The Bookie Joint

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel Hamlet
Paris L'Imprimerie Du Parnasse Feb.10, 1956 1st thus Sm 8vo yellow wrappers 
Tiny chip and few small tears at base spine else very good+; This is a bright and clean copy with the previous owners name & date on the fly-leaf. This is the first French edition with most pages unopened. Le Chemin De La Vie collection dirigee par Maurice Nadeau. Correspondence between Henry Miller to Michael Fraenkel. ; 459pp pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Miller, Henry Henry Miller's Book of Friends
Santa Barbara Capra Press 1976 1st ptg.stated Sm 4to illus. Wrappers 
Crease at side of front cover else very good condition. ; The author tells of his favorite friends from childhood to adulthood. The author includes drawings and photos to accompany each tale of his favorite friend. ; Photos & Illustrations; 138pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Miller, Henry Lettres a Anais Nin Traduit De L'Americain Par Pierre Alien
France Christian Bourgois, Editeur 1967 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Tiny bit of wear at top edge of dust jacket near spine else this dust jacket is in near fine condition. There is a protective bro-dart covering the dust jacket. The book is in fine condition. ; Il a ete tire de cet ourvrage sur alfa mousse des papeteries navarre trente exemplaires numerotes de 1 a 30 plus dix exemplaires hors commerce numerotes h. C.1 a commerce numerotes H. C. . 10 le tout constituant l'edition originale. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 411 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Miller, Henry Obscenity and the Law of Reflection (Limited Edition)
Paris The Confession Press Undated Limited Edition 8vo cream wrappers 
Fine condition; This item was limited to I000 copies. Photograph of Henry Miller on inner cover. This is the pirated reprint of the Alicat edition. ; 24pp pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Miller, Henry The Cosmological Eye
(new York) New Directions Wraps, 8mo. 
Fine 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Miller, Henry The Smile At the Foot of the Ladder
New York A New Directions Book 1966 12mo white wrappers D/jacket rubbed at spine & has small U. C. L. A. Label 
Tiny water-stain at edges of 1st few pages else v. G.; This is the story of Auguste, a famous clown, who could make people laugh but who sought to impart to his audiences a lasting joy. Beautiful color illustrations by the author. This edition first published in 1958. First issued in paper covers in 1966. Back cover of d/jacket has water-stain near top. ; Illus. by the Author; 49pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Miller, Henry The Wisdom of the Heart
London Editions Poetry 1947 British edition Sm 8vo tangerine cloth w/gilt lettering on spine Dust jacket has few tears on extremities. 
Pages tanned otherwise book is in good condition. Prev. Owner's name neatly written on fly-leaf.; Included is a sheet from "Genesis of the Night Life" by Benjamin Bufano facsimile including photo of Bezalel Schatz and henry Miller. The Wisdom of the Heart contains a selection of Mr. Miller's writings. There are essays on Brassai, the photographer: Raimu, the Film Star; Benno the Painter and E. Grahame Howe, the psychoanalyst. This book was first published in 1941 by New Directions. I assume that this is the first British edition.; 255pp pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Miller, Henry The World of Sex
Covina, Ca. Collectors Publication 1967 1st Amer Ptg. Stated 16mo wrappers 
2 small red stripes on bottom edge else fine. ; Cmplete and unexpurgated and stated First American Edition on cover. Preface by Henry Miller explaining that he had written this book originally in 1940 and had made changes and corrections in 1957.; 125pp pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Miller, Henry Tropic of Cancer
New York Grove Press, Inc. 1961 1st printing stated 8vo black cloth & blue w/silver lettering D/jacket near fine & bright w/tiny rubs &few tears 
Book is in near fine condition w/blind-stamp of previous owner on title page & #01400.; Included are 2 newspaper clippings of Henry Miller - one obit and one Henry Miller Turns 80 at UCLA Center. Introduction by Karl Shapiro and preface by Anais Nin. Appears unread. Price of $7.50 on flap of dust jacket. ; 318pp pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Miller, Henry Tropic of Capricorn
New York Grove Press Inc. 1961 1st printing stated 8vo green cloth w/green speckled boards & gilt let D/jacket has little wear on spine extremities. 
Book is in near fine condition w/#1401 stamped lightly on title page else fine. Few spots on top edges. ; Original price of $7.50 on dust jacket. On back cover of dust jacket it is darkened down the center. It took 27 years for the first of henry Miller's major autobiographical novels, The Tropic of Cancer, to be published in his own country. Grove Press at last cleared the way for publication in its entirety of that astonishing series. ; 348pp pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on 95bellstreet.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Arcanabooks.us
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Astleybookfarm.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Bagotbooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Bookarc.com.au
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Bookmarc.ca
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Bookwheres.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Bythebooklc.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Concharbooks.co.uk
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Danglaeserbooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Doullbooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Heirloombookstore.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Jamespepperbooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Johnbalebooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Kathmandubooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Leftcoastbooks.us
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Lenungerbooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Leonsbookstore.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Lpbooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Marblehillbooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Montclairbookcenter.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Oldranchbooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Patbookman.net
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Riversedgebooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Rogercoybooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Seattlebookcenter.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Star-dot-star.net
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Tenbestbooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Three-spires.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Vagabondbooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Waverlybooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Williamglynn.co.uk
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Wisestreetbooks.com
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mybookiejoint.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com