The Bookie Joint

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Brizzolara, John Wire Cutter
New York Doubleday & Co. Feb. 20, 1987 0385234376 1st thus Tan 8vo wrappers 
FINE; This is an uncorrected proof. This is an electrofying debut with this novel of mystery, suspense & romance. Wire Cutter is the story of a loner who uncovers a human smuggling operation on the U. S. /Mexico border, and finds the strings are being pulled by wealthy, well-connected Americans.; 227 pp. pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Brobeck, Florence editor Everybody's Digest Vol. 1 #1 May, 1943
Chicago W. J. Smith May, 1943 Vol. 1#1 first ed Sm 8vo yellow wraps 
Slight foxing on cover and pages tanned. ; Articles by Hendrik William van Loon, Hope Chamberlin, Carl Brown Walter Holbrook, John W. White, Joseph Wechsberg, Fraser Bond, Betty Kirk, Fred B. Barton, Dorothy Farnum, Virginia L. Snitow, Sigrid Undset, Beatrice Washburn, Paul T. Cherington, Will Cuppy, Rene Desgranges, Helen Augur and Ida Treat. ; 96pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Broccoli, Albert R. A View to a Kill - Press Information Roger Moore As Ian Fleming's James Bond 007 in Octopussy
MGM/UA 1985 1st (wraps) Near Fine 
This item is in near fine condition. It was produced by Albert R. Broccoli and Michael G. Wilson and Directed by John Glen. Starring Tanya Roberts, Grace Jones, Patrick Macnee and Christopher Walken. Music by John Barry and Production Designer Peter Lamont, Associate Producer Tom Pevsner. Screenplay by Richard Maibaum and Michael G. Wilson. Title song performed by Duran Duran. There are 4 sheets of photos 10-1/2 x 8 inches. ; Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 52+photos pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Brock, Ray Blood Oil & Sand A Famous Reporter's Eye-Witness Account of the Crises in the Middle
London The Bodley Head 1952 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Price-clipped dust jacket else this dust jacket is in very good+ condition. ; Book is in fine condition and dust jacket near fine with a protective Bro-Dart cover. End-papers with maps. Blood, Oil and Sand is a very informative book about the Middle-East. ; Map-end papers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Brogan, D. W. The Price of Revolution
New York Harper & Bros. 1951 Red bds, blue 
Fine/nr. Fine, ; Indexed, Brogan hypothesizes that the American revolution has legitimized violence as a means of social and political change; viii/280 pp. pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Brokenshaw & Duignan, David W. & Peter Co-editors African Studies Bulletin Volume VIII No.1 Thru Vol. X#1
Stanford, Ca. Hoover Inst. Stanford Univ. April 1965-Apr.'67 1sts 8vo colored wrappers 
Fine; There are 7 consecutive issues from April 1965 thru April 1967. These bulletins are published 3 times a year. There are articles by David W. Brokensha, Robert A. Lystad, Robert D. Baum, Dorothy Porter, George Blanksten, Morris Rieger, Joanne Coyle Dauphin, etc. Etc. There are articles on oral history in Africa, Peace Corps Training for Africa, Reference works on Africa, African Studies in the U. S. , etc, etc, 
Price: 86.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Bromley, John & Heather Child The Armorial Bearings of the Guilds of London A Record of the Heraldry of the Surviving Companies with Historical Notes by John Bromley
London Frederick Warne & Co. 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Heather Child 
Foreword is by Anthony R. Wagner. Contents of this book is in fine condition. There are waterstains on the base of the spine and near the top edge of the front cover. The dust jacket is near fine. Small rubs on back cover. This dust jacket is protected by a Bro-Dart cover. The color plates are spectacularly beautiful. There are also many black and white illustrations. Plus postage. ; 40 plates in full color & numerous line drawings; Small 4to; 282 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Bromowicz, McKinley - editor Man's Favorite Pastime No. 3
Hollywood, Ca. May Publishing Co. 1960 No. 3 4to color wrappers 
Fine condition. ; Pull-out color centerfold. For adults only over 18 years of age. Over 100 exciting pin-ups. Fiction: "Nude on a Lonely Beach" by John Davidson. Some of the beauties are: Kathy Colby, Virginia Rogers, Shirley Kilpatrick, etc. ; Photographs; 45pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Bronte, Charlotte The Professor
London Robert Riviere & Son Ca. 1910 Reprint 16mo 3/4 maroon leather & red cloth No dust jacket 
Back cover is detached & prev. Owner's name is on fly-leaf.; Colorful frontispiece is by Edmund Dulac. This books was written circa 1910. Introduction by May Sinclair. This novel was originally written under the author's pen-name Currer Bell and this was her first accomplished and acknowledged work. Corners rubbed slightly. ; Frontispiece in Color; 237pp + appendix pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Brooke, Iris & James Laver English Costume from the 14th through the 19th Century
New York The Macmillan Co. 1937 1st thus Sm 4to orange cloth No dust jacket 
Tiny nick at spine else very good. Small inscription on fly-leaf. ; Illustrations drawn by Iris Brooke. Beautiful drawings in color and black and white. Fashions for adults and children including head-dress, hats, etc. ; Illustrated Throughout; 427pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Brooke-Little, J. P. Revised Boutell's Heraldry
London & New York Frederick Warne & Co. 1973 0723217084 Revised Edition Sm 4to red faux leather w/gilt decoration D/jacket, very good, water stain inside cover 
Top edge faded in part. Tiny nicks (hardly noticeable) at base spine else near fine. ; Revised by J. P. Brooke-Little, Richmond Herald of Arms. Twenty-eight illustrations in colour and numerous text figures. Contents of this book is immaculately clean.; Colour Illustrations; 355pp pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Brooks editor, William Allan The Playboy's Handbook
N. Y. Knickerbocker 1942 1st? 8vo blue cloth 
Very good; Short stories by authors such as George Jean Nathan, Frank Sullivan, James Thurber, Gilbert Seldes, etc. On Bachelor life. ; Black & White Illustrations; 188 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Brooks, Charles S. Frightful Plays!
New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1922 First Edition Sm 4to green boards & black spine w/label 
Fly-leaf missing else near fine condition. ; Beautiful Illustrations by Julia McCune Flory. The plays are: Wappin' Wharf A Frightful Comedy of Pirates and At the Sign of the Greedy Pig - A Frightful Comedy of Beggars. ; Illustrations; 214pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Brooks, Rozanne M. Instructor's Manual for Green's Sociology Fourth Edition
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Co 1964 Paperback 
Vg, lt wear & dusty; The items in this manual have been used in testing sociology classes at a State University of New York College. ; 86 pp pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Brooks, Stratton D. Brooks's Readers - Eight-Book Series - Fifth Year
New York American Book Co. 1906 1st thus Sm 8vo plum cloth illustrated No dust jacket 
Blue stain near top corner & ink stain on edges of top corner of last few pages & corner back cover. Some corner wear of pages. Book is in fair condition and complete. ; Stamped on inner covers " Dept. Of Public instruction Orangethorpe District Library Orange County State of California ". The author was superintendent of schools of Boston, Massachusetts. Many illustrations throughout. Contents include writers such as: Nathaniel Hawthorne, John Greenleaf Whittier, Johanna Spyri, Emily Dickinson, James Baldwin, Henry W. Longfellow, Maude Lindsey, Grimm, Alfred Tennyson, Mary Howitt, O. W. Holmes, etc.; Illustrations; 248pp+ads pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Brooks, Stratton D. A Third Reader - California State Series
Sacramento W. W. Shannon 1910 Second Edition Sm 8vo green decorated cloth 
Little rubbed at spine edges & corners. Page 79/80 missing. ; First edition was published in 1906 and this book was published in 1910. Poetry by Robert Louis Stevenson, Marie Zetterberg, John Greenleaf Whittier, John Howard Payne, Emily Dickinson, Kate Louise Brown, William Allingham, Lydia Maria Child, William Howitt, Frank Dempster Sherman, Henry W. Longfellow, Samuel Francis Smith, etc. ; Illustrated Throughout; 248pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Brooks, Terry Magic Kingdom for Sale, the Black Unicorn & Wizard At Large
New York Del Rey, Ballantine Books Apr.'86,Oct.'87 & 88 345317572,etc. 1st editions,1st iss Sm 4to blue cloth & Boards D/jackets are fine with fine brodarts 
All 3 hardcover books are fine; All three books are first editions, first issues and in fine condition with fine d/jackets & covered with fine brodarts. All of your fantasies become real in this kingdom from another world. Plus shipping. ; 324pp,286pp &291pp pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Brooks, Van Wyck The Times of Melville and Whiteman
N. P. (new York) E. P. Dutton 1947 First Edition Green cloth 
Nr. Fine/vg, sl. Wear to bott. , wear to top, bott. DJ; Indexed, mid-19th century life of country and letters seen through the lives of two of the literary giants of the day; 489 pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Brooks, Van Wyck World of Washington Irving, The
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. 1944 Book Club ed Green cloth 
Near fine, very lt. Edgewear, bomc brochure tipped inside cover; Indexed, one of the post-Revolutionary War authors who revealed a mixed identity search with love of European culture prevailing; 387 pp. pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Broome, Edwin C. The Course of Study in Geography and Nature Study Grades One to Six
Philadelphia Board of Public Education July 13, 1920 First Edition 8vo green wrappers 
Stamp on cover from previous owner & light stain near bottom cover else v. G.; Grades One to Six teachers study guide. General suggestions and outline of courses. ; 119pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Broster, John B. & Bruce G. Harrill A Cultural Resource Management Plan for Timber Sale and Forest Development.
Albuquerque, New Mexico Forestry Archaeological Program 1982 Black vinyl spine over pink wraps 4mo 
Nr. Fine, ; Timber and forest development on the Pueblo Acoma. ; Black and White Photos; xi/186 pp pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Brown, A. Seymour & Melville Morris That Rag-Time Regimental Band - Song
Detroit, Mich. Jerome H. Remick & Co. 1912 1st thus Folio colored wraps 
Tiny bit of edge wear else very good+; Beautiful color illustrated cover of a marching band by Starme. On the back cover is illus. Music "Cross the Mason-Dixon Line" & music. A. Seymour Brown wrote the words and Melville Morris composed the music. ; Cover Color Illustrated; 5pp pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Brown, Dee & Martin F. Schmitt Trail Driving Days
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1952 First Edition Rose cloth 
Fine/very good, some wear extremeties; The golden days of the old trail driving cattlemen, with the characters, places and circumstances that made this a unique era. ; Pictures; v-264 pp pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Brown, Dorothy Wings of Morning/noon/ and Night
Ward Ritchie Press 1970 Limited #525 Blue quarto cloth Signed by Tiny nick on back cover else fine. Prev.
Tiny nick on back cover else fine. Prev. Owners inscription on fly-leaf.; This book is a celebration in Song & Image by Dorothy Brown. She focuses upon landscape, creatures that fill her vision, sights from Portholes and the fertile egg. This book is limited, and is #525 of 1000 copies signed by the author.; Illus.throughout in Colour & Black & White; unpaginated pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Brown, Harry A Walk in the Sun
New York Overseas Editions, Inc. 1944 1st thus 16mo tan illus. Wrappers 
Small piece missing from bottom corner & pages tanned. ; This is an Overseas Edition, E - 18. This book was published by Overseas Editions, Inc. , a nonprofit organization established by the Council on Books in Wartime, which is made up of American publishers.; 154pp pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Brown, Ivor The Bedside 'guardian'
London Collins 1953 First Edition Grey cloth 
Fine/nf, sl. Edgewear at spine-ends; Indexed, a selections of articles from the `52-`53 Manchester Guardian, the second in a series that is still being published; 256 pp. pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Brown, Ivor--edited by A Book of England
London Collins 1961 Second Edition Blk cloth Good 
Fine/very good--DJ clipped slight tears on spine, name half-titl; 110 bw photos from The Times, decorative eps; Bw Photos; 511 pp. pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Brown, James Mason The Worlds of Robert E. Sherwood -- Mirror to His Times
New York Harper Row 1992 Red-blck cloth 
Near fine, sl. Dusty, name ffep; Indexed, writer, playwrite, actor, speechwriter, a member of the Algonquin Club, Sherwood reflects much of the first half of; Photos; 409 pp. pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Brown, Joan Winmill compiled & edited Every Knee Shall Bow - Inscribed by Author
Old Tappan, N. J. Fleming H. Revell Co. 1978 First Edition Sm 4to black & yellow cloth D/jacket has few tiny tears at top else very good. 
Book is in fine condition w/brodart cover. ; This is a timeless collection of writings and thughts about Jesus inscribed by the author on the fly-leaf. ; Small Illustrations; 194pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Brown, John Mason The Worlds of Robert E. Sherwood
New York Harper & Row 1965 BOMC Red/blk cloth 
Fine/fine; Indexed, Pulitzer Prize winner, dramatist, biographer, wartime director of the Office of War Information, and member a member; Photos; 409 pp. pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Brown, John Mason Dramatis Personae
New York Viking Press 1963 Red cloth bds, grey cl. Binding 
Very good, sl shelfwear; 563 pp, pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Brown, Nacio Herb - Music Would You
New York Robbins Music Corporation 1936 4to photo illustrated wrappers 
Small tear base spine & faint signature of prev. Owner else v. G. ++.; Cover of Clark Gable and Jeanette MacDonald in San Francisco, suitable for framing. Music by Nacio Herb Brown and Lyric by Arthur Freed. Featured in the M-G-M Production "San Francisco", a movie that depicted the 1906 earthquake. ; Cover with Photo of Clark Gable & Jeanette Macdona; 6pp pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Brown, Neville Strategic Mobility Studies in International Security: 7
London Chatto & Windus 1963 First Edition Brown cloth Brown/red 
Near-fine/near-fine, lt. Mottle, DJ has lt. Wear at spine edges; A military analysis of the major powers and their ability to answer the needs of the allies or United Nations; 254pp. pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Brown, Philip Birds in the Balance
New York October House 1966 Green boards 
Fine; A look over the world at the situation of bird conservation, its legislation and neglect of enforcement. ; Many Photos; 124 pp. pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Brown, Ral; Ph H. Mirror Forn Americans
New York American Geographical Soc. 1943 First Edition Gray cloth 
Nf/vg, lt wear, DJ worn & partly taped, price clipped; It is based on writings of the period mostly by visitors attempting to express their impression of the still new American nation; Pictures, Charts, Graphs; vii-312 pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Brown, Raymond J. editor Outdoor Life July, 1941
New York Popular Science Pub. Co. July, 1941 First Edition 4to color wrappers 
Very good condition. ; Nice bright color illustrated cover by Walter haskell Hinton. In this issue "Wild West Gunmen Were Not So Hot". Articles by Jack O'Connor, Ray Bergman, Chas. Askins, Jr. Etc. Articles on fishing, snakes, arms and ammunition, etc. ; Photos & Illustrations; 96pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Brown, Raymond J. editor Popular Science November, 1935
New York Popular Science Monthly November, 1935 First Edition 4to color wrappers 
Tiny tear base spine else very good. Pages lightly tanned. ; Includes new inventions, mechanics, money making ideas, home workshop plans, etc. 350 pictures. ; Illustrations & Photos; 120pp pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Brown, Rita Mae Southern Discomfort
New York Harper & Row 1982 First Edition Blue cloth 
Fine/fine, name on p. 249, DJ minor nicks; Novel set in Alabama tells of a love considered strange in the South; 249 pp. pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Brown, Rita Mae Bingo
N. Y. Bantam Books Nov. 1988 055305306X Advance Reading Copy 8vo dec. Wrappers 
Fine; A novel by the author of Rubyfruit Jungle. This is a funny and touching novel. This is an Advanced Reading Copy.; 291 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Brown, Rt. Rev. William Montgomery Heresy - Bad Bishop Brown's Quarterly Lectures The Godly Bishops and the Godless Bolsheviks
Galion, Ohio The Bradford-Brown Educational Co. Oct. 1930 First Edition (wraps) Very Good- 
Tear at spine else very good. ; Photo of author on front cover of this pamphlet. ; Illustrations inner covers; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 40+ pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Brown, Sandra The Silken Web
Warner Books 1992 Second Edition Hc 
F/f 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Brown, Sandra The Witness
Warner 1995 First Edition Hc 
F/f 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Browne, Charles H. Artemus Ward His Book and His Travels
London George Routledge & Sons 187? early edition 8vo color illustrated wrappers 
Spine w/clear tape, back cover torn & partially detached. Corners worn. Contents v. G.; Introductions by George Augustus Sala. There are 3 separate parts to this book. The first part is "His Book" which consists of 96 pages. The second part is "Artemus Ward Among the Fenians" which consists of 32 pages and the third part is "Artemus Ward His Travels" which consists of 121 pages. These are all reprinted from the original. ; 96pp 32pp & 121pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Browne, E. Harold An Exposition of the Thirty-Nine Articles Historical and Doctrinal
London John W. Parker 1858(MDCCCLVIII) Fourth Edition Sm 4to full leather w/gilt engravings on covers 
Small tear top spine 1-1/4" some rubbing else very good; Marbled edges on end-papers which are rubbed at the edges else good. Beautiful shiny burnished edges. Foxing on few blank pages before the title page and at rear on blank pages. Text is very clean. All in all this book is in very good condition. The author E. Harold Browne was Norrisian Professor of Divinity in the University of Cambridge and Canon of Exeter. Beautiful gilt decoration on front and back covers. ; 864pp pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Browne, Howard - editor Amazing Stories October, 1951
Chicago Ziff Davis Publishing Company Oct.1951 (wraps) bds. Good+ Illustrated by Robert Gibson Jones Cover 
Tears at spine. Top edge 1" x1/4" missing. Bottom corner small piece missing, still a very beautiful color illustration by Robert Gibson Jones. ; Stories by: Milton Lesser -Fort Days Has September, Gerald Vance -The Perfect Hideout, John W. Jakes - "Old Spacemen Menver Die!", and Arthur G. Stangland - Cube Sinister. ; 10; Vol. 25; Color Illustration & black & white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Browne, Howard editor Tales of the Sea Vol.1 #1
Chicago Ziff-Davis Pub. Co. Spring 1953 First Edition Sm.8vo decorated colored wrappers 
Fine condition; There are dramatic Sea Stories Old & New! Authors such as: Morgan Robertson, Hayden Howard, Steve Frazee, John Russell, Jack London, Frank R. Stockton & Ivan Bunin who was a Nobel Prize Winner. Front & back cover painting by Clarence Doore. Illustrations by Ed Valigursky, Paul Lundy, etc. Etc.; Illustrated in Black & White; 146 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Browne, Lewis That Man Heine
New York Macmillan 1927 First Edition Silver bds, hc 
Very good+; Indexed, provenance, from library of late film actor Jean Hersholt, donated to Motion Picture Country House, stamped; 420 pp. pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Browne, Malcolm W. The New Face of War
New York Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1965 Pink cloth 
Nr. Fine, sm. Scuff near top of binding; Based on the experiences of a reporter during his five-year tour in Viet Nam; B/w Photos; x/368pp. pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bruce, Tammy The Death of Right and Wrong - Inscribed by Author
New York Forum-Prima 2003 0761516638 1st edition,1st issu Sm 4to black boards Dust jacket is fine 
Book is very good.. Blind-stamped fly-leaf. Top edge dusty. ; Inscribed by author " 4/8/03 For Marc - Who Helped to start it all! Love T. Bruce". Exposing the Left's assault on our culture and values.; 341pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Bruce, William Sciatica
New York Wm. Wood & Co. 1913 First Edition Sm 8vo green cloth No dust jacket 
Very good with prev. Owner's name stamped on inner cover and minor rubs. ; Sciatica: a fresh study with notes of nearly 700 cases. There are 18 plates which include photos & illustrations, Appendix 1 & 2; 18 Plates; 175pp+plates pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Brumbaugh, T. T. Religious Values in Japanese Culture
Tokyo Kyo Bun Kwan 1934 First Edition Sm 8vo red cloth No dust jacket 
Little underlining else very good. ; Prev. Owner's name neatly written on fly-leaf else this book is in very good condition. Chapters on Native Primitive Animism, Polytheism, and the differenctiation of celestial deities, Chinese culture, including Confucian and Taoist elements, etc. ; 154pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Brumbough, T. T. Religious Values in Japanese Culture
Tokyo, Japan Kyo Bun Kwan (Christian Literature Society) 1934 First Edition 12mo, maroon cloth No d/j 
Very good+, very light shelfwear, name on endpaper; A survey of the various belief-systems in Japan from a Christian viewpoint, which characterizes religion in Japan as a fusion of native primitive animism, polytheism, and the differentiation of celestial deities; Chinese culture, incluing Confucian and Taoist elements; Buddhism, particularly the Mahayana, Confusianism, as a moral philosophy; Shinto as developed in modern times, and finally, Christianity, following both early Catholic and modern missionary contacts, with bibliography; viii-154 pp. pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Brunhoff, Jean De Babar and Father Christmas
New York Random House 1940 1st - thus Small folio yellow spine & illus. Covers in color. None 
Rubbed at extremities of spine & corners. ; Decorated end-papers. On back of fly-leaf prev. Owners name in red crayon. This was translated from the French by Merle Haas. It was lithographed in the U. S. By the Duenewald Printing Corp. Some water-stain on edge of last few pages.; Illus.in Color by Author; unpaginated. pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Brunner, Frank Stormbringer the World of Elric Signed & Limited by Frank Brunner
San Diego Schanes & Schanes 1982 Limited Edition 4to color portfolio Signed by Tiny crease top spine else near fine
Tiny crease top spine else near fine; This portfolio was limited to 2, 000 copies, this being No. 1918 & signed by Frank Brunner. The titles of the six illustrations are: The Stormbringers, In The Forest of Troos, The Dreaming City, On the Boiling Sea, The Death of Cymoril and The Theocrat of Pan Tang. These six heavy coated-stock illustrations are suitable for framing. The six illustrations are in fine condition. ; 6 Color Illustrations; 6pp pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Bryan, C. D. B. Friendly Fire
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1976 Second Edition Brown cloth 
Fine/nr, fine; The story of the life and death of Michael Mullen--death attributable to nonbattle causes & what led up to the truth. ; 380 pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bryan, William Jennings The Old World and its Ways
St. Louis, MO Thompson Publ. 1907 First Edition Red cloth 
Nr. Fine, lt. Shelfwear, two sm. Lt. Spots front cover; Reflections of travel experiences of Mr. Bryan bestow an insight upon the reader of his American perspective; Photos; 575 pp. pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Bryan, William Jennings Man
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1914 First Edition Decor. Bds 
Very good, sl. Edgewear, stamp inside cover; 72 pp. pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Bryans, James A. editor Focus Jan. 1956 Vol. 6, No. 1
New York Martin Goodman, Pub. Jan. 56 First Edition 24mo colored illus. 
Small rub at corner & side & stain of side of a few pages. ; There are articles on Medicine, People, News & photos. Illustrations by Lewis Holloway. Photos on the Ghoul-maker. Article on Adlai Stevenson. Photos on Anita Ekberg, Sophia Loren, Lollobrigida, etc. ; Photogaphs & Illustrations; 64pp pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Bryant, Ina Foot Massage and Nerve Tension - Signed by Author
New York Vantage 1972 First Edition stated 8vo red cloth D/jacket worn at top edge of spine & little rubbed 
Book is in fine condition. ; Inscription by author "Dear Doris: So nice to know you Ina Bryant". This volume is devoted to compressioin massage with photographs & charts. ; Photos & Illustrations; 146pp pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Bryk, Felix Voodoo-Eros Ethnological Studies in the Sex-Life of the African Aborigines
N. Y. United Book Guild 1964 Limited to 500 copie 8vo white spine w/black cloth boards 
Fine with fine dust jacket; This revised edition of Voodoo-Eros, a translation of Negro-Eros von Felix Bryk, is limited to 500 copies. No number was printed. Translated from the German by Mayne F. Sexton.; Photos Throughout; 251 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir) The Clearing House, a Survey of One Man's Mind
London Hodder & Stoughton 1946 First Edition Blue cloth 
Very good, corners bumped, inscription and name; Foreword by Lady Tweedsmuir with signature in facsimile, preface by Gilbert Murray, includes "The Historian, " Portraits, " "The Law and Some Lawyers, " "Autobiographical, " "Landscapes, " "Sport, " Reflections and Judgments, " "Poems, " and "Scenes from Novels"; xiii-233 pp. pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Buchan, John, and Henry Newbolt Days to Remember the British Empire in the Great War
London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1939 1st thus Demi-8mo blue cloth with gilt titles on spine D/j very good+ 
Near fine, light foxing on front & bottom edges, top edge gilt; A very British narrative of the "empire's" forces on the Western Front of World War I (1914-1918) , accompanied by photographs of British commanders plus Marshal Foch of France and maps of the battlefields. Buchan provides the stories of the battles on land while Newbolt writes the stories of the sea battles; Photos; 254 pp. pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Buchanan, J. R. Periodicity The Absolute Law of the Entire Universe
Chicago A. F. Seward & Co. 1897 First Edition; First Printing (wraps) Good+ 
This item is waterstained on the fly-leaf and following 5 pages. However, it does not affect the print. There is some pencil underlining. In-stained at base of spine & small piece missing from the top corner. ; With all faults this is still a rare item printed in 1897, which I believe is a first edition. Stamped at the bottom of page 25 "International Church of the Holy Trinity Second at Hobart, Los Angeles, Ca. , and on the title page" Photo of Prof. A. F. Seward, World's Foremost Astrologer at frontispiece. This book claims that Periodicity is the absolute law of the entire universe long known to control all matters. ; Photo & 2 illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 136 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Buchholz, Wilhelmine & Julius Stinde Buchholzens in Italien & Frau Buchholz in Orient
Berlin Derlag Von Freund & Jedel 1887 & 1888 1st - thus Full leather 3/4 smooth 
Spine badly worn and supported by clear tape. Corners Rubbed. Covers loose. ; German language; two books are combined. Buchholzen in Italien in the first book & Frau Buchholz in Orient in the second part. Apparently, Frau Wilhelmine was the alter-ego of Julius Stinde who portrayed his travels through the eyes of the somewhat insular middle-class eyes of his literary alter-ego, a process aided, according to his own admissions, by stiff doses of cognac. ; Full Leather(3/4 Smooth); 168pp & 238pp pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Buchner, A. P. Papers in Manitoba Archaeology--Miscellaneous Papers No.10
Winnipeg, Canada University of Winnipeg 1980 Seafoam green paper 4mo 
Nr, fine, stamp, number, fr. Cover; Archaeological discoveries of Manitoba--1979 Field Season/ A. P. Buchner 2. An Update on the Larter Site (EaLg-1) / A. P. Buchner 3. The Astwood Site, /A. P. Buchner and R. Callaghan; Black and White Photos; vi/108 pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Buchsbaum, Ralph Animals Without Backbones
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1948 2nd edition., Sm 4to green illus. Cloth No dust jacket 
Previous owner's address stamped on bot. Innner cover and title page. Little bit of ink at outer edge of corner. Contents v. G. California Book Company stamped on back end-paper.; This is an introduction to the invertebrates and a revised edition. There are chapters on the first true animals, a variety of protozoa, two layers of cells, polyps and medusas, comb jellies, shapes of animals, roundworms, soft-bodied animals, the grasshopper and other insects, inverterbate chordates, etc. ; Photos & Illustrations; 405pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Buchwald, Art Son of the Great Society
New York G. P. Putnam 1966 Orange cloth 
F/f; The humorist-columnist-author tells of his humble beginnings to his connection to Lyndon Johnson and the Great Society; 242 pp. pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Buchwald, Art COUNTING SHEEP: the Log and Complete Play of Sheep on the Runway
New York, N. Y. Putnam 1970 Yellow bds, hc 
F/nf, sl. Edgewear to DJ; Humor columnist Buchwald turned his thoughts to dramaturgy and provided Broadway with this treat; B & W Photos; 219 pp. pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Buchwald, Art You Can Fool all of the People all the Time
New York G. P. Putnam 1985 First Edition Grey bds, hc 
F/f; Buchwald views his candidate for president in 1984, and with a satiric pen describes the Reagan Administration, which came; Steve Mendelsohn; 332 pp. pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Buchwald, Art How Much is That in Dollars?
Cleveland, OH World Publ. 1960 Green illus. 
Vg, normal wear, sl. Dustiness, bump edge on rear cover; The Buchwald wit is here in full strength and vigor in American and in foreign settings, too. ; Laszlo Matulay; 255 pp. pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Buchwald, Art Paris after Dark
Paris, France E. Guillot 1 -1953 Third Edition; 1st Printing? (wraps) Very Good+ Illustrated by Sally Paine 
Small rub on back cover else very good+ cond ; Black & white illustrations by Sally Paine. Introduction to Paris by Fred Allen. Includes articles on tipping, taxis, Cocktails, theater Seats, Theaters, Paris Nightclubs, Restaurants, Wine, Menu Dictionary, etc. Layouts and lettering by Bill Simpson. ; Black & White illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Buck, Pearl S. The Living Reed Inscribed by Pearl Buck
New York John Day 1963 6th impression 8vo rust cloth w/gilt dec. None 
Very good condition; Pearl Buck's inscription on fly-leaf. Several newspaper clippings with her photo are included. Pearl Buck had won the Pullitzer Prize & the Nobel Prize for literature. ; 478 pp pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Buck, Pearl S. Kinfolk
New York John Day 1949 First Edition Hardcover d/jacket is near fine 
Book is in fine condition; 406pp The cast of characters is immense, mostly Chinese with a scattering of Americans and Europeans. The scenes alternate between New York and China, with a glimpse of London. The theme is that of of the gulf between the intellectual and the common man. This story swings back and forth across the seas and continents, making bright and clear the moving lives of so many people. The dust jacket has the original price of $3.50. 8vo orange cloth w/gold illustration 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Buck, Solon J. Illinois in 1818
Chicago University of Illinois Press 1967 1st thus Green cloth 
Fine; The first half of the book is primarily descriptive; the latter half, narrative and all about Illinois in 1818.; Pictures; vii-356 pp pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Buckley, Jr. , William F. High Jinx
New York Doubleday 1986 1st edition stated 8vo red cloth & black boards D/jacket is fine 
Book is in near fine condition. ; Bill Buckley has established a fresh American hero: Blackford Oakes. Suspenseful spy fiction. Author known as intellectual father of traditional conservative movement; 261pp pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Buckwalter, Len How to Wire Hi-Fi Extension Speakers
Indianapolis, IN Howard W. Sams 1977 Third Edition Wraps 
Fine; Photos & Diagrams; 96 pp. pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Buff, Mary and Conrad Elf Owl
NY Viking Press 1958 First Edition Green illus. Cl 
Fine/good, DJ has chip missing from back, torn, edges ragged; STORY OF TWO ELF OWLS, THE SMALLEST OF ALL OWLS, AND THEIR BUSY LIFE IN THE DESERT. Dramatic drawings. Cover bright; Buff, Mary and Conrad; 72 pp. pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Buffet, Bernard Bernard Buffet
Paris Art & Style 1958 1st thus 4mo grey cloth & Illustrated boards 
Very good; Introduction by Pierre Berge in French. Two photos of Bernard Buffet by Andre Ostier. Color art by Bernard Buffet are Papillon, Homme a l'oeuf au plat, Nature morte au jacquet, Beaulieu & a 2 page color of Le Canal Saint Martin. ; 21 Black & White Paintings & 5 in Color + 1 Double; unpaginated pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Bugliosi, Vincent Outrage
New York Norton 1996 First Edition Blk. Bds. , hc 
F/f; Manson DA offers five reasons why O. J. Simpson Got Away With Murder; Photos; 356 pp. pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Bull, Jacob B. Fridtjor Nansen a Book for the Young
Boston D. C. Heath & Co. 1899 First Edition Tan/drk brwn 
Good+; cover worn at edges; Story of life of Nansen from boyhood to adult. His boyhood and education was love of sport and independent research. ; Maps, Pictures; 1-132 pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Bulliet, C. J. Venus Castina: Famous Female Impersonators Celestial and Human
Bonanza 1956 Reprint Hb 
Fine in near fine DJ with tears at DJ spine bott. ; Reprint of the 1928 Limited Edition. Illustrations by Alexander King. Fantastically illustrated. 8vo DJ 308 pp. ; King, Alexander 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Bulliet, C. J. Venus Castina: Famous Female Impersonators Celestial and Human
New York Bonanza 1956 Reprint Black/red clth 
Nf/nf, DJ has lt wear at edges; Reprint of the 1928 Limited Edition. Famous female celestial and human; King, Alexander; 308 pp. pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Bullock, Rev. Henry M. Young Readers Bible the Holy Bible
Philadelphia The A. J. Holman Co 1965 Black cloth 
Vg, spine-top crease, lt wear & dusty; Includes the whole uncut text of the Holy Bible (unabridged) . Includes full color maps and illustrations by the text. ; Maps, Drawings; 871 pp pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Bulmer & Stableford, Kenneth & Brian M. The Wizards of Senchuria & Crade of the Sun Ace Double 12140
New York Ace Pub. Co. 1969 12mo color wraps 
Spine rub & wear else good+. ; Kelly Freas signature on the back of the title page of the Wizards of Senchuria. This is an authentic signature. The artist of the cover of Cradle of the Sun was Jack Gaughan. Ace Double 12140.; 113pp & 140pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Bulmer, Kenneth & Mack Reynolds The Key to Venudine & Mercenary from Tomorrow Signed by Kelly Freas
New York Ace Books 1968 12mo color wrappers Signed by Near fine condition. Bright & clean.
Near fine condition. Bright & clean. ; This Ace Double H-65 is signed by Kelly Freas in silver pen at bottom of cover of "The Key to Venudine", which was a first book publication. Authentic Kelly Freas signature. ; 122pp & 131pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Bulwer, Lord Lytton, Edward The Last Days of Pompeii
Leipzig Bernard Tauchnitz April 1900 Second Edition 8vo wraps light tan 
Spine darkened else v. G. Uncut pages. Prev. Owners' name on cover.; Previous works by author: Pelham, Eugene Aram, Paul Clifford, Zanoni, The Disowned, Alice, Etc. This is Vol. #14.; 444 + list pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Bumgardner, editor, George H. Novelle Cinque Tales from the Veneto
Barre, Massachusetts Imprint Society 1974 1st thus 4vo tan boards & 1/2 cloth Signed by Fine condition w/worn & taped box
Fine condition w/worn & taped box; Limited to 1950 copies. This is #645 & signed by George H. Bumgardner. Illus. With facsimiles from 16th century manuscript.; Colour Plates; 144 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Bumgardner, editor, Georgia B. American Broadsides
Barre, Massachusetts Imprint Society 1971 75142581 lst thus Folio Brown & blue cloth Signed by Fine
Fine; 60 Facsimilies dated 1680 to 1800 reproduced from originals. Limited to 1950 copies & signed by Georgia Bumgardner. Broadsides depicting early life in America. Boxed tan boards with blue cloth on edges.; 10 pages intro.+60 p pages 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Burchett, Wilfred, G. Vietnam Will Win!
New York Guardian 1970 Second Edition Paperback 
Very good+, sm. Hole fr. Cover, name on half-title; Story of the war from the Vietnamese perspective viewing the defeat of American Imperialism as a foregone conclusion; B & W Photos; xxv/230pp. pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Burchill, Georgine Fourth Reader
Sacramento Calif. State Printing Dept. 1917 First Edition 8vo tan dec. Cloth 
Very good +; 4th Grade Reader, The Calif. State Series was to inspire the children with a desire to read. There are many legends & folk tales. Some of the authors are Hans Anderson, H. Longfellow, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Alfred Tennyson, Alice Cary, Lucy Larcom, etc. Etc.; Black & White Illustrations; 348 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Burder, Henry Forster Self-Discipline
New York Daniel Cooledge 1834 2nd Amer.Edition 32mo tan cloth w/red label 
Some rubbing on spine extremities else very good. Prev. Owner's name & inscription.; Chapters on: The Goverrnment of the Desires, The Government of the Thoughts, The Governments of the Temper, The Government of the Tongue and The Government of the Conduct. ; 184pp pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Burdette, Clara B. The Rainbow and the Pot of Gold
Pasadenak Ca. The Clara Vista Press 1908 First Edition 8vo grey cloth illustrated 
Fly-leaf missing. Previous owner's name on inner cover. V. G. Covers bright & clean.; All eleven illustrated plates are present. This volume is about the Temple Baptist Church. The author, Clara B. Burdette was the pastoress of the Temple Baptist Church. She was always interested in philanthropy. Humanitarian and religious activities. She was interested in everything that concerned the education and welfare of women. The cover is beautifully decorated in gilt & green of the Rainbow and the Pot of Gold.; Illustrations Photos; 147pp pages 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Burdick, Eugene The Blue of Capricorn
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by William Hofmann Signed by Author
Book is in fine condition and dust jacket is near fine covered with a protective bro-dart cover. Maps on inner covers. This book is an exploration of a world rich in paradox and in drama, a modern world of polyglot islanders and of ancient primitive savages, a physical world of beauty, its peoples, their histories and their customs. This book is inscribed by author. ; Black & White illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Bureau Of Home Economics Stain Removal from Fabrics, Home Methods
Washington, DC US Department of Agriculture 1926 First Edition Stapled wraps 
Vg+, chip missing from top outer fr. Cover; Farmers' Bulleting 1474, types of stains and the types of fluids and chemicals used for their removal. ; Photos; 30 pp. pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Burgess, Anthony The Clockwork Testament or Enderby's End Signed by Author on Bookplate
New York Knopf 1975 1st Amer.Edition 8vo black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine Dust jacket is fine 
Book is in fine condition. ; There is a loose bookplate with the authors signature. There is also the signature of Ruth Levita. Enderby, the main character is subject to attack from all sides- innumerable college students, subway muggers, and press pundits, and, even worse, at least one psychologist and one movie queen. ; 13 Drawings by the Quays; 161pp pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Burgess, Thornton W. The Burgess Animal Book for Children
Boston Little, Brown 1950 Grey illus. Cl. 
Vg, inked out name inside cover, book DJ flaps glued to ffep; Sl. Edgewear, indexed, Color illustrations. ; Louis Agassiz Fuertes; 363 pp. pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Buribhand, Luang Boribal & A. B. Griswold Images of the Buddha in Thailand
Bangkok Chetanadhara Chakrabandhu 1957 2nd rev.edition Sm 4to maroon decorated cloth w/leather title. No dust jacket 
Pages tanned else very good. Unusual decorative binding. ; This is the 2nd edition revised. There are 25 illustrations. This book describes the origin of Buddha images, The Dvaravati Style, The Srivijaya" Style, The Lopburi Style, Sukhodaya Style, The Golden Age of Lanna Thai, U. Thong Style, The Ayudhya Style, Nagara Sridhammaraj Style and the Bangkok Period. This is a unique cover with the title of the book set on leather with gilt lettering on maroon illustrated cloth. Little foxing on fly-leaf.; 25 Illustrations; 21pp pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Burke, Edmund On Concilliation with the Colonies & Other Papers on the American Revolutio
Lunenberg, Vt. Limited Editions Club 1975 LEC Sm 4to decorated color cloth Original glassine d/jacket FINE Signed by artist Lynd Ward. Limited to 2000 copies
FINE with original FINE slipcase. ; Signed by artist Lynd Ward. Limited to 2000 copies, this being #43. The introduction and editing is by Peter J. Stanlis. ; Wood Engravings by Lynd Ward; 268pp pages 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Burke, John The Devil's Footsteps
New York Coward - McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1976 698-10765-9 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This book is in fine condition with fine dust jacket & protected by a glassine Bro-Dart cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Burke, Johnny & Jimmy Van Heusen Suddenly it's Spring - Sheet Music with Ginger Rogers on Cover
New York City Famous Music Corp. 1943 1st thus 4to color cover 
Tiny wear at spine & little rubbed at top else very good. ; This was in a Paramount Picture movie starring Ginger Rogers, Ray Milland, Warner Baxter & Jon Hall in technicolor. On the back cover are pictures of Bing Crosby, Dick Haymes & Hopalong Cassidy Song Folio. Dated MCMXLIII. Words by Johnny Burke & music by Jimmy Van Heusen. ; Color Cover of Ginger Rogers; 4pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mybookiejoint.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie