|
|
Rice Burroughs, Edgar ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Rice Burroughs, Edgar Carson of Venus - Dust Jacket Only Tarzana, Ca. Burroughs Feb. 15,1939 First Edition 19" x 7-3/4" Dust jacket is in fine condition. Fine; Please note that this is the Dust Jacket only. Color illustration by John Coleman Burroughs. There is a price of $2.00 on the dust jacket. It is the original dust jacket. This dust jacket is unfolded. ; Color Illustrated; 1pp pages Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Rice Burroughs, Edgar Carson on Venus - Dust Jacket Only Tarzana Edgar Rice Burroughs 1939 First Edition 19" x 7-3/4" color wrapper Dust jacket is in fine condition. Tiny 1/16th " crease at corner edge, hardly noticeable. ; Please note that this is the dust jacket only with the original price of $2.00. Color art by John Coleman Burroughs. It is in fine condition. Note: this dust jacket is unfolded. ; Color Illustration; 1pp pages Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Jungle Tales of Tarzan New York Grosset & Dunlap 1922 5th printing Red Hardcover cloth Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by J. Allen St. John Previous owner's name neatly written on the fly-leaf else this book is clean and tight. ; Please note: All U. S. A. Editions have 12 full page drawings , introducing the twelve chapters by J. Allen St. John. According to the Hein bibliography except the 7th printing, even though the date on the back of the title page states "Published March, 1919", it was actually published by Grosset & Dunlap in 1922. There is a frontispiece and the cover is in red cloth. Therefore this book is the fifth printing & the second by Grosset & Dunlap. ; Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319+ads pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Jungle Tales of Tarzan Chicago A. C. Mcclurg & Co. March, 1919 First Edition Sm 8vo orange cloth w/black lettering No dust jacket Little bit of spine wear at base & 2 bottom corners. Fly-leaf missing & small piece at corner missing on first title page. ; According to Heins bibliography, this is the first true edition. It was published on March, 1919 with orange cloth & 5 illus. Plates by J. Allen St. John & 12 black & white illustrations at the beginning of each chapter. This book contains twelve tales of Tarzan's youth, relating his adventures with the apes and the natives in the jungle. There is the McClurg symbol with the acorn near the bottom of the title page. There are 3 lines at the base of the spine of the publisher. ; 17 Illustrations; 319pp pages Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Rice Burroughs, Edgar Synthetic Men of Mars - Dust Jacket Only Tarzana Burroughs (March 15,1940) First Edition Dust jacket is in fine condition. Dust jacket is fine; Please note: This dust jacket has the rare advertising on the back side.. It has the original $2.00 price. Brilliant colors by John Coleman Burroughs. This is only the dust jacket. This dust jacket is unfolded. ; Color Illustration; 1pp pages Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Lost Empire New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by A. W. Sperry Little wear at spine edges and corners of dust jacket, else it is nice and bright. The book is in near fine condition with top edges green. Previous owner's neat bookplate on fly-leaf. ; The dust jacket and frontispiece is by A. W. Sperry. In this book Tarzan encounters an ancient Roman province lost in Africa, while he is searching for a missing explorer. Even though the date of the book is 1929, according to Heins bibliography, the date is 1931. There is a price of . 75cents on the corner of the dust jacket. The color of the cover is red with green top edge. It is covered by a Bro-dart protecting the very good dust jacket. There is a photo of Edgar Rice Burroughs on the back cover of the dust jacket. ; Illustration; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 313+ads pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan At the Earth's Core New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by J. Allen St. John Small piece missing at top edge of dust jacket and tiny amount of wear at bottom spine and corners (Hardly noticeable). The book is in near fine condition. ; Top edge of the book is green and the book is in near fine condition. According to Heins bibliography this is the third printing in 1932 (even though the book states 1930). There are 301 pages + ads. The book has red covers and one illustration, the frontispiece by J. Allen St. John. There is something unique about the dust jacket that on the inner cover there is a list of Grosset & Dunlap's fiction in alphabetical order from Jane D. Abbot to Percival C. Wren. The dust jacket is protected by a Bro-dart cover. Tarzan joins Jason Gridley's dirigible expedition into Pellucidar to rescue Emperor David Innes. ; Frontispiece; Small 8vo; 301 + ads pages Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan of the Apes New York Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Sixth Edition Sm 8vo red cloth No dust jacket Spine frayed at extremities & corners worn. ; According to the Heins bibliography on page 35 it is noted that this is the 6th printing (but first G & D) . The frontispiece is on coated paper. This story is about the son of an English nobleman came to be born in Africa and raised at 'Tarzan' by a she-ape; relating his life in the jungle, his meeting Jane Porter and his journey to America to find her. ; Frontispiece; 392pp pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan the Terrible New York Ist Grosset & Dunlap 1923 3rd printing Sm 8vo red cloth with black lettering with no dust jacket; No dust jacket Very good. Nice & clean condition. ; According to the Heins bibliography this is the first Grosset & Dunlap edition, but the third printing. The first printing was McClurg on June 20, 1921. The second printing was McClurg 1922. There are 4 illustrations plus map. Tarzan's search for Jane leads to Pal-ul-don, a land of prehistoric monsters and tailed men. Illustrations by J. Allen St. John. Map drawn by author. Small illustration in black on front cover. ; Illustrations & Map; 408pp+ads pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan the Untamed New York Grosset & Dunlap 1922 Third printing Red Cloth hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by J. Allen St. John Light spine wear at edges and title of book & author's name hardly legible on spine. Corners slightly worn. Contents quite good. ; This is the first Grosset and Dunlap edition and it is the third printing according to the Hein bibliography. There are 10 pages of advertisements at rear of book. There are 4 illustrations by J. Allen St. John including the frontispiece. A vengeful Tarzan unleashes his jungle cunning against the Germans in Africa during World War l. ; 4 illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 428+10Adv. pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan's Revenge Big Little Book Racine, Wisc. Whitman Pub. Co. 1938 First Edition 32mo color boards Poor condition, spine missing & back cover half-torn off & 3 pages missing. ; This is a story based on the Motion Picture featuring Glen Morris and Eleanor Holm-Produced by Principal Pictures, Inc. -distributed by Twentieth Century-Fox. This is a "Tarzan of the Apes" adventure by E. R. Burroughs. Pages 339-344 missing.; Color Cover & Black/white Illus.; 424+ ads pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Bandit of Hell's Bend New York Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Second Edition Sm 8vo red cloth with black lettering No dust jacket Tiny bit worn at spine extremity & corners & few pages rough at edges, else bright, tight & clean. Prev. Owner's bookplate & name on inner cover. ; Two tough cowboys vie for the hand of an Arizona ranch owner's pretty daughter in the old west. The first edition was printed by McClurg in 1925 and this is the second edition printed in 1926. Word "The" in title omitted from spine. ; Frontispiece; 316pp pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Gods of Mars First British Edition London Methuen 1920 First British Edition Sm 8vo green cloth No dust jacket Very good; John Carter's return to Mars, where he finds his son and exposes the false religion of Issus. According to the Heins bibliography this is the first British Edition with 233 pages and please note the 31 additional pages at rear of a selection of books published by Methuen and Co. Ltd. London 36 Essex Street. Foreword by Edgar Rice Burroughs.; 233pp + 31 pages Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Master Mind of Mars New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Second Edition Sm 8vo red cloth No dust jacket Frayed on spine ends & corners worn else good+; Transported to Mars, Captain U. Paxton meets an ancient doctor who has discovered immortality. According to the Heins bibliography, this is the second edition. The illustrations on the second edition are printed as line drawings on ordinary book paper. On the back of the title page the date is 1928 with the A. C. McClurg logo. However, this was printed in 1929.; 5 Illustrations by J.allen St. John; 312pp+ads pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Master Mind of Mars New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Second Edition Sm 8vo red cloth with black lettering No dust jacket Very good tight & clean. Small neat book store label on inner cover at bottom. ; Transported to Mars, Captain U. Paxton meets an ancient doctor who has discovered immortality. Illustrations by J. Allen St. John. According to the Heins bibliography, this is the second edition after McClurg. Even though the print says 1928, this was really printed in 1929. The illustrations in the Grosset & Dunlap are printed as line engravings on ordinary book paper, while in the McClurg first edition they were printed on coated paper with a yellow background. 25 E. R. Burroughs titles are listed on the Ads.; 5 Illustrations; 312pp w/ads pages Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Master Mind of Mars New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Second Edition Sm 4to red cloth w/black lettering No dust jacket Tiny bit of wear at bottom corners else very good+; Transported to Mars, Captain U. Paxton meets an ancient doctor who has discovered immortality. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. Being a tale of weird and wonderful happenings on the Red Planet. The illustrations are printed as line engravings on ordinary book paper as described in the Hein bibliography. ; Black & White Illustrations; 312pp + ads pages Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Monster Men New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 2nd ED Sm 8vo red cloth w/black lettering No dust jacket Spine in poor condition with tears & corner wear. ; This is the 2nd edition accoding to the Hein bibliography. The title page is illustrated. A brilliant but mad professor produces malformed, synthetic human life on a Java Sea Island. Even though it states 1929 on the back of the title page it is noted in Hein's that is 1930. List of Edgar Rice Burrough's Novels at rear of book. ; Title Page Illustrated; 304pp pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Antiquarius.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Bbrownandassoc.net Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Bibliotique.us Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Boox.ca Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Borogovebooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Cupboardmaker.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Doullbooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Dragonsheadbooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Drakefarmbooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Elpinarillobooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Eurolibros.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Film-tvtieins.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Foxfirebooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Goodwillbooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Hkbooksonline.com
| Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Infinitybooksjapan.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Innesbooks.co.uk Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Jamespepperbooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Johnbalebooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Lenungerbooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Leonsbookstore.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Lpbooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Marblehillbooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Montclairbookcenter.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Notquitenewstuff.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Oldsaratogabooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Oldscrolls.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Orielisbooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Patbookman.net
| Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Ravenwoodbooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Resourcebooks.net Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Riversedgebooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Seaoceanbooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Seattlebookcenter.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Svbooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Tenbestbooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Topshelfbooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Vagabondbooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Waverlybooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Wheenobooks.com Rice Burroughs, Edgar on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|