|
|
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel Hamlet Paris L'Imprimerie Du Parnasse Feb.10, 1956 1st thus Sm 8vo yellow wrappers Tiny chip and few small tears at base spine else very good+; This is a bright and clean copy with the previous owners name & date on the fly-leaf. This is the first French edition with most pages unopened. Le Chemin De La Vie collection dirigee par Maurice Nadeau. Correspondence between Henry Miller to Michael Fraenkel. ; 459pp pages Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Miller, Henry Henry Miller's Book of Friends Santa Barbara Capra Press 1976 1st ptg.stated Sm 4to illus. Wrappers Crease at side of front cover else very good condition. ; The author tells of his favorite friends from childhood to adulthood. The author includes drawings and photos to accompany each tale of his favorite friend. ; Photos & Illustrations; 138pp pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Miller, Henry Lettres a Anais Nin Traduit De L'Americain Par Pierre Alien France Christian Bourgois, Editeur 1967 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Tiny bit of wear at top edge of dust jacket near spine else this dust jacket is in near fine condition. There is a protective bro-dart covering the dust jacket. The book is in fine condition. ; Il a ete tire de cet ourvrage sur alfa mousse des papeteries navarre trente exemplaires numerotes de 1 a 30 plus dix exemplaires hors commerce numerotes h. C.1 a commerce numerotes H. C. . 10 le tout constituant l'edition originale. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 411 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Miller, Henry The Smile At the Foot of the Ladder New York A New Directions Book 1966 12mo white wrappers D/jacket rubbed at spine & has small U. C. L. A. Label Tiny water-stain at edges of 1st few pages else v. G.; This is the story of Auguste, a famous clown, who could make people laugh but who sought to impart to his audiences a lasting joy. Beautiful color illustrations by the author. This edition first published in 1958. First issued in paper covers in 1966. Back cover of d/jacket has water-stain near top. ; Illus. by the Author; 49pp pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Miller, Henry The Wisdom of the Heart London Editions Poetry 1947 British edition Sm 8vo tangerine cloth w/gilt lettering on spine Dust jacket has few tears on extremities. Pages tanned otherwise book is in good condition. Prev. Owner's name neatly written on fly-leaf.; Included is a sheet from "Genesis of the Night Life" by Benjamin Bufano facsimile including photo of Bezalel Schatz and henry Miller. The Wisdom of the Heart contains a selection of Mr. Miller's writings. There are essays on Brassai, the photographer: Raimu, the Film Star; Benno the Painter and E. Grahame Howe, the psychoanalyst. This book was first published in 1941 by New Directions. I assume that this is the first British edition.; 255pp pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Miller, Henry The World of Sex Covina, Ca. Collectors Publication 1967 1st Amer Ptg. Stated 16mo wrappers 2 small red stripes on bottom edge else fine. ; Cmplete and unexpurgated and stated First American Edition on cover. Preface by Henry Miller explaining that he had written this book originally in 1940 and had made changes and corrections in 1957.; 125pp pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Miller, Henry Tropic of Cancer New York Grove Press, Inc. 1961 1st printing stated 8vo black cloth & blue w/silver lettering D/jacket near fine & bright w/tiny rubs &few tears Book is in near fine condition w/blind-stamp of previous owner on title page & #01400.; Included are 2 newspaper clippings of Henry Miller - one obit and one Henry Miller Turns 80 at UCLA Center. Introduction by Karl Shapiro and preface by Anais Nin. Appears unread. Price of $7.50 on flap of dust jacket. ; 318pp pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Miller, Henry Tropic of Capricorn New York Grove Press Inc. 1961 1st printing stated 8vo green cloth w/green speckled boards & gilt let D/jacket has little wear on spine extremities. Book is in near fine condition w/#1401 stamped lightly on title page else fine. Few spots on top edges. ; Original price of $7.50 on dust jacket. On back cover of dust jacket it is darkened down the center. It took 27 years for the first of henry Miller's major autobiographical novels, The Tropic of Cancer, to be published in his own country. Grove Press at last cleared the way for publication in its entirety of that astonishing series. ; 348pp pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on 95bellstreet.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Alexandriaslibrary.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Arcanabooks.us Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Astleybookfarm.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Bagotbooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Bookarc.com.au Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Bookmarc.ca Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Bookshopbaltimore.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Bookwheres.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Bythebooklc.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Concharbooks.co.uk Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Danglaeserbooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Doullbooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Eastleach-book.co.uk Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Heirloombookstore.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Hessaybooks.co.uk
| Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Infinitybooksjapan.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Jamespepperbooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Johnbalebooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Kathmandubooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Leftcoastbooks.us Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Lenungerbooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Leonsbookstore.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Lpbooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Marblehillbooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Montclairbookcenter.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Newbostonusedbooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Oldranchbooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Oldsaratogabooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Patbookman.net Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Ravenwoodbooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Riversedgebooks.com
| Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Rogercoybooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Rwmilitarybooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Seattlebookcenter.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Star-dot-star.net Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Studiobookshop.co.uk Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Tenbestbooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Three-spires.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Vagabondbooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Waverlybooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Williamglynn.co.uk Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Wisestreetbooks.com Miller, Henry & Michael Fraenkel on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|