The Bookie Joint Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Allen, Frederick Lewis  The Big Change America Transforms Itself 1900-1950
New York Harper 1952 first edition stated 8vo black & tan cloth Book is in very good condition. d/jacket has minor rubs else g General: Books
308pp incl.index This book is about a new and hopeful kind of history, the story of how great changes in U.S.A. have affected every one of us.
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Allen, Frederick Lewis  The Big Change America Transforms Itself 1900-1915
New York Harper & Brothers 1952 1st sm. 8mo, blk cloth spine, brn cloth bds. near fine d/j vg, Some wear, sm. chip at General: Books
308 pp. As we begin a new millenium, this book written half a century ago, raises speculation in light of the great changes that occurred during 1900-1915 as described in this social history. Particularly the beginning of the automotive revolution, for 1915 (personal comment of the Bookie Joint) was the date that the first commercial delivery truck hit the streets of Chicago
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Allen, Frederick, Lewis  The Big Change
New York Harper & Brothers 1952 bomc brown boards VG+/VG - dj worn at extremities octavo
xi/308pp. indexed, reviews the epoch of American transformation 1900-1950 and the changes it wrought and how it affected everyone
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Browne, Lewis  That Man Heine
New York MacMillan 1927 1st silver bds, hc very good+ octavo
420 pp. indexed, provenance, from library of late film actor Jean Hersholt, donated to Motion Picture Country House, stamped
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Browne, Lewis  This Believing World
New York The Macmillan Co 1926 2nd issue black cloth nf, lt wear octavo
347 pp Pictures & Maps (70+) A popular comparison of the great religions of mankind.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures Under Ground
New York The Macmillan Co. 1932 Centenary reprint sm 8vo red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine Near fine condition. Books
91pp + ad 37 Illustrations by the author Being a facsimile of the original ms. Book afterwards developed into ''Alice's Adventures in Wonderland.'' With 37 Illustrations by the author. This book is for both children and adults.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Carroll, Lewis  Further Nonsense
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1926 First edition Sm 4to Black cloth w/label on spine Book is in fine condition. D/jacket is v.g. w/small water General: Books
119pp Illustrations There are two light smudges on back of dust jacket w/ a tiny spot else the dust jacket is very good. Some portion of this book has never been printed before. Thirty-three selections of verse and prose are here to amuse, delight and, sometimes, confound the reader.This volume was edited by Langford Reed, who has contributed a valuable biographical foreword and interesting annotations to the various selections. H. M. Bateman's Illustrations are perfectly in spirit with the topsy-turvy imagination of the author and add considerably to the general merriment.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Carroll, Lewis  Rhyme? And Reason?
London Macmillan and Co. 1883 First Edition 12mo olive green dec.cloth Spine rubbed & worn at top. Corners bumped. Books
214pp + Ad 65 Illustrations by A.B.Frost & 9 Illus.by H.Holiday According to the bibliography of Lewis Carroll, it has all points of the first edition.(pages 56 & 57). There are sixty-five outstanding illustrations by Arthur B. Frost and nine by Henry Holiday. Frontispiece by Frost is tissue covered. The nine illustrations by Henry Holiday are in the Hunting of the Snark from pages 131 thru 180. The bibliography is by Sidney Herbert Williams.
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Carroll, Lewis  Sylvie & Bruno Concluded
London Macmillan & Co. 1893 1st issue 12mo red cloth w/gilt decoration on covers One corner bumped slightly else near fine. A nice, bright copy none Books
423pp incl. Index. Illustrated by Harry Furniss All edges gilt with an inserted author's notice notifying the public that the last issue of ''Through the Looking-Glass'' consisting of the 60th Thousand, is being recalled it because it had been put on sale in spite of the fact that most of the pictures printed poorly. The author requests that people who bought the book should send it back to the publishers with their names and addresses and that they would be receiving copies of the next issue in exchange. However, in Sylivie and Bruno Concluded there are 46 wonderful illustrations by Harry Furniss reproduced well. This book is for children & adults. There is an error in the table of contents showing chapter 8 at page 110 when it should have been page 113. This is a point denoting a true first issue. Ads at rear for Works of Lewis Carroll & specimen page of Alices Adventures Under Ground. This book concludes a series featuring Sylvie and Bruno
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Carroll, Lewis  The Hunting of the Snark an Agony in Eight Fits
London Macmill and Co. 1876 First Edition 12mo Buff illustrated cloth Rubbed at extremities of spine else very good. Previous owner's name on page after fly-leaf. Books
86pp + Ad Nine illustrations by Henry Holiday Collation: 7-1/4 x 4-13/16; pp.(xiv) +86, consisting of p. (I), Half title: The Hunting of the Snark; p.(ii) blank; p. (iii) blank; p. (iv) Frontispiece; p.(v), Title as above; p. (vi), Imprint in centre; London, R.Clay, Sons, and Taylor, Printers, Bread Street Hill. Description as the bibliography of Lewis Carroll. There is a picture of the Bellman on the mast of a ship, a large sail on the mast bearing the words: ''The Hunting of the Snark'' and on the back cover is the same except that the picture is of a large buoy in a rough sea bearing the words ''WAS A BOOJUM''. Dark end papers. Previous owner's name on half title page.Checked with bibliography of Lewis Carroll by Sidney Herbert Williams. All edges gilt.
Price: 575.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Carroll, Lewis (Estate of Carroll)  The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
London Nonesuch Press Nov. 1939 1st stated sm 8vo orange cloth Book is in very good condition none Books
1165pp Illus. By John Tenniel Permission for the publication of this book in England has been generously accorded to the Nonesuch Press by the Representatives of the late Lewis Carroll and by Messrs. Macmillan and Co. Included are fairy tales, fantasy, poetry, mathematics, puzzles, symbolic logic etc. etc.
Price: 135.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Clinton, J. Lewis  How to Double Your Energy
New York G & R Anthony Inc. 1949 1st stapled wraps fine sm. octavo
60 pp. ads drawings tells reader what to do for tension release & short circuits that block natural flow of energy causing that tired feeling
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Cornaro, Lewis  How to Live 100 Years - 10 Cent Pocket Series No.93
Girard, Kansas E.Haldeman--Julius circa 1920's 24mo pale blue wraps Faded at spine & signs of water-stain on corner of pages. General: Books
83pp + titles Living moderately without indulging in drinking or eating was the main ideas of the author to live a long life. This book is from the 10 cent pocket series No. 93.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. F. Clark, Lewis President  Sierra Club Bulletin June 1950
San Francisco Sierra Club June 1950 first sm 4to tan wraps V.G. Magazine
140pp Photos,map,plates 12 beautiful photos by Ansel Adams and other famous photographers. Articles by James S. Hutchinson, Blanche Stallings, Ansel Adams, etc, etc. Volume 35 number 6.
Price: 29.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Feuer, Lewis S.  The Conflict of Generations
New York Basic Books, Inc. 1969 2nd black cloth fine/nr.fine, dj very lt. edgewear 8mo Books
543 pp The character and significance of student movements throughout history.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Freeman, Lewis R.  Discovering South America
New York Halycon House 1940 blue cloth very good, sl. dusty Books
xvii/360 pp many black and white photos a portrait of South America that has become a snapshot of its time before the midcentury
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Freeman, Lewis R.  In the Tracks of the Trades
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1920 1st Sm 4to blue illus. Cover 2 tiny nicks in front cover & small tear on fly-leaf else v.g. d/j seems home-made Books
380pp Illustrated photographs This is the account of a 14,000 mile yachting cruise to the Hawaiis, Marquesas, Societies, Samoas and Fijis. There are illustrations from photographs by the author.There is a bookplate from the previous owner.One page has one and a half inch of tape at the side.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Froman, Lewis A. Jr.  The Congressional Process
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1967 13th wraps fine octavo
xvii/221 pp. tables indexed, used in a school, some marks in Contents
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Girion, Lewis  Wanted - One Religion - inscribed by author
New York Vantage Press 1969 1st 8vo maroon cloth The book is in fine condition. d/jacket in fine condition Books
336pp The author's inscription is on the fly-leaf. Lewis Girion had given many lectures on various subjects covered in Wanted - One Religion. The renowned Einstein had expressed a desire to discuss certain aspects of the book's contents with Girion.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. hershey, Lewis B. Director  Selective Service as the Tide of War Turns The 3rd Report of the Director of Selective Service 1943-1944
Washington U.S.Government Printing Office 1945 1st Sm 4to navy dec. cloth Prev.owner's name on title page else very good+. No dust jacket General: Books
666pp photographs, graphs Prologue includes: Over-All Picture is satisfactory, The Submarine Threat Mastered, The Luftwaffe in Eclipse, The North African Campaign, The Pacific Crescendo, The War Effort proceeds Successfully, On the Diplomatic Front, The Chronology of Events and The Background of Events and Selective Service Actions.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Lester Del ReyLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Bachtobooks.com
Booksbytammy.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Peacockbooks.net
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Oraclebooks.net
Dakotabookexchange.com
Chozenbooks.com
Aucott.com
Magpie-books.com
Booksbythesea.com
Basementbooks.biz
Star-dot-star.net
Tambooks.com
Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Laderacanyonbooks.com
Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Bananafishbooks.com
Astleybookfarm.com
Jackdawbooks.com
Glencairnbooks.net
Thebookjunction.com
Gnbag.com
Grenadierbooks.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Ptpbooks.com
Dromanabooks.com.au
Mentorbooks.net
Concharbooks.co.uk
The-bookery.com
Robinsrarebooks.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Daveshootsbookseller.com
Rosesareread.biz
Bookarc.com.au
Atticmall.net
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Poppsbookshop.com
Gregnewtonbooks.com
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Booksofyesteryear.com
Horsebooksplus.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions