The Bookie Joint

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Unknown Amazing Stories Dec. 1944 Signed by Ray Bradbury Undersea Guardians
Chicago, Ill. Ziff-Davis Pub. Co. Dec. 1944 First Edition Sm 4to colored wrappers Signed by Bright covers w/tiny nick near bottom of
Bright covers w/tiny nick near bottom of front cover going thru 1st 9 pages, slight tanning. ; The cover is signed by Ray Bradbury and it contains his short story "Undersea Guardians. " There are stories by Don Wilcox (Invasion Dust) , Emil Petaja, C. A. Baldwin, Stanton A. Coblentz, etc. There is a tiny nick near bottom of front cover which goes through page 9.; Ilus. Color Cover & Black/white Illustrations; 210pp pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Unknown, Unknown Amazing Stories Vol. X11 No.3, 4, 5, 6 & 7 June 1938-Dec.1938
Chicago Ziff-Davis & Co. 1938 First Edition Sm.4to blue buckram binding None 
Pages browned else very good. ; These five issues of Amazing Stories from June 1938 thru Dec. 1938 are bound in one volume with all of the original colored covers. There are illustrations by Jay Jackson, Robert Fuqua, Julian S. Krupa and stories by Festus Pragnell, Eando Binder, Hal Vincent, Stanley G. Weinbaum, Edmond Hamilton, Thornton Ayre, Ed Earl Repp, Frederic Arnold Kummer, Jr. Etc. Etc. ; Illus. in Black & White; 144,146,146,146,146 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Unknown Bolex Paillard H Cameras
Sainte-croix, Switzerland Paillard Ltd. Unknown unknown 16mo illus. Wraps 
Corners bent else very good. There are 2 holes at side for binder. ; This little booklet explains the operation of the camera, camera equipment & maintenance of the camera. Index included at rear. ; Illustrated & Photos; 27pp incl.pullout pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Unknown Carl Sandburg's New American Songbag
New York Broadcast Music Inc. 1950 First Edition 4to illustrated wraps 
Good, some slight bending of upper right page corners; Includes songs "Will the United Nations Sing?" and "What is America?" Carl Sandburg pictured on cover playing his guitar. ; Black and White Sketches; 109pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Unknown Carnival May '56 Vol. 2, No. 5
New York Show Magazine May '56 First Edition 24mo illus. Wrappers 
Corner rub else v. G.; Contains article on "Six Nudes that Shook the World, Exposing Motel Call Girls-Drive-In-Sin, There's No Body like Eve Meyer's, etc. Photos of Marilyn Monroe, Heddy Lamarr, etc. ; Photographs; 64pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Unknown Children's Classics from 4 to 14 Book No. 216
New York The Spool Cotton Co. 1944 First Edition Sm 4to colored wraps 
FINE; This is Booklet No. 216 with the use of Chadwick's Red Heart Wools. Sizes are from 4 to 14. There are sweaters, cardigans, hats, mittens, gloves & scarves for boys and girls. ; Photo Illustrations Throughout; 23pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Unknown Constitution and Ceremonies California 6th Edition
San Francisco Grand Lodge 1919 Sixth Edition 24mo blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine 
Crease at corner else very good plus condition; This book includes the constitution of the M. W. Grand Lodge F. & A. M. Of the Jurisdiction of California Annotated, adopted October 13, 1911 as amended to and including October 1919 including also Masonic Parliamentary Law.; 455 pp pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Unknown Crime Detective August 1950
Dunellen, N. J. Crime Detective,inc. August, 1950 First Edition 4to colored wrappers 
Tiny tear at edge front cover & sign of a crease else very good. ; There are articles of vicious true crimes and photos. The cover is in color with the story "Hot Lead for a Lover". ; Many Photos; 98 pp pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Unknown Demorest's Magazine Portrait Album (168 Portraits of 200)
New York City Demorest's Family Magazine Circa Late 1800's 1st thus 12mo pebbled brown cloth 
Very good condition. ; On fly-leaf the following is stamped "Private Library of Mr. & Mrs. W. S. Maxey, Mt. Vernon, Ills. No. 234" This is an album of 168 photographs inserted with biographies explaining each photo at the rear of the album. From Shakespeare, Charles H. Parkhurst, George W. Childs, Susan B. Anthony, President Abraham Lincoln, etc. Etc. Included are famous musicians, composers, scientists, inventors, kings, queens, poets, authors, etc. Etc. These pictures were removed from the Demorest Family Magazine and inserted page by page in this album. "Each number of the magazine contains eight of these portraits on special sheets, and the collection would cost over two hundred dollars if the portraits were purchased separately" thus stated on title page. Included are 168 portraits with their biographies at rear of book. This is an unrivalled collection of two hundred fine porttraits of famous men and women of all eras and every land from Demorest's Family Magazine. Included are the first 168 portraits. Perhaps Demorest's Family Magazine discontinued or the owners just stopped putting them in the album, therefore there were only 168 portraits pasted in.; 168 Photographs; 168pp + bios. pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Unknown Destination Amaltheia Science Fiction & Adventure Library
Moscow Foreign Languages Pub. House circa 1960's no date 16mo color wrappers 
Slightly rubbed spine else very good. ; Seven short stories by Valentina Zhuravlyova, Alexander Belayev, Anatoly Dnieprov, Igor Zabelin, Kirill Stanyukovich, Mikhail Vasilyev, and Arkady and Boris Strugatsky. These stories were translated from the Russian by Leonid Kolesnikov and edited by Richard Dixon. ; Black & White Illus. & Illus. Color Cover; 420pp pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Unknown Fantastic Story Quarterly Spring 1950 Vol.1#1
Springfield, Mass. Best Books Spring 1950 1st Vol.1 #1 Sm 4to colored wrappers 
Crease along cover else v. G. Minor wear along edges.; It appears to be a Bergey cover, but it is unstated. The writers are Anthony Rud, Robert Arthur, Festus Pragnell, J. Harvey Haggard, John Russell Fearn, Stanley G. Weinbaum, Poul Anderson & Gordon Dickson, Edmond Hamilton, etc. ; B/w Illustrations; 162pp pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Unknown Focus August 1951 Vol. L No. 1
New York Martin Goodman, Pub. August, 1951 First Edition Vol.1# 24mo colored wrappers 
Near fine condition. ; Corinne Calvet on cover and article on her "Who says Americans are Lousy Lovers?". There are articles on art, books, crime, education, family, food, foreign, hollywood, justice, labor, music, opera, religion, science, sports, television, War in Korea, etc. ; Photographs; 64pp pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Unknown Grandmother Clark's Crocheted Edgings and Insertions
St. Louis, Mo. W. L. M. Clark,inc. 1934 First Edition Sm 4to illus. Wrappers 
Near Fine; This is Book No. 26 with illustrations and instructions. There is a page of important stitches in crochet and how to make them (15 different patterns) & abbreviations. There are instructions for handkerchief edgings, medallions, etc. Over 65 different patterns. ; Illustrated Throughout; 15pp pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Unknown, Unknown Headquarters Detective April 1949 Vol. 7 #6
Dunellen, N. J. Headquarters Detective, Inc. April 1949 First Edition 4to colored wrappers 
Tiny corner tip missing else near fine. ; True cases from the Police Blotter. 14 gruesome stories of murder. These are straight-from-the-shoulder, factual accounts of criminals and the hard-hitting men who catch them. ; Photos Throughout; 98pp pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Unknown, Unknown Hit Parade Country & Western Complete Chord Diagrams
Derby, Ct. Charleton Publishing Corp. February, 1968 1st thus Sm 4to colored wrappers 
Remainder of small sticker at top corner else very good+; Words & Music arranged for guitar, Uke, Banjo, Piano, Violin & Voice. As recorded by Sonny James, David Houston, George Jones and M. Montgomery Statler Brothers, plus pictures and stories of your favorite stars. This was published Feb. 1968, volume 15, No. 48.; Photos of Country Western Stars; 34pp pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Unknown How to Operate Your Asahi Pentax H-2
Tokyo Asahi Optical Co. Ltd. unknown 48mo dec. Wraps 
Rubbed spine else v. G. Two holes at side for ring binder.; This is for 35 mm Single Lens Reflex Camera. It informs of camera familiarization and operation, features of Pentax H-2, interchangeable lenses and accessories & resolving power of Takamur lenses. ; Illustrated Throughout; 45pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Unknown L. Illustration Tome LXXXIX - Janvier, Fevrier, Mars, Avril, Mai, Juin
Paris Bureaux 1887 Jan.-June 1st - thus Folio 3/4 leather w/marbled boards 
Covers detached & spine rubbed. Contents are very good. ; Andre Theuriet wrote L'Affaire Froideville. There are hundreds of Gravures, Ads, illustrations of earthquake damage, etc. This was a Weekly Publication. Many illustrations were by Bellenger. Article by Henri Lavedan. Double-page illus. By G. De Cederstrom, loose colorprint by Beraud. Short novelette Lydie by Henri Lavedan. A very interesting French Magazine.; Illustrations Throughout; 464 pp. incl.index pages 
Price: 151.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Unknown Man about Town Volume One, Number One, May 1939
New York Man About Town Pub. Co. May, 1939 1st. Vol.1#1 12mo color illus. Wrappers 
2 very tiny tears at spine else fine condition. ; Articles on Nude Models, Male Pushovers, over 60 cartoons, & other stories & articles. Article on Golf and Horse-racing, etc. ; Cartoons, Articles, Stories; 128pp pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Unknown Modern Tempo Jan. 1939, Vol. One Number One
Emmaus, Pa. Rodale Publications Jan. 1939 First, Vol.l # l Sm 8vo colored wrappers 
Pages browned & one corner tip w/crease else good+. ; This is volume l, # 1, with no article longer than one page. Some of the table of contents are: My son is a Genius (Yehudi Menuhin) , Is the Military Mind Stupid? , Effects of coffe drinking on scholarship, sea otters return, France, the future of the Suez Canal, etc. ; 96pp pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Unknown, Unknown Mother Hubbard and Her Dog
New York Mcloughlin Bros. circa 1900 First Edition Sm 8vo linen colored cloth 
Bottom spine & corner worn. Some soiling & waterstain; Previous owner's name on top of first page & dated 1906. Although this linen book is in fair shape only, it is scarce. There are four full pages in color. This book is from the New Pleasewell Series. ; Color Illustrations & Black & White; 10pp pages 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown on Abdbooksellers.com
Unknown on Antiquarius.com
Unknown on Archivescalifornia.com
Unknown on Artsolo.net
Unknown on Bananafishbooks.com
Unknown on Bibliotique.us
Unknown on Bookbrothers.net
Unknown on Booksandbirds.com
Unknown on Booksbythesea.com
Unknown on Bookwebpages.com
Unknown on Cardinalbooks.com
Unknown on Chicagorare.com
Unknown on Colporteurbooks.com
Unknown on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Unknown on Crazy4bookz.com
Unknown on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Unknown on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Unknown on Eurolibros.com
Unknown on Goodwillbooks.com
Unknown on Heirloombookstore.com
Unknown on Horsebooksplus.com
Unknown on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Unknown on Kennedyswest.net
Unknown on Leonsbookstore.com
Unknown on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Unknown on Montclairbookcenter.com
Unknown on Nightheronbooks.com
Unknown on Njbonline.com
Unknown on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Unknown on Oceanwavebooks.com
Unknown on Oldprintbooks.com
Unknown on Resourcebooks.net
Unknown on Riversedgebooks.com
Unknown on Rogercoybooks.com
Unknown on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Unknown on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Unknown on Seaoceanbooks.com
Unknown on Star-dot-star.net
Unknown on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Unknown on Tenbestbooks.com
Unknown on Theavocadopit.com
Unknown on Twice-toldtales.com
Unknown on Wisestreetbooks.com
Unknown on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Unknown on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mybookiejoint.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com