The Bookie Joint

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Burke, Redmond A. What is the Index?
Milwaukee Bruce Pub. Co. March 17, 1952 2nd printing 8vo red cloth D/jacket is near fine with protective bro-dart cov 
Book is fine; A clear and complete explanation of the Catholic Church's Position on Reading. ; 129pp incl.index pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Burkholz, Herbert Mulligan's Seed
New York Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1975 First Edition Grey bds. , hc 
F/f; A whizzbang caper novel involving the stolen last seman deposits of a Mideast Potentate and the ski-bum thieves; 280 pp. pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Burnell, Robert editor Touch Vol. 1 No. 1 1958
North Hollywood, Ca. Studio Publications Inc. 1958 First Edition 4to color wrappers 
Tiny pin marks from stapler at side else very good+. ; Contains the artistic touch, the oriental touch, the untouched, touch of fire! , Touch me Not! , Dramatic touches, the amateur touch, touch of evil and the final touch. This issue is volume 1 #1. Color centerfold of 8 pages intact. ; Photographs; 42pp pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Burnett & Foley & Kielty, Whit & Martha & Bernardine editors Story Dec. 1935 W/early Short Story by John Cheever
New York Story Magazine, Inc. December 1935 First Edition Sm 4to wraps 
Spine rubbed & worn at extremities & cover rubbed. Contents v. G. , crease in the back cover.; Contains an early story by John Cheever "Of Love: A Testimony". Also contains short stories by the following writers: Philip Bregy, Jack Yeaman Bryan, Frances Frost, Eric Knight, Jack Iams, Elliott Merrick, Rose Rochman & James Pooler; Photos; 112pp pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Burnett & Foley, Whit & Martha editors Story - March 1935 W/early Story by Frank O'Connor & Peter De Vries.
New York Random House March, 1935 First Edition Sm 4to red & black wraps 
Rubbed & tiny tear at base of spine else good+; Early short story of Frank O'Connor "Michael's Wife". This literary magazine was devoted soley to the short story. Other authors are Dean Fales, Berry Fleming, Beulah Roberts Childers, Michel Selman, Frank B. Elser, Amos Godfrey McConky & Alfred Grimwood. There is also an early short story by Peter De Vries "Eine Kleine Nacht". ; 104pp pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Burnett, H. B. editor The Home Craftsman May-June, 1933 W/blueprint
Plainfield, N. J. Home Craftsman Pub. Corp May-June, 1933 First Edition Sm 4to color wrappers 
Little spine wear else very good+; With blueprint at rear of Trellis- Rose Arbor-Pergola, Fences, Garden Benches & Fan & Gate. Includes articles & illustrations on novelties, Roadstand, serving trays, Trelliswork, etc. ; Photos & Illustrations 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Burnett, H. R. editor The Home Craftsman (With Full Size Blueprint) July-Aug.1932
Dunellen, N. J. Home Craftsman Pub. Corp. July-Aug.1932 First Edition Sm 4to color wrappers 
Tears at spine & crease at bot. Corner. Contents V. G.; Contains full size blueprint. Articles on trellises garden furniture, Mrs. Roosevelt and her workshop, indoor tennis table, auto lunch box, roadstand novelties. This is one issue July-Aug.1932. The blue-print is of the chair, table & stool. ; Photos & Illustrations 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Burnett, H. R. editor The Home Craftsman W/full Size Blueprint July-Aug.1932
Dunellen, N. J. Home Craftsman Pub. Corp. July-Aug.1932 First Edition Sm 4to color illus. Wrappers 
Few spine tears & tiny tear near bot. Front cover else v. G.; Includes Trellises Garden Furniture, Mrs. Roosevelt and her Workshop, Indoor Tennis Table, etc. Includes a full size blueprint. ; Photos & Illustrations 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Burnett, H. R. editor The Home Craftsman Mar-Apr.1933 W/blueprint
Plainfield, N. J. Home Craftsman Pub. Corp. Mar-Apr.1933 First Edition Sm 4to color wrappers 
Tear at base of spine else v. G.; Articles on Bird Houses, Jig Saw Puzzle, Early American Doll Furniture, A Bootery ( with blueprint ) . ; Photos & Illustrations 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Burnett, W. R. Underdog
New York Borzoi/Knopf 1957 First Edition Blue bds 
Fine/nr. Fine/ closed tear on front of DJ, wear on spine ends; City boss mixes with criminals and a pigeon, ex-con Jerry Clinch; 242 pp. pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Burnett, Whitt, Associate editor STORY - Feb. 1937 The Magazine of the Short Story
New York Story Magazine, Inc. 1937 (wraps) Good+ 
1/2" missing from top spine & tear at base spine. Contents very good . Bottom corners on front and back covers have small creases. ; Contains short stories by the following writers: Lella Warren, Dan Wickenden, Wessel Hyatt Smitter, Travis Hoke, Mark Schorer, Charles O'Neill and Nina A. Toumanova. ; 55; Vol. 10; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Burnham, Roderick H. Genealogical Records of Henry and Ulalia Burt
Warwick, N. Y. Miss Elizabeth Burt of Warwick, N. Y. 1892 Originial Edition Sm 4to 3/4 brown leather & cloth 
Spine & corners are rubbed. ; This is the original edition with photos or photogravures of: Roderick H. Burnham, James Burt, Simeon Burt, Ann Robinson Burt (with glassine tissues protecting the photos) , Elizabeth Burt & others. Burt Coat-of Arms in color and illustrated in black & white. There are a few small newspaper clippings about B. T. Burt and Thomas Burt. Included also are two typed letters from Laurence L. Driggs, Counsellor at Law with his signatures asking Mr. Byron T. Burt about the Driggs Genealogy and Burt Genealogy. Byron T. Burt, Page of Grover Cleveland genealogy. Three pages showing How Grover Cleveland was related to the Burts.2 Letters from Edison Pioneers honoring Byron T. Burt. 2 pages of short bio of Byron Turner Burt and Burt Family Genealogy folder dated May 15, 1933. Plus other items.; Photographs & Illustrations; 320pp pages 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Burns, James, MacGregor Roosevelt: the Lion and the Fox
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1956 Paperback 
Good - stamped ffep; Story of the longest serving president in U. S. History by one of the most serious, skilled writers in political science field; B & W Photos; xvi/553pp. pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Burns, Robert The Merry Muses
London Private Circulation 1885 Private Circulation Sm 8vo white wrappers w/colored pages 
Near fine condition; A selection of favorite songs gathered from many sources from the Secret Collections of Robert Burns. Printed for Private Circulation. ; 132pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Burpee, Lawrence J. Among the Canadian Alps
London John Lane Co 1914 First Edition Drk. Green cl. 
Very good, normal shelfwear; The lure of the mountains defies analysis, but is there with its irresistibility appeal a touch of the spirit of romance? ; 4 Color & 45 Repros, Maps; 239 pp pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Burr, Nelson R. A Critical Bibliography of Religion in America
Princeton, N. J. Princeton University Press 1961 Second ptg 8vo black buckram w. Gilt lettering on spine No dust jacket 
X-library w/markings on spine, includes, pocket on fly-leaf & discard stamped; Contents of book are tight and clean. Top edges have few very light stains. This is volume IV, Parts 3, 4, and 5 religion in american life. This book was written in collaboration with the editors: James Ward Smith and A. Leland Jamison.; 1219pp incl.index pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Desert Rescue - Superscope Story Teller
San Fernando, Ca. Superscope, Inc. 1977 1st - Thus 8vo colored boards 
Slightly scuffed at edges & tiny corner crease else very good; Based on illustrations by Hogarth and designed and adapted by Jeff Skelley. Story assistance by Paul Stein. Breathtaking color illustrated. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Jewel of Kah -Superscope Story Teller
San Fernando, Ca. Superscope, Inc. 1977 1st thus 8vo colored boards 
Slightly scuffed at edges else very good. ; Based on the illustrations by Hogarth in beautiful color. Designed and adapted by Jeff Skelley and story assistance by Paul Stein. ; Illustrated Throughout in Color; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan's Revenge Big Little Book
Racine, Wisc. Whitman Pub. Co. 1938 First Edition 32mo color boards 
Poor condition, spine missing & back cover half-torn off & 3 pages missing. ; This is a story based on the Motion Picture featuring Glen Morris and Eleanor Holm-Produced by Principal Pictures, Inc. -distributed by Twentieth Century-Fox. This is a "Tarzan of the Apes" adventure by E. R. Burroughs. Pages 339-344 missing.; Color Cover & Black/white Illus.; 424+ ads pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Master Mind of Mars
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Second Edition Sm 8vo red cloth No dust jacket 
Frayed on spine ends & corners worn else good+; Transported to Mars, Captain U. Paxton meets an ancient doctor who has discovered immortality. According to the Heins bibliography, this is the second edition. The illustrations on the second edition are printed as line drawings on ordinary book paper. On the back of the title page the date is 1928 with the A. C. McClurg logo. However, this was printed in 1929.; 5 Illustrations by J.allen St. John; 312pp+ads pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan of the Apes
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Sixth Edition Sm 8vo red cloth No dust jacket 
Spine frayed at extremities & corners worn. ; According to the Heins bibliography on page 35 it is noted that this is the 6th printing (but first G & D) . The frontispiece is on coated paper. This story is about the son of an English nobleman came to be born in Africa and raised at 'Tarzan' by a she-ape; relating his life in the jungle, his meeting Jane Porter and his journey to America to find her. ; Frontispiece; 392pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Son of Tarzan
New York A. L. Burt Co. 1918 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by J. Allen St. John 
Little bit rubbed at base spine & fly-leaf little rubbed else this book is in very good condition with a hand-made plastic cover over the book. ; With many black and white illustrations by J. Allen St. John. This book has a green cloth cover with black lettering. ; Black & white illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 394 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan the Untamed
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1922 Third printing Red Cloth hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by J. Allen St. John 
Light spine wear at edges and title of book & author's name hardly legible on spine. Corners slightly worn. Contents quite good. ; This is the first Grosset and Dunlap edition and it is the third printing according to the Hein bibliography. There are 10 pages of advertisements at rear of book. There are 4 illustrations by J. Allen St. John including the frontispiece. A vengeful Tarzan unleashes his jungle cunning against the Germans in Africa during World War l. ; 4 illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 428+10Adv. pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Jungle Tales of Tarzan
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1922 5th printing Red Hardcover cloth Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by J. Allen St. John 
Previous owner's name neatly written on the fly-leaf else this book is clean and tight. ; Please note: All U. S. A. Editions have 12 full page drawings , introducing the twelve chapters by J. Allen St. John. According to the Hein bibliography except the 7th printing, even though the date on the back of the title page states "Published March, 1919", it was actually published by Grosset & Dunlap in 1922. There is a frontispiece and the cover is in red cloth. Therefore this book is the fifth printing & the second by Grosset & Dunlap. ; Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319+ads pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Monster Men
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 2nd ED Sm 8vo red cloth w/black lettering No dust jacket 
Spine in poor condition with tears & corner wear. ; This is the 2nd edition accoding to the Hein bibliography. The title page is illustrated. A brilliant but mad professor produces malformed, synthetic human life on a Java Sea Island. Even though it states 1929 on the back of the title page it is noted in Hein's that is 1930. List of Edgar Rice Burrough's Novels at rear of book. ; Title Page Illustrated; 304pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Jungle Tales of Tarzan
Chicago A. C. Mcclurg & Co. March, 1919 First Edition Sm 8vo orange cloth w/black lettering No dust jacket 
Little bit of spine wear at base & 2 bottom corners. Fly-leaf missing & small piece at corner missing on first title page. ; According to Heins bibliography, this is the first true edition. It was published on March, 1919 with orange cloth & 5 illus. Plates by J. Allen St. John & 12 black & white illustrations at the beginning of each chapter. This book contains twelve tales of Tarzan's youth, relating his adventures with the apes and the natives in the jungle. There is the McClurg symbol with the acorn near the bottom of the title page. There are 3 lines at the base of the spine of the publisher. ; 17 Illustrations; 319pp pages 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Master Mind of Mars
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Second Edition Sm 8vo red cloth with black lettering No dust jacket 
Very good tight & clean. Small neat book store label on inner cover at bottom. ; Transported to Mars, Captain U. Paxton meets an ancient doctor who has discovered immortality. Illustrations by J. Allen St. John. According to the Heins bibliography, this is the second edition after McClurg. Even though the print says 1928, this was really printed in 1929. The illustrations in the Grosset & Dunlap are printed as line engravings on ordinary book paper, while in the McClurg first edition they were printed on coated paper with a yellow background. 25 E. R. Burroughs titles are listed on the Ads.; 5 Illustrations; 312pp w/ads pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Bandit of Hell's Bend
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Second Edition Sm 8vo red cloth with black lettering No dust jacket 
Tiny bit worn at spine extremity & corners & few pages rough at edges, else bright, tight & clean. Prev. Owner's bookplate & name on inner cover. ; Two tough cowboys vie for the hand of an Arizona ranch owner's pretty daughter in the old west. The first edition was printed by McClurg in 1925 and this is the second edition printed in 1926. Word "The" in title omitted from spine. ; Frontispiece; 316pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Master Mind of Mars
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Second Edition Sm 4to red cloth w/black lettering No dust jacket 
Tiny bit of wear at bottom corners else very good+; Transported to Mars, Captain U. Paxton meets an ancient doctor who has discovered immortality. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. Being a tale of weird and wonderful happenings on the Red Planet. The illustrations are printed as line engravings on ordinary book paper as described in the Hein bibliography. ; Black & White Illustrations; 312pp + ads pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan the Terrible
New York Ist Grosset & Dunlap 1923 3rd printing Sm 8vo red cloth with black lettering with no dust jacket; No dust jacket 
Very good. Nice & clean condition. ; According to the Heins bibliography this is the first Grosset & Dunlap edition, but the third printing. The first printing was McClurg on June 20, 1921. The second printing was McClurg 1922. There are 4 illustrations plus map. Tarzan's search for Jane leads to Pal-ul-don, a land of prehistoric monsters and tailed men. Illustrations by J. Allen St. John. Map drawn by author. Small illustration in black on front cover. ; Illustrations & Map; 408pp+ads pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Lost Empire
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by A. W. Sperry 
Little wear at spine edges and corners of dust jacket, else it is nice and bright. The book is in near fine condition with top edges green. Previous owner's neat bookplate on fly-leaf. ; The dust jacket and frontispiece is by A. W. Sperry. In this book Tarzan encounters an ancient Roman province lost in Africa, while he is searching for a missing explorer. Even though the date of the book is 1929, according to Heins bibliography, the date is 1931. There is a price of . 75cents on the corner of the dust jacket. The color of the cover is red with green top edge. It is covered by a Bro-dart protecting the very good dust jacket. There is a photo of Edgar Rice Burroughs on the back cover of the dust jacket. ; Illustration; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 313+ads pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan At the Earth's Core
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by J. Allen St. John 
Small piece missing at top edge of dust jacket and tiny amount of wear at bottom spine and corners (Hardly noticeable). The book is in near fine condition. ; Top edge of the book is green and the book is in near fine condition. According to Heins bibliography this is the third printing in 1932 (even though the book states 1930). There are 301 pages + ads. The book has red covers and one illustration, the frontispiece by J. Allen St. John. There is something unique about the dust jacket that on the inner cover there is a list of Grosset & Dunlap's fiction in alphabetical order from Jane D. Abbot to Percival C. Wren. The dust jacket is protected by a Bro-dart cover. Tarzan joins Jason Gridley's dirigible expedition into Pellucidar to rescue Emperor David Innes. ; Frontispiece; Small 8vo; 301 + ads pages 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Burroughs, William S. Nova Express
New York Grove Press 1964 1st printing stated Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Spine of dust jacket faded else the dust jacket is near fine condition. The book is also in near fine condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Burrows, Raymond and Bessie Carroll Redmond Symphony Themes
New York Simon & Shuster 1942 First Edition Blue cloth 
Good, some edgewear, participarly at extremities; Presents one hundred symphonic themes of the major symphonic composers of the Classic and Romantic periods; Scores,; 287pp. pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bursill-Hall, G. L. , Et Al (editors) Glossa Vol.4: #2 1970
Burnaby, B. C. , Canada GLOSSA Society 1970 First Edition Wraps 
Fine; Pubished biannually by the Simon Fraser University department of modern languages and publishing articles on questions and problems of modern languages and linguistic theory; 244 pp. pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bursill-Hall, G. L. , Et Al (editors) Glossa Vol.7: #1 1973
Burnaby, B. C. , Canada GLOSSA Society 1973 First Edition Wraps 
Very good, some cracks at bottom of spine; Published twice a year by Simon Fraser University departmant of modern languages, with articles and discussions of problems and questions in modern languages, language theory and language development; 103 pp. pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Burt, Edwin A. The English Philosophers from Bacon to Mill
New York Modern Library Giant 1939 First Edition Green cloth 
Fine/near fine, some very lt. Wear at DJ spine ends; Intruduction by Edwin A. Burt; 1041 pp. pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Burt, Struthers Philadelphia: Holy Experiment
New York Doubleday, Doran & Company 1945 Green cloth 
Vg, normal wear; A biography of the City of Brotherly Love, pictorial e. P. 's; 396 pp pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Burton, G. W. Burton's Book on California's Sunlit Skies of Glory - Three Volumes in One.
Los Angeles, Ca. Times-Mirror Printing and Binding House 1909 First Edition Sm 4to green cloth w/gilt decoration & lettering No dust jacket 
Little wear on cover at corners & slightly spotted else v. G. Contents clean.; Frontispiece picture of author. Three volumes in one. There are also Letters from Europe and Miscellaneous Essays in Literature, Ethics and Politics.; Photographs; 160pp &138pp & 210pp pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Burton, H. P. editor Cosmopolitan April 1939
New York City Hearst Mag. Inc. April, 1939 First Edition 4to color wraps 
Little rubs at spine extremities & small crease at bot cover else v. G.; Color cover illustration by Bradshaw Crandell "Easter Parade". Facts of Life by W. Somerset Maugham. Book length novel by James Warner Bellah. Tales of Six Cities by Paul Gallico. As One Amateur to Another by Rudy Valley. Inheritance by A. J. Cronin, etc. Etc. Contents in very good condition. ; Illustrations & Photos; 190pp pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Burton, H. P. editor Cosmopolitan - August, 1939
New York City Hearst Magazine August, 1939 4to color wrappers 
Spine tear & wear at base. Page 1 - 1/2 page missing; Book-Length Novel by Dorothy Cameron Disney "The Usual Three". Novelette by James Edward Grand "A Lady Comes to Burkburnett". Seven short stories. Serials & articles. Cover color illustrated design by Bradshaw Crandell. Article by Dorothy Thompson "Government by Gossip". Illustrations by George Evans, Jon Whitcomb, William Heaslip, Tom Lovell, John Atherton, McLelland Barclay, Walter Biggs, John Falter, etc. ; Illustrations in Color; 158pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Burton, Ida Robinson & Myron G. Burton School Sewing Based on Home Problems
Muncie, IN Vocational Supply Co. 1916 Green cloth 
Vg, sl. Rubbing, sm. Bumps, otherwise clean; Unusual sewing craft book from simplest to ornate, hand and machine techniques; Photos; 393 pp. pages 
Price: 151.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Burton, Maurice The Story of Animal Life (In Two Volumes)
London Elsevier Publishing Co. Ltd. 1949 First Edition Sm 4to maroon cloth w/decorated covers No jackets 
Fine condition w/blind stamp on title page. ; Previous owner's small neat-stamped name on inner covers. With special articles contributed by Zoologists of various countries in two volumes with over 1000 illustrations in black and white and color. There are systematic indexes at the back of each book. Extra postage for heavy books. ; Over 1000 Illustrations in Black/white & Colour; 381pp & 423pp pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Burton, Maurice The Ass
London Gawthorn Press (ca. 1950) Red cloth No d/j 
Very good, no front endpaper, stamp at top of page 2; The ass or donkey is used as a domestic beast of burden that carries various loads, or carries individuals, It is an object of ridicule and a symbol of stubborness, and yet is destined to carry the messiah bringing humanity's salvation. The ass can be the diminutive "burro" of Central America or the larger Cypressian variety valued around the Mediterranean basin or it can be the Biblically-noted "wild ass. "; Illustrations and Photos; 48 pp. pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Busch, Niven The Actor
New York Simon & Shuster 1955 First Edition 8mo black binding with red spine D/j very good, closed tear near spine 
Very good, some tape marks on endpapers and covers; In a sharply drawn character analysis, the novelist, screen-writer, teacher and sometimes actor in the text of this book, presents a book about an admired but far from admirable man. Niven pens a character who sounds strikingly familiar, an actor who is more of a folk hero than an actor, and a 'scoundrel' to boot; 248 pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Bushmiller, Ernie Nancy - February 1959 No. 163
New York Dell Publishing Co. Feb. 1959 First Edition Sm 4to color wrappers 
Curling at spine & some wear at spine & little inked numbers at back cover else good+. Charles White written on front cover. ; Stories of the Costume Brawl, Who's Nervous, Take me to Your Ladder, Peanuts, Holiday Helpers and From Rags to Riches. ; Color Comic Illustrations; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Bushnell, O. A. --editor The Illustrated Atlas of Hawaii
Australia Island Heritage Ltd. 1970 Stiff wraps 
Fine; Contains a history of Hawaii by Gavan Daws, illus. By Joseph Feher; Clr. Illus.; 72 pp. pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Bustamante, Miguel El Petroleo En La Republica Mexicana - Primera Parte
Mexico Talleres Graficos De La Secretaria De Communicacio 1917 1st ? 4to white slightly tanned wrappers 
Front cover missing. Title page is detached. Back cover detached & spine wear.; Boletin No. 35. There are numerous maps, including pull-out maps. Primera Parte. Estudio Geologico Economico sobre Los Yacimientos Petroliferos Mexicanos. (Geological Economic study on The Petriliferous Mexican Deposits.) ; Maps, Illus. Photographs; 216pp pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Bustros, Gabriel M. editor Who's Who in the Arab World Biographical Dictionary 1974-75
Beirut, Lebanon Publitec Publications 1974 Fourth Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
This book is in fine condition. The dust jacket has a small tear else very good+ condition with a protected Bro-Dart cover. There is extra postage for this heavy volume. Includes: the League of Arab States, The Arabian peninsula, The Maghreb Permanent Consultative Committee, Arab Petroleum, The United Nations in the Middle East, Survey of the Arab Countries, Biographical Section, Lebanon, Algeria, Bahrain, Egypt, IrAQ, Jordan, Kuwait, Libya, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates and Yemen. ; Small quarto; 1734 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Butcher, E. L. Things Seen in Egypt
London Seeley, Service & Company N.D. 1 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Tiny bit rubbed at spine edges & corners, but this book is nice, tight and clean. ; Decorated front cover in gold & black. Spine decorated in gilt with gilt lettering. 50 illustrations comprising of 48 photos and 2 illustrations. Includes a land of light, home life, provincial life, the workaday world, the Ancient faith, some Egyptian Festivals, On the Nile, etc. ; 50 Illustrated photos; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Butler, Anthony The Book of Blarney
New York Bell Pub. Co 1969 Third Edition Grn cloth 
Nr, fine, sl. Dusty; A humorous look at Irish Life, myths, and Irish Speech; Derek Alden; 159 pp. pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Butler, Frederick Sketches of Universal History, Sacred and Profane
Hartford Roberts & Burr, Printers 1823 Fifth Edition Sm 8vo full leather 
Spine tear & covers rubbed. Pages lightly tanned. ; Sketches of Universal History Sacred and Profane, from the creation of the wold to the present time. The Fifth Edition, in four parts, embracing a concise view of the political administrations of the American Presidents, with an Appendix and a chronological table of contents. ; Engravings; 412pp pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Butler, Grant C. Kings and Camels - Signed by Author An American in Saudi Arabia
New York The Devin-Adair Co. 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Tiny nick top edge (hardly noticeable) else this book is in very good+ condition. ; Inscribed by author on blank page after fly-leaf. "To Dick with best wishes Grant C. Butler". ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Butler, J. A. V. Science and Human Life
New York Basic Book, Inc 1958 Second Edition Green cloth 
Fine/nf, DJ lt wear; The impact of recent scientific discoveries on the outlook and values of modern man. ; Graphs; vii-162 pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Butler, Jeffrey & Robert I. Rotberg & John Adams The Black Homelands of South Africa
Berkeley, Ca. Univ. of California Press 1977 0520032314 1st - thus Sm 4to rust cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Book is in fine condition.; Maps & tables 250pp The political and economic developent of Bophuthatswana and KwaZulu. Perspectives on Southern Africa, 21 Can be read with a historical perspective on perceptions of the time of publishing. d/jacket is fine w/ Bro-dart protector 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Butler, John D. compiled by The Papers of the Continental Congress 1774-1789 - First 5 Volumes
Washington, D. C. U. S. Government Printing Office 1978 No.022-002-00065-1 Hardcovers Fine 
These First 5 volumes are all in fine condition. These volumes include the Index to the Papers of the Continental Congress 1774-1789. Preface by James B. Rhoads, Archivist of the United States. These are very heavy volumes. For example volume one has 1,466 pages. Therefore postage & insurance will be extra. Please note: Volume 5 at the end has additional Indices from 1790 to 1851 ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Butler, William Allen The Revision and the Revisers
New York Banks & Bros. , Law Publ. 1889 First Edition Drk brn. Cloth 
Vg, some dampstains, lt wear, ; The Revision of the Statutes pf tje State of New York and its Revisers John Duer, Benjamin F. Butler and John C. Spencer; Three Engravings; 100 pp. pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Butt, John Biography in the Hands of Walton, Johnson and Boswell
Los Angeles University of California 1966 First Edition Blue wraps 
Fine; A lecture delivered at UCLA under the auspices of the Ewings lectures; 48 pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Butt, John Biography in the Hands of Walton, Johnson, and Boswell
Los Angeles, CA University of California, LA 1966 First Edition Paperback 
Fine; Izaak Walton, Samuel Johnson and James Boswell influenced the art of biography, an art whose liveliness is exhibited by sales; 48pp. pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Buttle, Myra. Toynbee in Elysium; a Fantasy in One Act.
London Thomas Yoselff Ltd 1959 First British Edition Grn. Cl. 
Fine in vg dust jacket. ; A satirical play in verse which turns Toynbee slowly over the coals as Ms. Buttle faces off the venerable historian; 96 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Butts, Edmund, L. Manual of Physical Drill
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1918 8vo Khaki Green 
Very good w/prev. Owners name on fly-leaf; Object of this manual was to systematize physical training in the army. This was to be a guide for officers to give regular and beneficial instructions to his command. ; Photos; 175 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Byers, George W. - editor Systematic Zoology Vol. XIV #3, Sept. 1965
University OF Kansas, KS Society of Systematic Zoology Sept. 1965 1 Hardcover Fine 
Includes articles by A. H. MacPherson - The Origin of Diversity in Mammals of the Canadian Arctic Tundra. Charles D. Michener - Symposium: Interactions of Phyletic and Phenetic Taxonomies. Robert R. Sokal and Joseph H. Camin - The Two Taxonomies: Areas of Agreement and Conflict. Eli C. Minkoff - The Effects on Classification of Slight Alteriations in Numerical Technique. Edward O. Wilson - A Consistency Test for Phylogenies Bassed on Contemporaneous Species. Lynn H. Throckmorton - Similarity versus Relationship in Drosophila, etc. Etc. ; Vol. XIV #3, Sept. 1965; Maps and diagrams; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 92pp. pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Bynon, Theodora Historical Linguistics
Cambridge, UK Cambridge University Press 1979 0521291887 3rd printing Wraps 
Mint; Concerned with the process of language change through time, this volume researchs the how and why of language of individuals, social groups and 'speech communities'; x-310 pp. pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bynum & Jones, Lindley & Idwal Biscailuz Sheriff of the New West
N. Y. William Morrow & Co. 1950 First Edition Yellow 8vo cloth w/red lettering 
Very good with only fair dust jacket. Pieces missing from d/jacket; Full page inscription from Sheriff Biscailuz to Robt. Yost. Introduction by Erle Stanley Gardner. This is a biography on Sheriff Biscailuz who was sheriff of Los Angeles County, officer of the peace for 43 years. ; Photos; 208 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 C. Hartman, Roland & G. S. Vickers Hatchery Management
New York Orange Judd Pub. Co. 1948 Revised Edition Sm 4to navy cloth D/jacket very good w/bro-dart cover. 
Prev. Owner's name & address on fly-leaf else near fine.; Includes history of mammoth incubation, commerical hatching in America, establishing the hatchery, equipping the hatchery, the egg supply, flock improvement, incubation practices, etc. ; Illustrations,photos; 404pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 C. Okwu, Edward editor UFAHAMU Journal of the African Activist Assoc. 15 Issues 1973-1979
Los Angeles Univ. of Ca. 1973-1979 1sts 8vo decorated wrappers 
Fine Condition; There are 15 issues of this Journal of the African Activist Association from Volume 1V, #1 Spring 1973 to Volume1X Number 1- 1979 (not every issue) in fine condition. There are articles on African Literature, Opposition to Apartheid in Namibia, Perspectives on African politics and history, etc. Etc. Contributions by Cliffe, Enloe, Khapoya, Ralston, Ranger, Tsomondo, Amin, Beder, First, Jackson, Martin, Neto, Steinhart, and others. 
Price: 259.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 C. Ward, Geoffrey The West an Illustrated History
Boston, New York Little Brown & Co. 1996 0316922366 1st edition stated 4to brown cloth w/gilt lettering on spine` D/jacket is fine w/bro-dart cover protector. 
Book is in fine condition. Blind stamped on fly-leaf. ; With a preface by Stephen Ives and Ken Burns. Featuring over 400 illustrations, many of them never before published in magnificent color. Weight of book calls for extra shipping..; Photographs, Maps,illustrations; 446pp pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Cahn, Edmond The Predicament of Democratic Man
New York Dell Publishing 1961 Fifth Edition Soft 
Fair; Prev. Owner name inside, some ink marks, color pen on bottom & side of book; 194 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Cahn, Edmond The Moral Decision--Right & Wrong in the Light of American Law
Bloomington, IN Indiana Univ. Press 1956 Red cloth 
Very good--prev. Owner name; American Law vs. Morals, laws as codification of morals or as a reflection of morality of a society; ix/342 pp. pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Caillou, Alan The World is Six Feet Square
New York Norton 1955 First American Edition 8vo yellow boards Spine & corner wear Signed by author on fly-leaf. A true adventure of
One corner tip worn else v. G.; Signed by author on fly-leaf. A true adventure of two young men caught behind the enemy lines in the desert - of escape, recapture, imprisonment in Italy, and eventual release. ; 255pp pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Cain, James The Butterfly
New York Knopf 1947 First Edition Tan cloth 
Fine/vg DJ, chip missing from center of DJ spine area, plus wear; On edges, rubbing all edges DJ. Tragic family setting for brutal, tender story; 165 pp. pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Caine, James M. Love's Lovely Counterfeit
New York Knopf 1948 1str Red cloth 
Nr. Fine -, some wear at spine & corner edges, ffep date-stamped; Edge of colophon page (at rear) has torn outer edge; 218 pp. pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Caisseau, Pierre-Dominique The Sacred Forest- Magic and Secret Rites in French Guinea
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1954 First American Edition 8vo red cloth & photo cover No dust jacket 
Very good; Magic and secret rites in French Guinea. In the latter part of this book, a synthesis of observations from notes, recordings, photographs, and moving pictures brought back. Three Toma witch-doctors consented to film their secret ceremonies. ; Photographs; 247pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Calder, Nigel Technopolis
New York Simon & Schuster 1970 1st U.S Black cloth 
Fine/nf, bookplate, DJ small tare top spine; Controversal appraisal of the supreme issue of today: Who will bring the gigantic power of technology under control? ; 376 pp pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Caldwell, Erskine This Very Earth
NY Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1949 First Edition Wine cloth 
Fine/vg DJ, some sl. Wear at spine ends, 2x1/2 chip at bot. Back; 254 pp. pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Caldwell, Howard W. Henry Clay the Great Compromiser A Brief Estimate of His Place in American History
Milwaukee, Wisc. H. G. Campbell Publishing Co. 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Tiny bit of wear at edges of spine & some wear at back inner cover ellse this book is in very good++ condition. ; Photographs & illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 100 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 California Audubon Society Annual Report, 27th (`33-`34)
N. P. (los Angeles) California Audubon Society 1934 Stapled wraps 
Very fine; Covers activities of club, officers, etc. For entire year 1933-34; 24 pp. pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 California Audubon Society Annual Report of California Audubon Society (Twenty-Second, 1928)
N. P. (los Angeles, Ca) California Audubon Society 1928 Stapled wraps 
Very fine; Covers activities of club, officers, etc. ; 11 pp. pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 California Audubon Society Phainopepla
Los Angeles, CA California Audubon Society 1928-1931 4 page issues 
Fine; This newsletter covers the months of birding events of the organization which was dedicated to conservation; 19 4pp. issues pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 California, Automobile Club Of The Motherlode of California
Los Angeles, CA ACSC 1959 Stapled wraps 
Nr. Fine, slightly dusty; This book describes a narrow strip of land in the western foothills generally along route 49 from Mariposa and Sattley, has the places and settings of the California made famous by the goldrush, the ensuing mining, prospecting, claim jumping, and "justice out of the end of a gun. " The book gives sites, locations, distances and time between them in the 264 mile trip in terms of the date of publication; Illustrations; 42 pp. plus index pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Callahan, Eve Bells with Hammers
Tampa, Florida Ogg Press 1941 #85 of 100 Sm 4to brown leatherette 
Front cover detached & stained at bottom of fly-leaf. Minor wear at cover edges; This is a limited edition #85 of 100 copies. Bells with Hammers is clearly a book of the author's heart and it is popular among those who love simple sincerity. ; 107pp pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Callahan, J. Will & Lee S. Roberts You Don't Know
Detroit Jerome H. Remick & Co. 1918 4to color wraps 
1 corner worn & 2 corners have creases. ; Jeanette McDonald's name on bottom corner, however I don't think that this name is authentic of the singing star. Copyright MCMXVIII by Jerome H. Remick & Co. Lyrics by J. Will Callahan and music by Lee S. Roberts. ; Cover Color Illustrated; 3 pages pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Callison, I. P. Courts of Injustice: the Failure of Justice in the State Courts
New York Twayne Publishers 1956 Black cloth 
Fine/very good, some wear DJ edges; The state court system is often found to be lacking, and this is the court system most Americans going to court for civil and criminal reasons are going to encounter; 775 pp pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Calmer, Ned The Strange Land
New York Charles Scribners' Sons 1950 First Edition 8mo black cloth D/j very good, some closed tears at edges 
Book very good+; Illustrated endpapers, CBS war correspondent turned author presents a piece of WWII in Europe with the advancing American troops facing the Siegfried Line in a story that covers less than a week of the war and of love, too, facing battle; 327 pp. pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Calpin, G.H. Indians in South Africa
Pietermaritzburg Shuter & Shooter 1949 1st edition stated 8vo tan cloth Dust Jacket Included Signed by Kuper on fly-leaf. The author set out to
310pp Signed by Kuper on fly-leaf. The author set out to write a history of the Indians in South Africa from the days of their immigration, up to the present day. Here is a book, authoritative, documented and encyclopaedic in its cover of subject matter. Book has tiny nick at front bottom cover & rubbed between cover & fly-leaf else very good+. d/jacket little wear top edge.Bro-dart cover.; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Calverton, V. F. and S. D. Schmalhausen, Ed.s Sex in Civilization
Garden City, NY Star Books 1929 Purple cloth 
Vg+, in torn DJ, with some magic tape repairs on versa of DJ, ; Collection of essays by famous sexologists and feminists: Havelock Ellis, C. Perkins Gilman, Margaret Sanger, et al; 709 pp. pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Cambel, Ali Bulent editor Transport Properties in Gases
Evanston, Ill. Northwestern Univ. Press 1958 First Edition Sm 4to black & grey cloth No dust jacket 
Tiny spot on cover else very good++. ; This volume constitutes the Proceedings of the Second Biennal Gas Dynamics Symposium, co-sponsored by the American Rocket Society and Northwestern University. ; Diagrams; 182pp pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Camelli, Allen - editor Jem Feb. 1960 - Vol. 3 No.5
Union City, N. J. Weider Periodicals Inc. Feb. 1960 Vol. 3 No. 5 4to color wrappers 
Very good condition. ; Includes fiction, satire, pictorial and articles. Interview with Gypsy Rose Lee & her photo. Fiction by Louis Charles Royer, Bull Bruckner and Stephan Scott. Satire by Don W. Bell and R. Fred Arnold. Mostly Pictorial: The Tale of the Cat Girl, A Florida Weekend With Miss Motel of 1960, Adam and Eve and Alexandra Graham Belle-A Biography. For adults only over 18.; Photos & Illustrations; 74pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Cameron Grant, John The Ethiopian
New York Black Hawk Press 1935 First Edition Sm 8vo Brown cloth w/paper label of title on spine No dust jacket 
Corners & spine slightly rubbed else very good. ; This is a narrative of the society of human leopards. A rather naïve European view of the African native prevails through this narrative while assuming to tell the more intimate aspects of African life.; Frontispiece; 287pp pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Cameron, Lou File on a Missing Redhead R2013 Fawcett Gold Medal
Greenwich, Conn. Fawcett Gold Medal 1968 Sm 8vo color wrappers 
Near fine condition. ; Had the beautiful redhead pulled a disappearing act or had somebody pulled one for her? Other books by Lou Cameron are: The Green Fields of Hell and The Sky Divers. ; Risque Cover; 160pp pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Cammann, Schuyler Trade through the Himalayas
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Pr. 1951 First Edition Nr. White buckr 
F/nf: sl. Rubbing lt stain on back cover DJ; A history from British missions to Tibet in 18th century to early 20th century; 186 pp. pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Camp Fire Girls Book of the Camp Fire Girls
New York Camp Fire Girls, Inc. 1938 Third Edition Cloth wraps 
Very good, some shelfwear at edges, some dog-ears, name ffep; A club for young girls, camp fire has a long history similar to the scouting movement; Illustrations & Decorations; 247 pp. pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Camp, John The Fool's Run
New York Henry Holt & Co. 1989 0-8050-0990-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stamped on bottom edges lightly. Small piece at base dust jacket is missing else it is in v. G. Condition with a protected Bro-Dart cover. ; 1st book by the author. Pseudonym of John Sanford. He won the Pulitzer Prize. This book is in near fine condition with a worn dust jacket at bottom. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Campbell Tompkins, Dorothy compiled by The Prison and the Prisoner - Public Policy Bibliographies: First of a Series
Univ. OF California, Berkeley Institute of Governmental Studies Jan.1972 0877721408 First Edition Sm 4to blue wrappers 
Near fine condition. Complimentary copy. ; The Prison and the Prisoner is the first of a series. There are chapters on State Prisons, Federal Prisons, Security of Employees, Education, Library and Religious Programs, Employment (Prison Industries) , Health Programs, etc. ; 156pp pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Campbell, Alexander The Heart of Africa
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1954 First ed. Stated 8vo red cloth No dust jacket Signed by Author(s)
Maps, Illustrations 487pp+index Photos on a member of the Basuto gang, a "street" in Orlando, a Negro shantytown in Johannesburg. Photo by Margaret Bourke- White of Johannesburg, a typical Zulu hut, etc. Near fine condition. Neat inscription on front inner cover; Signed by Author(s) 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Campbell, Benjamin J. & Bruce L. Vass National Business Speller
Jackson, Michigan Business English Pub. Co. 1921 1st - thus Sm 8vo green cloth 
Worn at corners. Pencil scribbles on fly-leaf and next to end-paper at rear. ; Includes rules for spelling, silent e dropped, silent e retained, final consonant doubled, words ending in y and plurals, prefixes, suffixes, guide to pronunciation, etc. ; 99pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Campbell, G. M. - Associate editor Shell Progress Shell Progress - April 1938
San Francisco, Ca. Shell Oil Company 1938 (stapled wraps) Near Fine 
Unique cover in color - baby crying. ; The back cover is very unusual with illustrated color comics. There are illustrated comics on page 24 "The Bloko Boys". There are illustrated comics on page 24 "The Bloko Boys" in black & white. Many photos & illustrations. Red Bonanza, etc. Etc. ; 4; Vol. 1X; Photos,Cartoons,illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Campbell, Helen Darkness and Daylight; or Lights and Shadows of New York Life
Hartford, Conn. A. D. Worthington & Co. 1893 early edition Sm 4to full leather 
Binding is in poor condition. Front board loose & spine very worn & piece missing from spine & back cover. ; Contents are very good+. Frontispiece with the author's engraved likeness & signed ( not original signature I assume) . This is a woman's story of Gospel, Temperance, Mission, and Rescue Work with hundreds of thrilling anecdotes and incidents, personal experience, sketches of life and character, humorous stories, touching home scenes and tales of tender pathos, drawn from the bright and shady sides of city life with an introduction by Rev. Lyman Abbott, D. D.; Over 252 Engravings; 740pp pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Campbell, Joanna Thoroughbred #1 Thru #29
New York Harper Paperbacks Aug.1991 -Aug.1998 Most 1st editions Sm 8vo color wrappers 
All 29 paperbacks are in near fine to fine condition. ; #1 - A Horse Called Wonder, #2 - Wonder's Promise, #3 - Wonder's First Race, #4 - Wonder's Victory, #5 - Ashleigh's Dream, #6 - Wonder's Yearling, #7 - Samantha's Pride, #8 - Sierra's Steeplechase, #9 - Pride's Challenge, #10 - Pride's Last Race, #11- Wonder's Sister, #12 - Shining's Orphan thru #29 - Melanie's Last Ride. All 29 issues are in fine or near fine condition and most are first printings. Shipping Extra. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Campbell, John Scott Profanity and Obscenity in America - Limited Edition The Story of "Bad Words" and How They Got That Way
Pasadena, Ca. The Pacific Institute Press 1967 Limited Edition; First Printing (wraps) Very Good Illustrated by Arthur Becerra 
Some underlining in ink; stapled wraps slightly offcentered creating a cocked presentation, else this item is in very good condition. ; Illustrations by Arthur Becerra are most unusual. Here is the first factual report on the meaning and usage of obscene words - where obscene words originated - how they became obscene and why they are needed and used in our culture. This is a limited first edition of 1,000 copies. There is a small note stating that this copy of Profanity and Obscenity in America is a genuine First Edition. Only 700 copies were printed by the author and illustrator personally. Etc. Etc. Index at the rear. ; Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 82 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mybookiejoint.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie