The Bookie Joint

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ball, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ball, John Mark One: the Dummy
Boston Litrtle, Brown 1974 1st edition stated 8vo Blue cloth & black boards D/jacket is fine 
Book is near fine. Slightly lighter at spine extremities. ; Mark One: The Dummy is a spine- tingling suspense story written with humor and ingenuity. ; 239pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ball, John The Cool Cottontail
New York Harper & Row 1966 1st edition stated 8vo black cloth & grey boards D/jacket is in fine condition 
Book is near fine condition. Tiny bit rubbed at spine extremities (hardly noticeable) . ; An Adventure of Virgil Tibbs of the Pasadena, California, police force, who first appearance by the author was in "In The Heat of the Night, " which won the Mystery Writers of America's Edgar for Best First Mystery of the Year. ; 208pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ball, John The Kiwi Target
New York Carroll & Graf 1989 0881845150 First Edition 8vo orange & blue boards Fine d/j 
Fine; John Ball was author of the international best seller "In the Heat of the Night" (made into an Oscar winning movie and highly rated television series. ) . "; 185pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ball, John The Kiwi Target
1 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ball, John The Murder Children
New York Dodd,mead & Co. 1979 039607720X / 9780396077206 First Edition 8vo grey cloth & navy boards Dust jacket is in fine condition. 
Book is in fine condition. ; Here is a frightening, realistic novel of terror in the streets, of the growing power wielded by lawless youth gangs. ; 311pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ball, John The Murder Children - Inscribed by Author to Ray Bradbury
New York Dodd Mead & Co. 1979 039607720X / 9780396077206 First Edition 8vo grey cloth & black boards D/jacket near fine. Tiny pinhole & rub on back. 
Book is in fine condition; Inscription by author " For Ray Bradbury with great admiration most sincerely John Ball 17 March '98." He also printed a few letters which looked like Chinese or Japanese (? ) . Here is a frightening, realistic novel of terror in the streets, of the growing power wielded by lawless youth gangs. ; 311pp pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ball, John The Van
New York St. Martin's Press 1989 0312026676 / 9780312026677 1st ed.3rd ptg 8vo black cloth D/jacket is fine w/bro-dart protective cover 
Book is in fine condition; If ever a writer was dedicated to law and order and the men and women who make its enforcement their life work, it was John Ball. The Van is a passionate and vivid tribute to them. It could not be more so if it were written in blood. ; 434pp pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ball, John Trouble for Tallon
London Robert Hale 1981 0709197527 / 9780709197522 First British Edition 8vo black cloth Very good dust jacket 
Corners bumped else near fine condition. ; Trouble for Tallon deals with more than the procedures of a murder investigation: It's the story of how a small-town police department learns to function like a crack detective team. ; 179pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ball, John on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Ball, John on Bbrownandassoc.net
Ball, John on Beckhambooks.com
Ball, John on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Ball, John on Booksasissued.com
Ball, John on Booksinrockford.com
Ball, John on C-books.co.uk
Ball, John on Chapter1.co.za
Ball, John on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Ball, John on Cupboardmaker.com
Ball, John on Film-tvtieins.com
Ball, John on Ginny6books.com
Ball, John on Goodwillbooks.com
Ball, John on Guthriebooks.com
Ball, John on Hammondsbooks.net
Ball, John on Heirloombookstore.com
Ball, John on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Ball, John on Kjcactus.com
Ball, John on Leonsbookstore.com
Ball, John on Leurabooks.com.au
Ball, John on Maplehillbooks.com
Ball, John on Martysbooks.com
Ball, John on Mingbooks.co.uk
Ball, John on Oddballbooks.com
Ball, John on Oldscrolls.com
Ball, John on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Ball, John on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Ball, John on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Ball, John on Parigibooks.com
Ball, John on Pbkpalace.com
Ball, John on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Ball, John on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Ball, John on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Ball, John on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Ball, John on Riversedgebooks.com
Ball, John on Sandyaco.com
Ball, John on Thatusedbookstore.com
Ball, John on Thebookscouts.ca
Ball, John on Thebooksend.com
Ball, John on Therobbinn.co.uk
Ball, John on Tulsabooksinc.com
Ball, John on Twicesoldtales.ca
Ball, John on Vagabondbooks.com
Ball, John on Waverlybooks.com
Ball, John on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mybookiejoint.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie