremities 
Book is in very good condition. ; This is a textbook for the beginners in Logic, covering such subjects as the Nature of Logic, Informal Analysis of Arguments, Molecular Deductive Arguments, Scientific Inquiry, etc. ; Diagrams; 361pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adams, Franklin P. Nods and Becks
New York Whittlesey House 1944 Second Edition Tan cloth 
Very Good+; Articles and columns of a witty and funny man who was known often to his readers as F. P. A.; 246pp. pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adams, G. Mercer The Life Story of Gauntlet Robert E. Lee
New York A. L. Burt 1905 Blue cl. , hc 
Very good, some wear at ends, corner bumped; Lee was trained to soldiering and born to be an officer, after a fine record in the Mexican War he led the Confederacy in war; 321pp. + 8 ads pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adams, Henry Letters to a Niece and Prayer to the Virgin of Chartres
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1920 First Edition Blue cloth 
Very Good, normal shelfwear; The literateur's letters are always worthy because the tools of the trade are never used amateurishly, as Adams' letters attest; 134pp. pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adams, Jack A. Human Memory
New York Mcgraw-Hill 1967 Second Edition 8mo. , red cloth No d/j 
Fine; Indexed, with no more than two academically-qualified books on human memory in more than the previous 80 years, this book represents a departure from much psychological research. The author calls human memory a learned capability for responding, and is contrasted to "forgetting. " Memory retention is of greater interest because of the "ability" to forget/inability to retain memory. Recall and recognition can be measured, and learning is studied also as an expression of memory, which ties it to motivational influence on retention. Motor response is also examined; 326 pp. pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adams, James Truslow The British Empire 1784-1939
N. Y. Dorset Press 1940, 1991 0880297069 1st of 2nd ed 8vo red cloth & blue boards 
As new; Traces history of Great Britain from the French Revolution and the impact it made on the nations of Europe and it ends with the dawn of the Second World War. ; 391 incl. Index. pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adams, Joey Joey Adams' Joke Book
New York Frederick Fell 1952 First Edition Red cloth, hc 
Vg+, sl dustiness, sl. Wear at spine edges, corner bent; Inscribed by Joey Adams on ffep and half-title, and also has signature of famous Yiddish comedian and actor, Moishe Oysher; Cartoons; 251 pp. pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adams, Joey. It Takes One to Know One.
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1959 First Edition Red cloth, hc 
Fine/vg, DJ slightly worn at top edge, spine ends, corners; INSCRIBED BY JOEY ADAMS. A comedian's comedian, Adams was an inveterate collector of jokes, and this is a how-to full of fun; B/w Cartoons; 219 pp. pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adams, John Quincy The Wants of Man
Barre, MA Imprint Society 1972 ltd.#645/1000 Blue cloth 
Fine in fine slip-case; Adams sought to become a poet, but turned to the family business public service, written 1840, first published 1841; Frontispiece; 27 pp. pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adams, Jr. , Frederick B. editor The Colophon Summer 1938
N. Y. Pynson Printers, Inc. Summer 1938 1st thus 8vo grey cloth w/red decorations 
Spine tear & light wear else good+. ; A quarterly for bookmen contains articles by Arno L. Bader, H. B. Collamore, Charles Beecher Hogan, Vera Liebert, Van Der Kuylen, etc. Etc. There are many woodcut illustration bookplates by Van der Kuylen.; Colour & Black & White; 141 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Adams, Jr. , Frederick B. editor The Colophon New Series Winter 1937
N. Y. Pynson Printers, Inc. Winter 1937 First Edition Sm 4to illus. Green & beige cloth No dust jacket 
Light stains on front cover else v. G.; Literary articles by Charles Beecher Hogan, Harris Berlack, Jean Hersholt, Delancey Ferguson, Rollo G. Silver, Sinclair Lewis, A. W. Rushmore and Robert F. Almy. There are also many photographs and advertisements.; Engraving & Photographs; 145pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Adams, Richard The Girl in a Swing
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1980 1st bomc White cloth 
Fine/fine; 340 pp pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Adams, Richard Shardik
NY Simon and Shuster 1974 First Edition Brown cloth 
Nr. Fine/fine, sm. Damage spot bott. Back cover; Pictorial map e. P's; 604 pp. pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Adams, Richard Shardik
NY Simon & Shuster 1974 1st. Amer Brown cloth 
Nr. Fine/fine, black ink mark across bott. Edge toward spine; 604 pp. pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Adams, Samuel Hopkins A. Woollcott
New York Reynal & Hitchcock 1945 Second Edition Tan cloth hc 
Near fine, dusty, sl wear at edges, bkplate inside fr. Cover; Indexed, Adams called the biography of the reconteur his life and his world; Photos; 386 pp. pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Adamson, Joy Joy Adamson's Africa
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1972 0151464804 First American Edition 4to tan illustrated cloth Dust Jacket Included 
illustrated in color & black & white 125pp This lavishly illustrated volume reveals the scope of the authors interests and achievements as a wood carver, flower painter, portraitist of birds, fish, insects, animals and people. Book is in fine condition w/previous owner's inscription"To Roland Xmas 73 Ronnie d/jacket is very good w/protective bro-dart cover. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Adamson, M. J. Not Till a Hot January
N. Y. Bantam Books January 1987 0553262017 First Edition Blue 8vo Wraps 
Near fine; Uncorrected page proofs; 208 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Adapted by William H. Cormier Hits of Our Times for the Thomas Electronic Organ (Overture Model)
U. S. A. Leeds 1967 Paperback 
Good+, some weakening at spine towards bott. ; Organs, includes lyrics; Scores; 32pp. pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Addams, Jane A New Conscience and an Ancient Evil
New York The Macmillan Co 1912 First Edition Black cloth 
Very good, corners pigeon-toed, normal shelfwear; Founder of Hull House discusses delinquency of girls and the lure of young women to vice as escape from poverty; ix-219 pp pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Addeo, Edmond & Robert Burger Inside Divorce, is it What You Really Want?
Radnor, PA Chilton Books 1975 First Edition Lt. Grey cloth 
Fine, fine; Indexed, a how-to approach to avoiding the hells of divorce; 306 pp. pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Addison, Joseph & Richard Steele The Spectator
Limited Editions Club 1970 Limited Editions Clu Large 4vo Yellow & brown dec. Cloth Signed by Fine w/fine box & original glassine
Fine w/fine box & original glassine; Limited to 1500 copies, this being #960 and signed by the artist Lynton Lamb. Essays by Joseph Addison, Richard Steele and others. ; Illustrations by Lynton Lamb; 301 incl.notes pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Ade, George People You Know
New York R. H. Russell 1903 First Edition Blue cloth 
Vg-nf, sl. Shelfwear, name stamp on ffep; Cartoons by John T. McCutcheon and others; Many Cartoons; 224 pp. pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Ade, George People You Know
New York R. H. Russell 1903 First Edition Decor. Blue cl 
Good, some rubbing, white stain lower front cover towards spine; Humorous fuiltones, a rare literary genre well-done by this Victorian with a sense of humor; John T. Mccutcheon & Others; 222 pp. pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Ade, George In Pastures New
New York Mcclure, Phillips 1906 First Edition Demi-8mo, red cloth illus. Cover, gilt lettering No d/j 
Very good+, some light wear at corners, pencilled name half-title; Travels to London, Paris, Naples and Cairo are related in jocular and amusing letters, many of which originally appeared in newspapers in the early part of 1906 and are presented in book-form here for the first time; Carricatures; 309 pp. pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Adekson, J.'Bayo Nigeria in Search of a Stable Civil-Military System
Boulder, Co. Westview Press 1981 0865312893 First American Sm 4to green & white Board no dust jacket 
Map 164pp This book is a critical study of the evolution and conduct of military government as well as civil-military themes basic to post-civil war Nigerian civil-military thought. Withdrawn stated. In very good++ condition. Clean & tight. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Adler, Alfred Study of Organ Inferiority and its Psychical Compensation
New York Nervous & Mental Disease Pub. Co. 1917 1st Ed. In English Sm 4to original tan boards 
Spine & corners rubbed. Contents very good plus. ; Previous owners name on inside front cover. This is Series No. 24 of the Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph. Translated by Smith Ely Jelliffe, M. D. This is the first edition in english.; 86pp pages 
Price: 98.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Adler, Bill (Creator) with Thomas Chastain (Wri Who Killed the Robins Family?
New York William Morrow 1983 First Edition Grey bds. , hc 
F/f; Was promoted as a book the reader could read and solve in a prize-winning competition when first issued. ; 152 pp. pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Adler, Elmer editor The Colophon Number 1, New Series Vol. 1, Summer 1935
New York Pynson Printers Summer 1935 1st thus Sm 4to illus. Cover boards 
Very slightly rubbed at extremities else very good plus. ; A Book Collectors' Quarterly. Included are 2 pages of advertising sheets from the Colophon with their envelope attached. The Colophon new series was a quarterly for bookmen. The editors were Elmer Adler, Alfred Standord & John T. Winterich. There are articles by Sherwood Anderson, Oscar Wegelin, Robert M. Smith, Edward G. Fletcher, David A. Randall, F. W. Reed, Blanche Colton Williams, Burton Stevenson, Frederick Coykendall, Lawrance R. Thompson, J. A. T. Lloyd, Louis Henry Cohn, Nelson F. Adkins, Ruth Shepard Granniss & F. B. Adams, Jr.; Illus. Advertisements; 157pp pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Adler, Elmer editor The Colophon Winter 1936 New Series
New York Pynson Printers, Inc. Winter, 1936 First Edition Sm 4to illus. Cover No dust jacket 
Very good condition. Tiny rub back cover. ; A Book Collectors' Quarterly. Articles by Oscar Lewis, Lawrence C. Wroth, Israel B. Kaplan, A. Edward Newton, Paul McPharlin, Delancey Ferguson, J. Donald Adams, Robert P. Eckert, Jr. Floddend W. Hewron, Ethel D. Roberts, Eunice Wead, Randolph G. Adams & Frederick B. Adams, Jr.; Few Illustrations; 157pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Adler, Elmer Et Al The Colophon Part 16 March 1934
New York Pynson Printers Mar. 1934 First Edition Sm 4to illus. Boards 
Light stains on front cover & slight wear on spine. Contents v. G.; The Colophon is a quarterly for collectors and lovers of books. Here are some of the following articles: Johnsonian Bibliography 1750-65. A Chronological grouping of someof Emily Dickinson's poems, The Aldine edition of British Poets, The First Edition of the Encyclopedia Brittanica, Imprint Collecting, A Thoreau Fact Book, Lady Isabel Burton: Author's Wife Extraordinary, and a beautiful woodcut by Louis Hechenbleikner "Piete". Cover design and colophon page by Louis Rouche. ; Illustrated; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Adler, Felix An Ethical Philosophy of Life--Presented in its Main Outline
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1918 First Edition Blk cloth 
Good+ water staining and some bubbling on endpapers; Contains autobio. , metaphysical thinking, and practical methods and applications of author's theories; viii/380 pp. pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Adler, Mortimer J. The Time of Our Lives--The Ethics of Common Sense
New York Holt, Reinhart, Winston 1970 Second Edition Blk cloth Good+ 
Good+/good+-prev owner name and inscription on half title; Moral philosophy and man's right to the pursuit of happiness; xiii/361 pp. pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Adloff, Richard West Africa , The French-Speaking Nations-Inscribed by author
New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1964 1st - thus Sm 8vo blue cloth Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
Photographs, Maps 361pp Yesterday and today - An informative analysis of West Africa's role in world affairs. After discussing West Africa's hostile climate, soil, geography and ethnic variations, the author, an authority on this territory, constructs an absorbing picture of its past and present, with many insights into the probable future of this complex region. Contemporary Civilizations Series. Inscribed by the author Book is in fine condition w/protective bro-dart cover over d/jacket d/jacket slightly rubbed & price clipped else v.g.; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Aeschylus Prometheus Bound (In Greek)
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1878 1st - thus 12mo brown cloth w/gilt lettering on spine 
Slightly rubbed base spine else very good. Few pages w/pencil lines in the notes. ; Ex Libris of renown semanticist C. K. Ogden. With introduction and notes by A. O. Prickard. Label of Ex Libris C. K. Ogden pasted in at top of front inner cover. The play is in Greek and the Notes and Books printed at the Clarendon Press, Oxford are in English. Corrections errata slip laid in.; 89pp + Clarendon Pre pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Africa Research Group Race to Power -The Struggle for Southern Africa
New York Anchor Press 1974 0385043686 1st edition stated Sm 8vo illustrated wrappers 
Photographs,maps 341pp A portion of Race to Power was previously published by the Africa Research Group in 1971. Small crease bottom corner of cover else very good++. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Agins, M. D. , Jack Mates and Mismates
Los Angeles Economy Press 1952 Sm 8vo red cloth 
Near fine condition. ; Illustrations by Minna Agins. Chapters on: Marriages Made and Unmade, What is Love? Know your Reproductive Organs, "The Mysteries of Woman, Endocrine Glands and Hormones, Heredity and Environment, etc. ; Illustrations; 122pp pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Ahern, Tom The Capture of Trieste
Cambridge, MA Windfall Press 1978 First Edition Wraps 
Fine; The title depicts a battle of Triests, an independent city between Yugoslavia and Italy, but it is more a literary allusion; 66pp. pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Ahmad, Khan Sahib Maulvi Idris Khuzaima and Akrama and Other Stories (Tales of India)
Madras, India Macmillan and Co. , Ltd. 1926 First Edition Blue wraps, 12mo. 
Very good+, slight fold top corner; Legends of Muslim India from the times of the Muslim conquest intended for children; B/w Line Drawings; 22 pp. pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Ahmad, Naseem Deficit Financing, Inflation and Capital Formation: The Ghanaian Experience 1960-65
Munchen Weltforum Verlag 1971 3803900425 First Edition Sm 4to green cloth 
164pp This is a complimentary copy from Humanities Press, Inc. Department of Economics, University of Ghana, Legon IFO-Institut fur Wirtschaftsforschung Munchen Afrika-Studienstelle. Includes: List of Text Tables, List of Appendix Tables, Note on Currency Equivalents, Deficit Financing in Ghana, 1960-65: Its Nature and Extent, Monetary Expansion in Ghana 1960-65, Capital Formation and Economic Growth in Ghana, etc. Book is in very good++ condition.Tiny rub near bottom cover. Hardly noticeable. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Ahrens, Gertine Background - a Comedy in One Act for Women
New York Samuel French 1938 1st - thus Sm 8vo orange wrappers 
Fine condition. ; A comedy in one act for women. ; 1 Scene Design Illustrations; 32pp pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Ainslie, Tom Ainslie's Complete Guide to Harness Racing
New York Simon & Shuster 1970 Fourth Edition Brown boards 
F/f; Indexed, ; Photos & Drawings; 480 pp. pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Aitchison Memorial Trust The Goodman Lectures 1973-1982-At the Royal Society
Great Britain Aitchison Memorial Trust 1985 Brw cloth Fine 
Fine/fine-Presentation bookplate front endpaper; Contains first 10 lectures to commemorate memory of Irvine Aitchison; various subjects; Bw Illus.; ix/261 pp. pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Aitchison, Alison and Marguerite Uttley North America by Plane and Train
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill 1937 Black cl. Ills 
Very good+, normal lt. Shelfwear, name, bkplate inside cover; Probable middle grade geography text with decorative illustrated front cover; Photos, Maps; 404 pp. pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Ajayi, J.F.A. Christian Missions in Nigeria 1841-1891 - The Making of a New Elite
Evanston, Illinois Northwestern University Press 1965 First Edition Sm 4to grey cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Book is in fine condition.; Illustrations & photos 317pp Professor Ajayi's book is the first of a series of historical studies emanating from the Department of History at the University of Ibadan in Nigeria.It is the first major study of Christian Missions in West Africa. d/jacket is fine w/protective Bro-Dart cover 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Akerstrom, Malin Crooks and Squares
New Jersey Transaction Books 1985 First Edition Brw cloth 
Very good+--slight inkstain on title page; Lifestyles of thieves and addicts in comparison to conventional people; xi/254 pp. pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Akhilananda, Swami Hindu Psychology: its Meaning for the West
New York Harper & Bros. 1946 First Edition Brown cloth, 
Nr. Fine/nr. Fine, name on ffep, sl. Wear spine bott. , DJ edges; Indexed, a contrasting view of the mental/spiritual life of the Hindu compared to the Westerner; 241 pp. pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Albee, Helen R. A Kingdom of Two - a True Romance of Country Life
New York Macmillan Co. Sept. 1913 First Edition Sm 8vo green cloth w/cover color photo 
Little wear at spine extremities else very good. Few pages creased at top corner. ; Black lettering on cover of title & author. Black lettering at spine. Stated " published September, 1913" verso title page. All thirteen illustrations intact and in good conditions. Cover illustration in color. Some photographs by William Homes, Lynham Crocker and Sarah J. Eddy. ; Black & White Illustrations; 322pp pages 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mybookiejoint.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com