The Bookie Joint

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

N/a Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 N/a "Aunt Babettes" Cook Book
New York Bloch Publishing Co. 1909 44th thousand Sm 8vo black cloth 
Worn spine & rubbed corners. This book is badly shaken but pages clean. ; Foreign and Domestic Receipts for the Household. A Valuable collection of receipts and hints for the housewife. Back inside cover has water-stain at the bottom edge and binding is loose. Contents, however are very good. Included are very unusual recipes, such as: Soups: mock turtle, ox tail, pigeon, oyster, mehlsuppen, beer & milk, etc. Under the Game category there are reed birds, canvas back duck, wild pigeons, rabbit, venison, quail, etc. There are Passover dishes and how to set a Passover table. There is a chapter on valuable hints, such as, family medical case, black silk, how to clean, croup, cold, cure for hoarseness, how to preserve the hair, etc. Etc. There are wedding menus for every month of the year. At the end of the book there is a section on Home Confectionery (candies) consisting of 38 pages. Some of the recipes are vanilla caramels, almond caramels, cough candy, molasses taffy, maple nut candy, hoarhound candy, candied cherries, etc. Etc. Surely, this is probably one of the earlier Jewish cookbooks published in the U. S.; 520pp + 38pp pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 N/a "I Have Not Yet Begun to Fight" (A Naval Historical Foundation Publication)
Washington, D. C. Navy Department Jan. 1965 First Edition 8vo light blue illus. Stapled wrappers 
Very good condition. Tiny bit faded by spine. ; Included is a poster in fine condition. On one side are a list of the ships of the Continental Navy with seal of the Board of the Admiralty and seal of the U. S. Navy 1965. On the back of the poster is the Chronology of the Continental Congress The Revolutionary War 1775-1783 (As Relates to the Naval Service) . This poster is suitable for framing. It is in fine condition. Photos of the following ships: USS Alliance, USS Randolph, Model of the Bon Homme Richard, Model of USS Raleigh, USS Ranger and HMS Drake, etc.; Photos; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 N/a "The Truth Shall Make You Free"
Brooklyn, N. Y. Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, Inc. 1943 1st edition stated Sm 8vo purple illus. Cloth w/gilt lettering 
Fine condition w/color illustrated end-papers. ; First edition - One Million Copies stated. Chapters on "The Truth Shall Make You Free", "A God of Truth", Spirit Sons of God, Earth's Creation, etc. Index to scriptures cited at rear of book. ; Black & White Illustrations; 384pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 N/a "We Moderns" Dec. 24, 1923 Playbill by Israel Zangwill
Washington, D. C. National Theatre Dec.24,1923 1st thus 8vo off-white illus. Wrappers 
Very good condition. ; This was a comedy in Three Acts by Israel Zangwill. Cast of characters included O. P. Heggie, Isabel Irving, Kenneth MacKenna, Helen Hayes, Galwey Herbert, Olin Field, Harris Gilmore, St. Clair Bayfield, Flora Sheffield, Clarence Derwent & Katherine Stewart. Director was George C. Tyler.; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 N/a 19 Tales of Intrigue, Mystery and Adventure Vol. 1#1
Liberty Magazine Circa 1949 1st thus 4to illustrated wraps 
Pages are tanned & few small creases at top corners else v. G.; Including the following authors: Vincent Sheean, Kathleen Norris, Samuel Hopkins Adams, Jerome Weidman, Ben Hecht, Rita Weiman, George Harmon Coxe, Harold Titus, Hugh Pentecost, etc. ; 96pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 N/a 1914 Sporting Goods, Guns, Revolvers Ammunition Fishing Tackle Base Ball and Foot Ball Sundries Bicycles and Sundries
Wheeling, W. Va. Greer & Laing 1914 First Edition (stapled wraps) Very Good- 
Tear at base spine and cover waterstained and light warping in contents. ; This item is most unusual. The illustrations are of: Single Barrel Shot Guns, Double Barrel Shot Guns, Hammerless Repeating Shot Guns, etc. Etc. Savage Repeating Rifles, Marlin Repeating Rifles, Winchester Repeating Rifles, Remington Hammerless aRepeating Rifles, Stevens Repeating Rifles, Stevens Single Shot Rifles, ((description & price of every item). Also Hamilton Single Shot Rifles, Sterling Air Rifles, Stevens pistols, Harrington & Richardson Revolvers, Iver Johnson Revolvers, Loaded Shot Gun Shells, Gun Cleaning Implements, Hunting Coats, Trousers, Knee Leggings, Gune & Rifle Cases, Game Traps, Coasters & Sleds, Steering Sleds, Ice Skates, Ladies Ice Skates, Roller Skates, Reach Boxing Gloves, Reach Foot Balls, Reach Catchers' Mitts, Fishing Reels, Furnished Fish Lines, Ringed Fish Hooks, etc. Etc. ; Illustrations throughout; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 N/a 1959-World's Series Record Book-1959
St. Louis, Mo. The Sporting News 1959 1st - thus 12mo illus. Wrappers 
Bottom corner cover tip worn else very good clean condition. ; Official World's Series Records from 1903 to 1958. The complete story of every World's Series game with box scores of each - batting, fielding, pitching & base running. Capacity turnout at Milwaukee County Stadium for First Game of 1958 Series. ; 304pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 N/a 21 - Issue #4 - 1956
Los Angeles Monogram Publications 1956 Issue #4 4to color wrappers 
Very good; For adults only over 18 years. Center spread by Tom Cooper Hollywood. Contents include Flagellation Study, Amusing Burly Ads, The Young Woman and her Five Lovers, Ye Olde Poets' Corner, The Temple of the Esteemed Lotus, Adult Magazine Covers, Happy Birthday Cards, Hollywood Hopeful, Chatstity Belts, Cartoons for Adults Only. ; Photographs, Illustrations; 50pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 N/a 25th Anniversary of Doctorate Awards At UCLA
Los Angeles The Graduate Division University of Ca. 1964 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Complete with two records. One record In the front pocket is "the 25th Anniversary of Doctorate Awards at UCLA The Morning Program Side 1 & Side 2. The other record is The Luncheon Side 1 & Side 2 of the 25th Anniversary of Doctorate Awards at UCLA in the back pocket. Everything is in fine condition. Narration by Hale Sparks. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 45 + pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 N/a 4 Maps from World War II- Mezieres (Belgium & N. E. France) , France_brest Douarnenez Sheet 2G, Central Europe Sheet 1 & 2/
Great Britain War Office 1943 & 1944 35" x 25-1/2". 36" x 28". 40" 
All 4 military maps are in very good condition. Maps are folded.; Map from Belgium & N. E. France - MEZIERES First Edition Sheet 16 published by War Office 1943 commpiled by G. S. G. S. 2364. Revised at O. S. 1943. Includes townships, hamlets, Canal or Waterway, Chateau Farm, Church or Chapel, Tower, Forts, Frontier Line, Mine Quarry, Watermill, Windmill, Corn Mill, Railways, Single & Double, Mineral or Tramway, Roads, 8 Metres & over, etc. Map of France: Brest Douarnenez Sheet 2G First Edition - Geographical Section, General Staff, No. 4249, Published by War Office, drawn and reproduced at Ordnance Survey 1944. Roads, Railways, Canal, River, Ferry, Quarries, Power Cable, Aerial Railway, Etc. Etc. Third Map: Central Europe Sheet T.1 TRIER No. 4416 (AMS M641) & Central Europe Sheet R2 First Edition SIEGEN. (Includes Reference, Heights in Metres, Glossary andCompilation Diagram. Drawn and photolithographed at O. S.1944.; Color Maps; 4 maps pages 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 N/a 4, 000 Most Essential English Words Little Blue Book #639
Girard, Kansas E. Haldeman-Julius N.D. 32mo blue wrappers 
Faded at edges else very good. ; A Basic Literary Test. This is a list of vocabulary of everyday life. The list of 4, 000 words selected by the State Department of Education as the basis of New York's Literacy Tests. ; 64pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 N/a 6
Washington, D. C. U. S. Navy Hydrographic Office 1956 Brown cloth 
Fine; Published under the authority of the Secretary of the Navy in the Government Printing Office; 253 pp. pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 N/a A Book of British Crowns
London Metropolis Press 1965 1st thus Sm 8vo red & gilt dec. Boards No dust jacket 
Near fine condition. Tiny rub on cover. ; Illustrated by Victor Reinganum and Privately Printed for T. C. Thompson & Son Ltd. Manchester.; Color Illustrations; 16pp + illustrations pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 N/a A Catalog of Roycroft Books and Things 1904-1905
East Aurora, N. Y. The Roycrofters 1905 First Edition Sm 8vo tan wrappers 
Little wear at base spine else very good+ Some pages still uncut. ; Frontispiece photo of Elbert Hubbard, photo of a Roycroft Residence, Elbert Hubbard II, view of Shop, The Phalansterie Dining Room, the Ball Room, beautiful bindings by Louis H. Kinder, etc. ; Photographs; 34pp pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 N/a A General Index to the Twenty-Three Volumes of the Parliamentary or Constitutional History of England
London William Sandby 1761 First Edition Sm 8vo full leather 
Front cover detached & wear at base spine. Contents very good and very clean. Previous owner's name on inner cover. Corners of first 25 pages darkened. ; This index volume is invaluable to the set of twenty-three volumes and quite rare. The set was from 1751 to 1761 by Thomas Osborne and William Sandby. This volume was printed by William Sandby. ; 712pp pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lowrie, Donald A. A Life of Nicolai Berdyaev
New York Harper & Co. 1960 Green cloth hc 
Near fine, dusty; Indexed, life of the mystic; 310 pp pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 N/a A National Language - English Vocabulary
Republic OF The Philippines Institute of National Language 1947 3rd printing 12mo. , wrappers 
Very good; An attempt to reconcile the vocabularies of English and Tagalog, which is the "National Language. " An extensive National Language (Tagalog) - English dictionary is a part of this work which was completed as ordered by statute; 176 pp. pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Grigarick & Schuster, Albert A. & Robert O. A Revision of Actium Casey and Actiastes Casey
Berkeley University of Ca. Press Oct. 13, 1971 0520093984 / 9780520093980 First Edition Gray 4to wrappers 
Very good; Included are classifications, methods & techniques, Genus Actiastes Casey, Barri Group, etc. Etc. There are 197 figures at rear of book. There is a small neat bookplate on fly-leaf from University of California. This is volume 67 of the University of California Publications in Entomology.; 197 Figures; 56 pp pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 N/a A Short General Guyide Ot the Museums and to the Picture Galleries of the Vatican and Lateran and of the Vatican Library
Rome, Italy Vatican City, 1950 Blue fabricoid 
Nf, very light wear to extremities, sl. Fading toward spines; 16 plans and 12 diagrams adorn this convenient guidebook to the art and museum objects of the Vatican; Plates, Plans, Diagrams; 293pp.+45 plte pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Royal Albert Lodge A. F. & A. M. No. 25 G. A Short History
Not Known Not Known Blue cloth 
Nr fine, ; Story of Royal Albert Lodge and the life and activities of many Montrealers when related to the Community in which they lived. ; Picture; 47 pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


N/a on Agsllc.us
N/a on Allamericantextbooks.com
N/a on Alliedbookcompany.com
N/a on Anovelideabooks.com
N/a on Arrowaybooks.com
N/a on Avenuebookandco.com
N/a on Beaglebooks.com
N/a on Bestmediadeal.com
N/a on Booksliquidation.com
N/a on Bookyahoo.net
N/a on Borgasorusbooks.com
N/a on Buybookstoday.net
N/a on C-books.co.uk
N/a on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
N/a on Discounttextdirect.com
N/a on Elpinarillobooks.com
N/a on Eurolibros.com
N/a on Everybookintheworld.com
N/a on Fatcitybookstore.com
N/a on Gabookcompany.com
N/a on Goodwillbooks.com
N/a on Guthriebooks.com
N/a on Just-us-books.com
N/a on Kbookscanada.com
N/a on Kenworthybooks.com
N/a on Kjcactus.com
N/a on Lakesidebooks.com
N/a on Leonsbookstore.com
N/a on Mvfbooks.org
N/a on Nationwidetext.com
N/a on Nomadestore.com
N/a on Onceuponatimebooks.com
N/a on Peakirkbooks.com
N/a on Pgbbooks.com
N/a on Phatpocket.com
N/a on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
N/a on Rockymountaintextbook.com
N/a on Sandyaco.com
N/a on Springystreasures.com
N/a on Store.donatemybooks.com
N/a on Superiortextsales.com
N/a on Swantradingcompany.com
N/a on Teachereditions4less.com
N/a on Thebookbank.net
N/a on Trillionbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mybookiejoint.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie