The Bookie Joint

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Anonymous, Anonymous Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anonymous, Anonymous A Letter from a Clergyman to His Friend, with an Account of the Travels of Captain Lemuel Gulliver
Los Angeles The Augustan Reprint Soc. 1970 Reprint of 1726 8vo tan wrappers 
Fine condition. ; This is the Augustan Reprint Pub. No. 143 published in 1970. It is assumed that Jonathan Swift was the author. Introduction by Martin Kallich; 22pp + ads pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anonymous A Manual for Courts-Martial US. Army 1928
Washington U. S. Government Printing Office 1928 First Edition 8vo beige buckram w/black lettering 
Very good; This was published by direction of the President, Calvin Coolidge to be effective April 1, 1928.; 341 incl. Index pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anonymous (Albert Vandam) An Englishman in Paris
New York D. Appleton N.D. authorized Pale green cl. 
Near fine, 1892 insciption on half-title; A memoir of the famous places and personages of literature, art, theater, etc. , encountered by this young traveler to Paris; 478 + 10 ad pp pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anonymous Baby's Book
New York Mcloughlin Bros. 1896 First Edition Folio illus. Litho glossy boards 
Wear & crease at top & small rub at bottom & spine, else very good. ; This unique children's book includes Baby's First Party, Hero and Jack Frost, The Little Fisherman, Dolly's Broken Arm, The Good Little Chinee, In Frog-land, A Doll's Doctor, My Valentine, Mother's Boy, The Little Gardener, White and Black, A Litrtle Lad and Lass and a Little Boy. There are illustrations on every page & there are 8 color chromolithos (2 on each page) . The artists include M. L. D. Watson, Jessie B. McClure, D. Clinton Peters, etc.; Color Lithos & Brown/white Illus.; 14pp pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anonymous, Anonymous Bartholomew's General Map of Scotland
Edinburgh John Bartholomew & Son N.D. Cloth backing 
Fine; 23-1/2 x 30" cloth backed map of Scotland, Political Colouring Bar-The Edinburgh Geographical Institute, scaled 10 miles to the inch. ; Coloured Map of Scotland 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anonymous, Author Basel-Stadt Bale-Ville Basle
Lausanne, Switzerland Editions Novos S. A. 1939 First Edition Wraps with d/J 
Fine except for the tiniest nick on back cover; Gorthic, Renaissance, Baroque style of architecture are all represented in the city of Basel, cathedrals, chapels, theatres, churches, etc. ; Many Photographs; 50 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anonymous Battle Birds December 1941
Chicago Fictioneers Dec.1941 First Edition Sm 4to colored wrappers 
Front side edge some wear else bright cover & contents V. G.; Great writers such as: David Goodis, Daniel Winters, Logan Claybourne, Orlando Rigoni, etc. Etc. There are several black & white illustrations. This pulp was considered one of the best in air fiction. ; Color Cover & Black & White Illus.; 114 pp pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anonymous, Anonymous Battler Britton
London Fleetway Pub. Ltd. 1961 1st thus Red dec.8vo cloth 
Very good with Book is very good . D/J is worn & torn Top & Bot. Spine; This book contains the astounding exploits of Britain's Greatest War-Ace. This is the second volume of Battler Britton. ; Comic Illustrations; 253 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anonymous Behind the Mirrors
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1922 2nd printing Sm 4to maroon cloth No dust jacket 
Very good condition w/light foxing. ; There are 15 cartoons by Cesare which include President Warren Harding, Frank W. Mondell, Arthur Balfour, H. M. Daugherty, James E. Watson, Frederick H. Gillett, etc. ; 15 Cartoons by Cesare; 236pp+ads pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anonymous Bildbeilage Beitraege Zur Rudolf Steiner Gesamtausgabe
Dornach, Switzerland Rudolf Steiner Verlag 1973 op Wraps 
Nr. Fine, small hole in back cover & Novalis portrait; 14 photos, portraits; Many Photos & Portraits; unpaginated pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anonymous Debs: His Life, Writings and Speeches
St. Louis, Mo. Phil Wagner 1908 First Edition Black cloth 
Vg+, wear at top of spine, sl. Wear at spine bott. , bkplate ffep; Anonymously edited panegyric to socialist leader with writings & speeches; short biography by Stephen Marion Reynolds; Photos; 515 pp. pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anonymous Encyclopedia of Textiles from the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the 19
New York E. Weyhe 1928 Folio with gilt decoration 
Fine with very good dust jacket, minor tears in d/j boxed; Comprehensive encyclopedia with introduction by Ernst Flemming . Printed in Germany by Ernst Wasmuth Ltd. Berlin; Illus.throughout in Color & Black & White; 320 pages 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anonymous Fantastic Novels April 1951
Kokomo, Indiana New Pub. Inc. April 1951 First Edition Sm4to color wraps 
Piece from top near spine missing & minor tears. ; "The Torch", famous classic of fantasy by Jack Bechdolt. This is a book length novel. The color cover is illustrated by Lawrence. ; Color Cover by Lawrence; 114pp pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anonymous Flight Training Handbook
Washington, D. C. U. S. Department of Transportation 1980 Revised Edition 4to decorated wrappers 
Very Good. Last 100 pages slight rippling. ; This is the revised 1980 edition. Chapters on introduction to flight training, introduction to airplanes and engines, basics of flight, ground operations, basic flight maneuvers, etc. Etc. AC 61-21A. ; Numerous Illustrations; 325pp pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anonymous Gay Gadgets Book 121
The Spool Cotton Co. 1938 First Edition Sm 4to color wrappers 
Tiny crease at bottom corner else near fine; This is book 121 originally 10 cents. It also includes hardanger embroidery besides home decorations and accessories. It includes belts, sea shells purse, chair seat, pillow top, knitting bag, curtain pull, etc. Etc. Instructions included for all items. Included is Ad for Adohr certified milk. At rear there are crochet stitches and abbreviations instructions and simple knitting stitches instructions. ; Illustrated Throughout; 30pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anonymous Ireland; an Illustrated Guide to the Counties of Ireland.
Dublin, Ireland The National Tourist Publicity Ireland N.D. Second Edition Color illus. Wraps 12mo 
Very good; An illustrated guide to the counties of Ireland, giving mileages between towns and suggesting tours, including golf courses nd archaeological sites..; Black and White Photos; 585 pp pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anonymous La Mode Feminine De 1795 a 1900
Paris Editions Nilsson N.D. Boards, 16mo. 
Contents near fine, 1 board has taped spine; Small portfolio of 4 vols. In slipcase, 1 vol. Has tape on spine. Rest are near fine. 80 hand colored fashion miniatures of costumes, (80 planches en couleurs) ; Color Illustrations Throughout 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anonymous, Author La Mode Feminine De 1900 a 1920
France N.D. Small portfolio 8vo 
Wear to spine of portfolio else v. G. Contents in their folders are fine; All 80 hand colored plates & their folders are fine. Exquisite details of costumes. (80 planches en couleurs) ; Hand Colored; 80 loose pages 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anonymous Los Angeles Bench & Bar Centennial Edition 1949-1950
Los Angeles Wilson & Sons 1950 First Edition 4to green cloth w/gold lettering 
Very good. Few dark spots on front cover. Extremities very slightly rubbed.; Administrative photos, photos of judges of Federal Court, California Supreme Court, Superior Court Judges & photos of Members of the Bar. ; Photos Throughout 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anonymous (Graham & Margaret Laing[?]) Margaret
N. P. (pasadena, Ca) Privately Printed 1928 First Edition Grey bds, hc 
Vg+, sl. Tear near bott. , some pages creased; Laid paper, these poems and reproductions of a young girl's art are undoubtedly a memorial to a precocious and talented; Photo, Paintings; 39 pp. pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anonymous, Anonymous on 95bellstreet.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Antiquarius.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Archivescalifornia.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Astleybookfarm.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Bibliotique.us
Anonymous, Anonymous on Bookarc.com.au
Anonymous, Anonymous on Booksandbirds.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Brickroadbooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Brookingsbooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Bythebooklc.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Doullbooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Dromanabooks.com.au
Anonymous, Anonymous on Elpinarillobooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Foxfirebooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Goodwillbooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Heirloombookstore.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Horsebooksplus.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Jadewcards.ca
Anonymous, Anonymous on Johnbalebooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Kathmandubooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Leftcoastbooks.us
Anonymous, Anonymous on Leonsbookstore.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Lionbooks.co.uk
Anonymous, Anonymous on Lpbooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Resourcebooks.net
Anonymous, Anonymous on Riversedgebooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Robinsrarebooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Rogercoybooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Seaoceanbooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Star-dot-star.net
Anonymous, Anonymous on Theavocadopit.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Anonymous, Anonymous on Vagabondbooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Waverlybooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Waynesbooks.net
Anonymous, Anonymous on Williamglynn.co.uk
Anonymous, Anonymous on Wisestreetbooks.com
Anonymous, Anonymous on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mybookiejoint.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie