|
|
|
|
801 |
Brizzolara, John Wire Cutter New York Doubleday & Co. Feb. 20, 1987 0385234376 1st thus Tan 8vo wrappers FINE; This is an uncorrected proof. This is an electrofying debut with this novel of mystery, suspense & romance. Wire Cutter is the story of a loner who uncovers a human smuggling operation on the U. S. /Mexico border, and finds the strings are being pulled by wealthy, well-connected Americans.; 227 pp. pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Brobeck, Florence editor Everybody's Digest Vol. 1 #1 May, 1943 Chicago W. J. Smith May, 1943 Vol. 1#1 first ed Sm 8vo yellow wraps Slight foxing on cover and pages tanned. ; Articles by Hendrik William van Loon, Hope Chamberlin, Carl Brown Walter Holbrook, John W. White, Joseph Wechsberg, Fraser Bond, Betty Kirk, Fred B. Barton, Dorothy Farnum, Virginia L. Snitow, Sigrid Undset, Beatrice Washburn, Paul T. Cherington, Will Cuppy, Rene Desgranges, Helen Augur and Ida Treat. ; 96pp pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Broccoli, Albert R. A View to a Kill - Press Information Roger Moore As Ian Fleming's James Bond 007 in Octopussy MGM/UA 1985 1st (wraps) Near Fine This item is in near fine condition. It was produced by Albert R. Broccoli and Michael G. Wilson and Directed by John Glen. Starring Tanya Roberts, Grace Jones, Patrick Macnee and Christopher Walken. Music by John Barry and Production Designer Peter Lamont, Associate Producer Tom Pevsner. Screenplay by Richard Maibaum and Michael G. Wilson. Title song performed by Duran Duran. There are 4 sheets of photos 10-1/2 x 8 inches. ; Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 52+photos pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Brogan, D. W. The Price of Revolution New York Harper & Bros. 1951 Red bds, blue Fine/nr. Fine, ; Indexed, Brogan hypothesizes that the American revolution has legitimized violence as a means of social and political change; viii/280 pp. pages Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Brokenshaw & Duignan, David W. & Peter Co-editors African Studies Bulletin Volume VIII No.1 Thru Vol. X#1 Stanford, Ca. Hoover Inst. Stanford Univ. April 1965-Apr.'67 1sts 8vo colored wrappers Fine; There are 7 consecutive issues from April 1965 thru April 1967. These bulletins are published 3 times a year. There are articles by David W. Brokensha, Robert A. Lystad, Robert D. Baum, Dorothy Porter, George Blanksten, Morris Rieger, Joanne Coyle Dauphin, etc. Etc. There are articles on oral history in Africa, Peace Corps Training for Africa, Reference works on Africa, African Studies in the U. S. , etc, etc, Price:
86.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Bromowicz, McKinley - editor Man's Favorite Pastime No. 3 Hollywood, Ca. May Publishing Co. 1960 No. 3 4to color wrappers Fine condition. ; Pull-out color centerfold. For adults only over 18 years of age. Over 100 exciting pin-ups. Fiction: "Nude on a Lonely Beach" by John Davidson. Some of the beauties are: Kathy Colby, Virginia Rogers, Shirley Kilpatrick, etc. ; Photographs; 45pp pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Bronte, Charlotte The Professor London Robert Riviere & Son Ca. 1910 Reprint 16mo 3/4 maroon leather & red cloth No dust jacket Back cover is detached & prev. Owner's name is on fly-leaf.; Colorful frontispiece is by Edmund Dulac. This books was written circa 1910. Introduction by May Sinclair. This novel was originally written under the author's pen-name Currer Bell and this was her first accomplished and acknowledged work. Corners rubbed slightly. ; Frontispiece in Color; 237pp + appendix pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Brooke-Little, J. P. Revised Boutell's Heraldry London & New York Frederick Warne & Co. 1973 0723217084 Revised Edition Sm 4to red faux leather w/gilt decoration D/jacket, very good, water stain inside cover Top edge faded in part. Tiny nicks (hardly noticeable) at base spine else near fine. ; Revised by J. P. Brooke-Little, Richmond Herald of Arms. Twenty-eight illustrations in colour and numerous text figures. Contents of this book is immaculately clean.; Colour Illustrations; 355pp pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Brooks, Charles S. Frightful Plays! New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1922 First Edition Sm 4to green boards & black spine w/label Fly-leaf missing else near fine condition. ; Beautiful Illustrations by Julia McCune Flory. The plays are: Wappin' Wharf A Frightful Comedy of Pirates and At the Sign of the Greedy Pig - A Frightful Comedy of Beggars. ; Illustrations; 214pp pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Brooks, Stratton D. Brooks's Readers - Eight-Book Series - Fifth Year New York American Book Co. 1906 1st thus Sm 8vo plum cloth illustrated No dust jacket Blue stain near top corner & ink stain on edges of top corner of last few pages & corner back cover. Some corner wear of pages. Book is in fair condition and complete. ; Stamped on inner covers " Dept. Of Public instruction Orangethorpe District Library Orange County State of California ". The author was superintendent of schools of Boston, Massachusetts. Many illustrations throughout. Contents include writers such as: Nathaniel Hawthorne, John Greenleaf Whittier, Johanna Spyri, Emily Dickinson, James Baldwin, Henry W. Longfellow, Maude Lindsey, Grimm, Alfred Tennyson, Mary Howitt, O. W. Holmes, etc.; Illustrations; 248pp+ads pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Brooks, Stratton D. A Third Reader - California State Series Sacramento W. W. Shannon 1910 Second Edition Sm 8vo green decorated cloth Little rubbed at spine edges & corners. Page 79/80 missing. ; First edition was published in 1906 and this book was published in 1910. Poetry by Robert Louis Stevenson, Marie Zetterberg, John Greenleaf Whittier, John Howard Payne, Emily Dickinson, Kate Louise Brown, William Allingham, Lydia Maria Child, William Howitt, Frank Dempster Sherman, Henry W. Longfellow, Samuel Francis Smith, etc. ; Illustrated Throughout; 248pp pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Brooks, Terry Magic Kingdom for Sale, the Black Unicorn & Wizard At Large New York Del Rey, Ballantine Books Apr.'86,Oct.'87 & 88 345317572,etc. 1st editions,1st iss Sm 4to blue cloth & Boards D/jackets are fine with fine brodarts All 3 hardcover books are fine; All three books are first editions, first issues and in fine condition with fine d/jackets & covered with fine brodarts. All of your fantasies become real in this kingdom from another world. Plus shipping. ; 324pp,286pp &291pp pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Brooks, Van Wyck World of Washington Irving, The New York E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. 1944 Book Club ed Green cloth Near fine, very lt. Edgewear, bomc brochure tipped inside cover; Indexed, one of the post-Revolutionary War authors who revealed a mixed identity search with love of European culture prevailing; 387 pp. pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Brown, A. Seymour & Melville Morris That Rag-Time Regimental Band - Song Detroit, Mich. Jerome H. Remick & Co. 1912 1st thus Folio colored wraps Tiny bit of edge wear else very good+; Beautiful color illustrated cover of a marching band by Starme. On the back cover is illus. Music "Cross the Mason-Dixon Line" & music. A. Seymour Brown wrote the words and Melville Morris composed the music. ; Cover Color Illustrated; 5pp pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Brown, Dee & Martin F. Schmitt Trail Driving Days New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1952 First Edition Rose cloth Fine/very good, some wear extremeties; The golden days of the old trail driving cattlemen, with the characters, places and circumstances that made this a unique era. ; Pictures; v-264 pp pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Brown, Dorothy Wings of Morning/noon/ and Night Ward Ritchie Press 1970 Limited #525 Blue quarto cloth Signed by Tiny nick on back cover else fine. Prev. Tiny nick on back cover else fine. Prev. Owners inscription on fly-leaf.; This book is a celebration in Song & Image by Dorothy Brown. She focuses upon landscape, creatures that fill her vision, sights from Portholes and the fertile egg. This book is limited, and is #525 of 1000 copies signed by the author.; Illus.throughout in Colour & Black & White; unpaginated pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Brown, Harry A Walk in the Sun New York Overseas Editions, Inc. 1944 1st thus 16mo tan illus. Wrappers Small piece missing from bottom corner & pages tanned. ; This is an Overseas Edition, E - 18. This book was published by Overseas Editions, Inc. , a nonprofit organization established by the Council on Books in Wartime, which is made up of American publishers.; 154pp pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Brown, Ivor The Bedside 'guardian' London Collins 1953 First Edition Grey cloth Fine/nf, sl. Edgewear at spine-ends; Indexed, a selections of articles from the `52-`53 Manchester Guardian, the second in a series that is still being published; 256 pp. pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Brown, Nacio Herb - Music Would You New York Robbins Music Corporation 1936 4to photo illustrated wrappers Small tear base spine & faint signature of prev. Owner else v. G. ++.; Cover of Clark Gable and Jeanette MacDonald in San Francisco, suitable for framing. Music by Nacio Herb Brown and Lyric by Arthur Freed. Featured in the M-G-M Production "San Francisco", a movie that depicted the 1906 earthquake. ; Cover with Photo of Clark Gable & Jeanette Macdona; 6pp pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Brown, Ral; Ph H. Mirror Forn Americans New York American Geographical Soc. 1943 First Edition Gray cloth Nf/vg, lt wear, DJ worn & partly taped, price clipped; It is based on writings of the period mostly by visitors attempting to express their impression of the still new American nation; Pictures, Charts, Graphs; vii-312 pp pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Brown, Raymond J. editor Outdoor Life July, 1941 New York Popular Science Pub. Co. July, 1941 First Edition 4to color wrappers Very good condition. ; Nice bright color illustrated cover by Walter haskell Hinton. In this issue "Wild West Gunmen Were Not So Hot". Articles by Jack O'Connor, Ray Bergman, Chas. Askins, Jr. Etc. Articles on fishing, snakes, arms and ammunition, etc. ; Photos & Illustrations; 96pp pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Brown, Raymond J. editor Popular Science November, 1935 New York Popular Science Monthly November, 1935 First Edition 4to color wrappers Tiny tear base spine else very good. Pages lightly tanned. ; Includes new inventions, mechanics, money making ideas, home workshop plans, etc. 350 pictures. ; Illustrations & Photos; 120pp pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Brown, Rita Mae Bingo N. Y. Bantam Books Nov. 1988 055305306X Advance Reading Copy 8vo dec. Wrappers Fine; A novel by the author of Rubyfruit Jungle. This is a funny and touching novel. This is an Advanced Reading Copy.; 291 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Browne, Charles H. Artemus Ward His Book and His Travels London George Routledge & Sons 187? early edition 8vo color illustrated wrappers Spine w/clear tape, back cover torn & partially detached. Corners worn. Contents v. G.; Introductions by George Augustus Sala. There are 3 separate parts to this book. The first part is "His Book" which consists of 96 pages. The second part is "Artemus Ward Among the Fenians" which consists of 32 pages and the third part is "Artemus Ward His Travels" which consists of 121 pages. These are all reprinted from the original. ; 96pp 32pp & 121pp pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Browne, E. Harold An Exposition of the Thirty-Nine Articles Historical and Doctrinal London John W. Parker 1858(MDCCCLVIII) Fourth Edition Sm 4to full leather w/gilt engravings on covers Small tear top spine 1-1/4" some rubbing else very good; Marbled edges on end-papers which are rubbed at the edges else good. Beautiful shiny burnished edges. Foxing on few blank pages before the title page and at rear on blank pages. Text is very clean. All in all this book is in very good condition. The author E. Harold Browne was Norrisian Professor of Divinity in the University of Cambridge and Canon of Exeter. Beautiful gilt decoration on front and back covers. ; 864pp pages Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Browne, Howard - editor Amazing Stories October, 1951 Chicago Ziff Davis Publishing Company Oct.1951 (wraps) bds. Good+ Illustrated by Robert Gibson Jones Cover Tears at spine. Top edge 1" x1/4" missing. Bottom corner small piece missing, still a very beautiful color illustration by Robert Gibson Jones. ; Stories by: Milton Lesser -Fort Days Has September, Gerald Vance -The Perfect Hideout, John W. Jakes - "Old Spacemen Menver Die!", and Arthur G. Stangland - Cube Sinister. ; 10; Vol. 25; Color Illustration & black & white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Browne, Howard editor Tales of the Sea Vol.1 #1 Chicago Ziff-Davis Pub. Co. Spring 1953 First Edition Sm.8vo decorated colored wrappers Fine condition; There are dramatic Sea Stories Old & New! Authors such as: Morgan Robertson, Hayden Howard, Steve Frazee, John Russell, Jack London, Frank R. Stockton & Ivan Bunin who was a Nobel Prize Winner. Front & back cover painting by Clarence Doore. Illustrations by Ed Valigursky, Paul Lundy, etc. Etc.; Illustrated in Black & White; 146 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Browne, Lewis That Man Heine New York Macmillan 1927 First Edition Silver bds, hc Very good+; Indexed, provenance, from library of late film actor Jean Hersholt, donated to Motion Picture Country House, stamped; 420 pp. pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Bruce, Tammy The Death of Right and Wrong - Inscribed by Author New York Forum-Prima 2003 0761516638 1st edition,1st issu Sm 4to black boards Dust jacket is fine Book is very good.. Blind-stamped fly-leaf. Top edge dusty. ; Inscribed by author " 4/8/03 For Marc - Who Helped to start it all! Love T. Bruce". Exposing the Left's assault on our culture and values.; 341pp pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Bruce, William Sciatica New York Wm. Wood & Co. 1913 First Edition Sm 8vo green cloth No dust jacket Very good with prev. Owner's name stamped on inner cover and minor rubs. ; Sciatica: a fresh study with notes of nearly 700 cases. There are 18 plates which include photos & illustrations, Appendix 1 & 2; 18 Plates; 175pp+plates pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Brumbaugh, T. T. Religious Values in Japanese Culture Tokyo Kyo Bun Kwan 1934 First Edition Sm 8vo red cloth No dust jacket Little underlining else very good. ; Prev. Owner's name neatly written on fly-leaf else this book is in very good condition. Chapters on Native Primitive Animism, Polytheism, and the differenctiation of celestial deities, Chinese culture, including Confucian and Taoist elements, etc. ; 154pp pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Brumbough, T. T. Religious Values in Japanese Culture Tokyo, Japan Kyo Bun Kwan (Christian Literature Society) 1934 First Edition 12mo, maroon cloth No d/j Very good+, very light shelfwear, name on endpaper; A survey of the various belief-systems in Japan from a Christian viewpoint, which characterizes religion in Japan as a fusion of native primitive animism, polytheism, and the differentiation of celestial deities; Chinese culture, incluing Confucian and Taoist elements; Buddhism, particularly the Mahayana, Confusianism, as a moral philosophy; Shinto as developed in modern times, and finally, Christianity, following both early Catholic and modern missionary contacts, with bibliography; viii-154 pp. pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Brunhoff, Jean De Babar and Father Christmas New York Random House 1940 1st - thus Small folio yellow spine & illus. Covers in color. None Rubbed at extremities of spine & corners. ; Decorated end-papers. On back of fly-leaf prev. Owners name in red crayon. This was translated from the French by Merle Haas. It was lithographed in the U. S. By the Duenewald Printing Corp. Some water-stain on edge of last few pages.; Illus.in Color by Author; unpaginated. pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Brunner, Frank Stormbringer the World of Elric Signed & Limited by Frank Brunner San Diego Schanes & Schanes 1982 Limited Edition 4to color portfolio Signed by Tiny crease top spine else near fine Tiny crease top spine else near fine; This portfolio was limited to 2, 000 copies, this being No. 1918 & signed by Frank Brunner. The titles of the six illustrations are: The Stormbringers, In The Forest of Troos, The Dreaming City, On the Boiling Sea, The Death of Cymoril and The Theocrat of Pan Tang. These six heavy coated-stock illustrations are suitable for framing. The six illustrations are in fine condition. ; 6 Color Illustrations; 6pp pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Bryan, C. D. B. Friendly Fire New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1976 Second Edition Brown cloth Fine/nr, fine; The story of the life and death of Michael Mullen--death attributable to nonbattle causes & what led up to the truth. ; 380 pp pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Bryans, James A. editor Focus Jan. 1956 Vol. 6, No. 1 New York Martin Goodman, Pub. Jan. 56 First Edition 24mo colored illus. Small rub at corner & side & stain of side of a few pages. ; There are articles on Medicine, People, News & photos. Illustrations by Lewis Holloway. Photos on the Ghoul-maker. Article on Adlai Stevenson. Photos on Anita Ekberg, Sophia Loren, Lollobrigida, etc. ; Photogaphs & Illustrations; 64pp pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Bryant, Ina Foot Massage and Nerve Tension - Signed by Author New York Vantage 1972 First Edition stated 8vo red cloth D/jacket worn at top edge of spine & little rubbed Book is in fine condition. ; Inscription by author "Dear Doris: So nice to know you Ina Bryant". This volume is devoted to compressioin massage with photographs & charts. ; Photos & Illustrations; 146pp pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir) The Clearing House, a Survey of One Man's Mind London Hodder & Stoughton 1946 First Edition Blue cloth Very good, corners bumped, inscription and name; Foreword by Lady Tweedsmuir with signature in facsimile, preface by Gilbert Murray, includes "The Historian, " Portraits, " "The Law and Some Lawyers, " "Autobiographical, " "Landscapes, " "Sport, " Reflections and Judgments, " "Poems, " and "Scenes from Novels"; xiii-233 pp. pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Buchan, John, and Henry Newbolt Days to Remember the British Empire in the Great War London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1939 1st thus Demi-8mo blue cloth with gilt titles on spine D/j very good+ Near fine, light foxing on front & bottom edges, top edge gilt; A very British narrative of the "empire's" forces on the Western Front of World War I (1914-1918) , accompanied by photographs of British commanders plus Marshal Foch of France and maps of the battlefields. Buchan provides the stories of the battles on land while Newbolt writes the stories of the sea battles; Photos; 254 pp. pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Buchanan, J. R. Periodicity The Absolute Law of the Entire Universe Chicago A. F. Seward & Co. 1897 First Edition; First Printing (wraps) Good+ This item is waterstained on the fly-leaf and following 5 pages. However, it does not affect the print. There is some pencil underlining. In-stained at base of spine & small piece missing from the top corner. ; With all faults this is still a rare item printed in 1897, which I believe is a first edition. Stamped at the bottom of page 25 "International Church of the Holy Trinity Second at Hobart, Los Angeles, Ca. , and on the title page" Photo of Prof. A. F. Seward, World's Foremost Astrologer at frontispiece. This book claims that Periodicity is the absolute law of the entire universe long known to control all matters. ; Photo & 2 illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 136 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Buchholz, Wilhelmine & Julius Stinde Buchholzens in Italien & Frau Buchholz in Orient Berlin Derlag Von Freund & Jedel 1887 & 1888 1st - thus Full leather 3/4 smooth Spine badly worn and supported by clear tape. Corners Rubbed. Covers loose. ; German language; two books are combined. Buchholzen in Italien in the first book & Frau Buchholz in Orient in the second part. Apparently, Frau Wilhelmine was the alter-ego of Julius Stinde who portrayed his travels through the eyes of the somewhat insular middle-class eyes of his literary alter-ego, a process aided, according to his own admissions, by stiff doses of cognac. ; Full Leather(3/4 Smooth); 168pp & 238pp pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Buchsbaum, Ralph Animals Without Backbones Chicago University of Chicago Press 1948 2nd edition., Sm 4to green illus. Cloth No dust jacket Previous owner's address stamped on bot. Innner cover and title page. Little bit of ink at outer edge of corner. Contents v. G. California Book Company stamped on back end-paper.; This is an introduction to the invertebrates and a revised edition. There are chapters on the first true animals, a variety of protozoa, two layers of cells, polyps and medusas, comb jellies, shapes of animals, roundworms, soft-bodied animals, the grasshopper and other insects, inverterbate chordates, etc. ; Photos & Illustrations; 405pp pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Buchwald, Art How Much is That in Dollars? Cleveland, OH World Publ. 1960 Green illus. Vg, normal wear, sl. Dustiness, bump edge on rear cover; The Buchwald wit is here in full strength and vigor in American and in foreign settings, too. ; Laszlo Matulay; 255 pp. pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Buchwald, Art Paris after Dark Paris, France E. Guillot 1 -1953 Third Edition; 1st Printing? (wraps) Very Good+ Illustrated by Sally Paine Small rub on back cover else very good+ cond ; Black & white illustrations by Sally Paine. Introduction to Paris by Fred Allen. Includes articles on tipping, taxis, Cocktails, theater Seats, Theaters, Paris Nightclubs, Restaurants, Wine, Menu Dictionary, etc. Layouts and lettering by Bill Simpson. ; Black & White illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Buck, Pearl S. The Living Reed Inscribed by Pearl Buck New York John Day 1963 6th impression 8vo rust cloth w/gilt dec. None Very good condition; Pearl Buck's inscription on fly-leaf. Several newspaper clippings with her photo are included. Pearl Buck had won the Pullitzer Prize & the Nobel Prize for literature. ; 478 pp pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Buck, Pearl S. Kinfolk New York John Day 1949 First Edition Hardcover d/jacket is near fine Book is in fine condition; 406pp The cast of characters is immense, mostly Chinese with a scattering of Americans and Europeans. The scenes alternate between New York and China, with a glimpse of London. The theme is that of of the gulf between the intellectual and the common man. This story swings back and forth across the seas and continents, making bright and clear the moving lives of so many people. The dust jacket has the original price of $3.50. 8vo orange cloth w/gold illustration Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Buck, Solon J. Illinois in 1818 Chicago University of Illinois Press 1967 1st thus Green cloth Fine; The first half of the book is primarily descriptive; the latter half, narrative and all about Illinois in 1818.; Pictures; vii-356 pp pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Buckley, Jr. , William F. High Jinx New York Doubleday 1986 1st edition stated 8vo red cloth & black boards D/jacket is fine Book is in near fine condition. ; Bill Buckley has established a fresh American hero: Blackford Oakes. Suspenseful spy fiction. Author known as intellectual father of traditional conservative movement; 261pp pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Buff, Mary and Conrad Elf Owl NY Viking Press 1958 First Edition Green illus. Cl Fine/good, DJ has chip missing from back, torn, edges ragged; STORY OF TWO ELF OWLS, THE SMALLEST OF ALL OWLS, AND THEIR BUSY LIFE IN THE DESERT. Dramatic drawings. Cover bright; Buff, Mary and Conrad; 72 pp. pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Buffet, Bernard Bernard Buffet Paris Art & Style 1958 1st thus 4mo grey cloth & Illustrated boards Very good; Introduction by Pierre Berge in French. Two photos of Bernard Buffet by Andre Ostier. Color art by Bernard Buffet are Papillon, Homme a l'oeuf au plat, Nature morte au jacquet, Beaulieu & a 2 page color of Le Canal Saint Martin. ; 21 Black & White Paintings & 5 in Color + 1 Double; unpaginated pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Bulwer, Lord Lytton, Edward The Last Days of Pompeii Leipzig Bernard Tauchnitz April 1900 Second Edition 8vo wraps light tan Spine darkened else v. G. Uncut pages. Prev. Owners' name on cover.; Previous works by author: Pelham, Eugene Aram, Paul Clifford, Zanoni, The Disowned, Alice, Etc. This is Vol. #14.; 444 + list pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Bumgardner, editor, Georgia B. American Broadsides Barre, Massachusetts Imprint Society 1971 75142581 lst thus Folio Brown & blue cloth Signed by Fine Fine; 60 Facsimilies dated 1680 to 1800 reproduced from originals. Limited to 1950 copies & signed by Georgia Bumgardner. Broadsides depicting early life in America. Boxed tan boards with blue cloth on edges.; 10 pages intro.+60 p pages Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Burchett, Wilfred, G. Vietnam Will Win! New York Guardian 1970 Second Edition Paperback Very good+, sm. Hole fr. Cover, name on half-title; Story of the war from the Vietnamese perspective viewing the defeat of American Imperialism as a foregone conclusion; B & W Photos; xxv/230pp. pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Burchill, Georgine Fourth Reader Sacramento Calif. State Printing Dept. 1917 First Edition 8vo tan dec. Cloth Very good +; 4th Grade Reader, The Calif. State Series was to inspire the children with a desire to read. There are many legends & folk tales. Some of the authors are Hans Anderson, H. Longfellow, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Alfred Tennyson, Alice Cary, Lucy Larcom, etc. Etc.; Black & White Illustrations; 348 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Burder, Henry Forster Self-Discipline New York Daniel Cooledge 1834 2nd Amer.Edition 32mo tan cloth w/red label Some rubbing on spine extremities else very good. Prev. Owner's name & inscription.; Chapters on: The Goverrnment of the Desires, The Government of the Thoughts, The Governments of the Temper, The Government of the Tongue and The Government of the Conduct. ; 184pp pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Burdette, Clara B. The Rainbow and the Pot of Gold Pasadenak Ca. The Clara Vista Press 1908 First Edition 8vo grey cloth illustrated Fly-leaf missing. Previous owner's name on inner cover. V. G. Covers bright & clean.; All eleven illustrated plates are present. This volume is about the Temple Baptist Church. The author, Clara B. Burdette was the pastoress of the Temple Baptist Church. She was always interested in philanthropy. Humanitarian and religious activities. She was interested in everything that concerned the education and welfare of women. The cover is beautifully decorated in gilt & green of the Rainbow and the Pot of Gold.; Illustrations Photos; 147pp pages Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Burdick, Eugene The Blue of Capricorn Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by William Hofmann Signed by Author Book is in fine condition and dust jacket is near fine covered with a protective bro-dart cover. Maps on inner covers. This book is an exploration of a world rich in paradox and in drama, a modern world of polyglot islanders and of ancient primitive savages, a physical world of beauty, its peoples, their histories and their customs. This book is inscribed by author. ; Black & White illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Burgess, Anthony The Clockwork Testament or Enderby's End Signed by Author on Bookplate New York Knopf 1975 1st Amer.Edition 8vo black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine Dust jacket is fine Book is in fine condition. ; There is a loose bookplate with the authors signature. There is also the signature of Ruth Levita. Enderby, the main character is subject to attack from all sides- innumerable college students, subway muggers, and press pundits, and, even worse, at least one psychologist and one movie queen. ; 13 Drawings by the Quays; 161pp pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Buribhand, Luang Boribal & A. B. Griswold Images of the Buddha in Thailand Bangkok Chetanadhara Chakrabandhu 1957 2nd rev.edition Sm 4to maroon decorated cloth w/leather title. No dust jacket Pages tanned else very good. Unusual decorative binding. ; This is the 2nd edition revised. There are 25 illustrations. This book describes the origin of Buddha images, The Dvaravati Style, The Srivijaya" Style, The Lopburi Style, Sukhodaya Style, The Golden Age of Lanna Thai, U. Thong Style, The Ayudhya Style, Nagara Sridhammaraj Style and the Bangkok Period. This is a unique cover with the title of the book set on leather with gilt lettering on maroon illustrated cloth. Little foxing on fly-leaf.; 25 Illustrations; 21pp pages Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Burke, John The Devil's Footsteps New York Coward - McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1976 698-10765-9 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This book is in fine condition with fine dust jacket & protected by a glassine Bro-Dart cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Burke, Johnny & Jimmy Van Heusen Suddenly it's Spring - Sheet Music with Ginger Rogers on Cover New York City Famous Music Corp. 1943 1st thus 4to color cover Tiny wear at spine & little rubbed at top else very good. ; This was in a Paramount Picture movie starring Ginger Rogers, Ray Milland, Warner Baxter & Jon Hall in technicolor. On the back cover are pictures of Bing Crosby, Dick Haymes & Hopalong Cassidy Song Folio. Dated MCMXLIII. Words by Johnny Burke & music by Jimmy Van Heusen. ; Color Cover of Ginger Rogers; 4pp pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|