The Bookie Joint

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

R. Luce, Henry Editor Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 R. Luce, Henry editor Fortune April 1932
N. Y. Time, Inc. First Edition 4to illus. Wrappers 
Very good; Articles on aircraft, railroad, and illuminated books. There is photograpy by Margaret Bourke-White. There are colorful Ads of cars, etc. Etc. Cover Illustrated by Ernest Hamlin Baker.; Photos & Illustrations; 138pp pages 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Luce, Henry R. Fortune August 1946
Jersey City Time, Inc. August 1946 First Edition Sm. Folio colored wrappers 
Near fine condition; Cover of this magazine in color by Antonio Ruiz. There is a lengthy article on Frank Lloyd Wright and his houses by George Nelson and photos by Ezra Stoller. There is a color ad by Dean Cornwell & a color painting by E. N. Kauffer.; Ads, Photos, Illustrations; 212 pp pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Luce, Henry R. editor Fortune October 1932
New York Time, Inc. First Edition 4to colored wrappers 
Tiny rubs at spine else near fine. ; Beautiiful color cover illustrated by A. C. Webb, car ads, etc. There is a lovely illustrated gas station in color painted by Irvine Metzl. There are 4 color pages of whale art. Hanover Square painted by Czermanski (4 pages) . Article on whaling, etc. Etc; Photos & Illus.in Color & Black & White; 112pp pages 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Luce, Henry R. - editor-In-Chief Life - August 15, 1960 W/marilyn Monroe & Yves Montand on Cover
Chicago Time, Inc. Aug. 15, 1960 Folio color wrappers 
Address label at bottom cover & tiny crease on cover by M. M. 's mouth else v. G.; Marilyn Monroe & Yves Montand on cover. Article and photos on German Prince taking Paris bride. Article "Hate and Greed on a Quiet Street" tells of the upheaval that occurs on an all-white suburban street when a resident decides to sell his house to a Negro. Drawings by Thomas B. Allen. Excellent black & white photos of Marilyn Monroe. Article on sleeping sickness of two little sisters. ; Photos & Illustrations; 92pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Luce, Henry R. - editor-In-Chief Life - Nov. 9, 1959 W/ Marilyn Monroe on Cover
Chicago Time, Inc. Nov. 9, 1959 Folio color wrappers 
Address label at side else very good. ; Marilyn Monroe jumps for Photographer Philippe Halsman. Includes The Week's Events, Editorials, Pictorial Essays, Article on De Gaulle. Includes article on the Shah, etc. Photos of Duke & Duchess of Windsor jumping. Color photos of Jackson Pollock. "Snowman" jumping horse, etc. ; Photos & Illus.; 130pp pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 R. Luce, Henry - editor Life Magazine June 22, 1962 W/ Marilyn Monroe
Chicago Time, Inc. June 22, 1962 Folio color wrappers 
Address label on bottom of cover else very good. Table of contents page missing. ; Marilyn Monroe - A skinny-dip you'll never see on the screen. Also the Mighty U. S. Navy.; Photographs; 94pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Luce, Henry R. editor-In-Chief Time - Nov. 16, 1960 Election Extra Supplement
Chicago Time, Inc. Nov. 16, 1960 1st - thus 4to illustrated cover 
Small tear base of spine & slightly darkened lines at edges. ; President-Elect Kennedy on front cover. This special issue of TIME reports the final hours, and the outcome, of the election race, the story of what happened at the polls this november 8th. 2" white rub on Kennedy's face and shoulder. ; Photographs & Map; 15pp pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Luce, Henry R. - editor Time - Nov. 6, 1939 W/tom Harmon Photo on Cover
Chicago, Illinois Time, Inc. November 6, 1939 1st - thus 4to photo cover wrappers 
Little rubbed at spine else very good. ; Photo of Michigan's Tom Harmon on cover. Includes National Affairs, Foreign News, World War, Sport, Theatre, Science, etc. ; Photographs & Illustrations; 84pp pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Luce, Henry R. - editor-In-Chief Time -Election Extra Nov. 16, 1960 W/ President Kennedy on Cover.
Chicago Time, Inc. Nov. 16, 1960 1st - thus 4to illust. Wrappers 
Tear at base spine else very good+; Pictures of President Kennedy and his family. This was an Election Extra issue. On the back cover were pictures from Time of Humphrey, Pat Nixon, Lyndon Johnson, The Kennedy Family, Lyndon Johnson, Rockefeller & Nixon, Smith V Cormier, Lodge, Robert Kennedy, Paul Bagwell, Nixon and President Kennedy. ; Photographs; 15pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 R. Luce, Henry - editor-In-Chief Time Magazine Jan. 14, 1957
Time, Inc. Jan. 14, 1957 First Edition 4to color wrappers 
Cover loose & address label at bottom else G+. ; California-s Senator Knowland photo on cover. Color illustrations of oldest bible, Ezra the Scribe, Moses at the Burning Bush, God Promises Abraham, Samuel Anoints David, etc. Photo of Dr. Freud and Dr. Schnitzler. Color illustration by Stan Ekman. ; Photos & Illustrations; 112pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 R. Luce, Henry - editor-In-Chief Time Magazine Jan. 28, 1957 W/saudi Arabia's King Saud on Cover
Time, Inc. Jan. 28, 1957 First Edition 4to color wrappers 
Label on cover else very good+. ; Saudi Arabias's King Saud photo on cover. Photo of Saud & Nasser in Cairo & article. ; Photos & Illustrations; 112pp pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Luce, Henry R. editor Time Magazine Nov. 9, 1942 W/artzybasheff Painting on Cover.
New York Hearst Pub. Nov. 9, 1942 First Edition 4to color wrappers 
Tiny rub at spine else near fine. ; Illustrated color cover by Artzybasheff of Tedder of North Africa. Back cover in color is Rosalind Russell. Articles on Army & Navy, Art, Battlefronts, Books, Business, Cinema, Foreign News, Letters, Medicine, Music, People, Press, Radio, Religion, etc. There are many color Ads also. Article on World Battlefronts, U. S. At War. There is a crease at bottom corner of the back cover.; Photos & Illustrations; 104pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Luce, Henry R. editor Time Magazine Sept. 9, 1946 W/artzybasheff Cover
New York James A. Linen Sept. 9, 1946 First Edition 4to color wraps 
Has address label at side else very good. Few pages lightly tanned at edges. ; Beautiful color illustration by Artzybasheff of Sculptor Jo Davidson on cover. Article on Sir Alexander Fleming, the discoverer of penicillin. Many car & truck ads. Color illus. Ad. By Albert Dorne. Tiny nick near top of spine. ; Photos & Illustrations; 112pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Luce, Henry R. editor Time Magazines for the Year of 1942 (40 Issues)
Chicago P. I. Prentice 1942 1sts 4to colored wrappers 
Most of the 40 issues of Time Magazine are Very Good (No Labels) . ; Cover illustrators such as Boris Artzybasheff, Robert S. Sloan, Ernest Hamlin Baker, Florian, Weyr, Vuk. Vuchinich, etc. Covers on Halsey, Eisenhower, Doolittle, Nehru, Marshall Timoshenko, Rommel, MacArthur, etc. Etc. There are 40 issues of this newsworthy magazine in very good condition (most) with no address labels. Articles of U. S. At war, World Battlefronts(with maps) , Foreign News, Cinema, Medicine, Music, Religion, Science, etc. Send for list of missing dates.; Photos & Cover Illus.; 3200pp pages 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Luce, Henry R. editor Time the Weekly News Magazine June 9, 1941 with Mussolini on Cover
Chicago Time, Inc. June 9, 1941 First Edition 4to colored illus. Wrappers 
Near Fine condition. ; Mussolini on cover illus. By Ernest Hamlin Baker. There are articles on National Affairs, National Defense, Foreign News, World War 11, etc. There are photographs and ads. ; Photographs & Illustrations; 100pp pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Luce, Henry R. editor Time the Weekly Newsmagazine Feb. 22, 1943 Cover by Artzybasheff
New York P. I. Prentice Feb. 22, 1943 First Edition 4to color wrappers 
Slight wear at spine else very good++; Beautiful color art by Artzybasheff of Red Army's Golikov. Articles on U. S. At War, World Battlefronts, Foreign News, Science, etc. There are many color Ads.; Photographs & Color Ads; 92pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Luce, Henry R. editor-In-Chief Time the Weekly Newsmagazine June 8, 1953 Wartzybasheff Cover
Chicago Time, Inc. June 8, 1953 1st thus 4to color wraps 
Faded at edges of cover & slightly worn. Address label is removed. ; This is vol. LXI No. 23 with Artzybasheff cover. Tear at base spine. Articles on National Affairs, Great Britain with photo of Queen Elizabeth 11 & Prince Philip. The centerfold is quite unique with photos of 30 consecutive Indianapolis photos of race cars from 1911 thru 1952; Photographs; 128pp pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Luce, Henry R. editor Time the Weekly Newsmagazine March 18, 1940 W/mickey Rooney on Cover.
Chicago, Ill. Time, Inc. Mar. 18. 1940 First Edition 4to colored wrappers 
Little wear on outer edges else very good. ; There is a picture of Mickey Rooney on the cover stating "Sir, I am an actor!" (Cinema) . There are articles on National Affairs, Foreign News, World War, ; Photographs & Color Ads; 96pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


R. Luce, Henry Editor on 77sunsetbooks.com
R. Luce, Henry Editor on Agorabooks.net
R. Luce, Henry Editor on Evesvintagevolumes.com
R. Luce, Henry Editor on Kensvideo.net
R. Luce, Henry Editor on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
R. Luce, Henry Editor on Notquitenewstuff.com
R. Luce, Henry Editor on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
R. Luce, Henry Editor on Russellbooks.com
R. Luce, Henry Editor on Sackofbooks.com
R. Luce, Henry Editor on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
R. Luce, Henry Editor on Thriftybooks.com
R. Luce, Henry Editor on Trillionbooks.com
R. Luce, Henry Editor on Twicesoldtales.ca
R. Luce, Henry Editor on Used-and-rare-books.com
R. Luce, Henry Editor on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mybookiejoint.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie